Cricket - Auction 301

 Abbreviations and Symbols  «  Main Catalogue Page » Table Of Contents 
 
Lot   Symbols Description Estimate (AUD)
431 L "Rules and Instructions For Playing At The Game of Cricket" by Boxall, scarce limited edition reprint (150 copies) published by J.W.McKenzie [England, 1981]. Boxall's work, the first instructional book on the game, was first published in 1801, and is one of the scarcest of all cricket books.   $80 - $100
432 L "The Annals of Sporting and Fancy Gazette; A Magazine, Entirely appropriated to Sporting Subjects and Fancy Pursuits; Containing every Thing worthy of Remark on Hunting, Shooting, Coursing, Racing, Fishing, Cocking, Pugilism, Wrestling, Single Stick, Pedestrianism, Cricket, Billiards, Rowing, Sailing &c. &c." - Vol.I January to June 1822; Vol.V January to June 1824; Vol.VIII July to December 1825; & Vol.XIII January to June 1828 [London, 1822-28], bound in marbled boards.   (4 items) $400 - $600
433 Lot  details
1847 LITHOGRAPH, "The Eleven of England, selected to contend in The Great Cricket Matches of the North", drawn by N.Felix, lithographed by N.Ploszcynski, published Nov.20th 1847 by Bailey Brothers [London], small repaired tear at base, window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 82x70cm.   $500 - $1,000
(Ex Gst)
434 "The Cricket Match between Sussex & Kent, at Brighton" print (c1980 reprint of 1849 original), framed & glazed, overall 91x74cm; "Cricket 87/88" poster published by Benson & Hedges, 78x59cm (peripheral faults); also 1992 Spring Racing Carnival poster, artwork by Billich, mounted on board, 91x68cm.   (3 items) $120 - $150
435 Lot  details
WILLIAM HENTY (Bowled the first ball in Australian first-class cricket, Tasmania v Victoria at Launceston in Feb.1851): 1859 Tasmania Land Grant document (69x40cm) signed at base by Sir Henry Young (18th Governor of Tasmania & previously 5th Governor of South Australia) and William Henty. The first Australian cricket autograph!   $250 - $500
436 Lot  details
1852 "Sketches at Lords" lithographs (7) by John Corbet Anderson, comprising No.5 Alfred Mynn Esqr, No.6 Wisden, No.7 Fuller Pilch, No.8 Samson, No.9 Box, No.10 George Parr & No.12 Clarke (some damage, and each trimmed to about 12x20cm, but could be restored and framed to great effect); 1881 match report NSW & Victoria v Australian XI, at SCG, in "The Midland Athlete" for May 4th 1881; plus Cricket prints (9) in mixed condition, noted c1900 prints of "Sketches at Lord's Ground", comprising Nos.1-6, each 27x34cm; engraving "Cricket at Moulsey Hurst" 37x21cm; "Australian Tour Party to England 1993" signed by the artist, 40x50cm; "Sir Donald Bradman", 36x47cm. Poor/Fair condition.   (17 items) $400 - $600
(Ex Gst)
437 Lot  details
1853-1906 CRICKET ENGRAVINGS: Mainly full pages from 'The Illustrated London News' & 'The Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News' with cricket engravings - noted double-page portrait of W.G.Grace (1888); 1880 "Cricket - England v Australia - At Kennington Oval"; 1882 "Banquet to the Australian Cricketers at the Criterion"; 1884 "England v Australia at Lord's"; 1886 "The Australian Cricketers at Skegness"; 1857 "The New Cricket Ground Manchester" (opening year of Old Trafford). Generally very good condition. A fabulous collection - ideal for framing.   (c83 items) $500 - $1,000
(Ex Gst)
438 Lot  details
L "The Australian Sportsman's Calendar, and Guide to the Turf" by Charles Hamilton Nichols [Sydney, 1857], rebound (without wrappers). Mostly horseracing, though includes rowing, yachting, laws of cricket & boxing. Only edition - Not listed in Padwick.   $600 - $800
439 Lot  details
1859 VICTORIAN TEAM, reprinted photograph, c1890s, endorsed on reverse of mount "Victoria v New South Wales, Fourth Match, Sydney 1859", with match scores (Victoria won by 2 wickets) and names of all players and officials, including Victoria's captain Thomas Wentworth Wills (founder of Australian Rules football), photograph 14x9cm on mount 22x23cm.   $200 - $400
(Ex Gst)
440 Lot  details
1859-61 bound artist's sketchbook (10x16cm) with a number of pen and ink cartoons dated 1859-61, four photographs of the period tipped in, and eight small cartoons pertaining to a cricket match of the Ampthill Park Cricket Club.   $200 - $250
441 L 1861 NSW Government Report, "Report from the Select Committee on the State and Management of the Sydney Domain", 48pp plus fold-out map showing the Cricket Ground.   $400 - $500
442 Lot  details
L "Frederick Lillywhite's Cricket Scores and Biographies of Celebrated Cricketers from 1827 to 1840. Vol.II" by Lillywhite [The Oval, Surrey, 1862], ex library copy, beautifully rebound in red cloth.   $200 - $250
443 Lot  details
Lot  details
1863 "M.Dark & Sons/Lords Ground/John Lillywhite/Euston Square" Cricket Bat with silver shield affixed to reverse reading, "JOHN LILLYWHITES/ PRIZE BAT/ Presented To/ C.L.Hornby Esq/ For Obtaining the Highest/ Score/ Harrow v Eton Match/ 1863". A very early cricket bat in superb condition. [Cecil Hornby played matches for Gentlemen of England in 1874, and Lancashire in 1877, he joined the Army and retired as a captain in 1881, having served in the Zulu and Boer Wars; - his younger brother Albert played 3 Tests against Australia 1879-84 including as England captain in the legendary 1882 Oval Test - the birth of the Ashes].   $2,000 - $3,000
(Ex Gst)
444 L "Lillywhite's Cricket Scores and Biographies of Celebrated Cricketers from 1849 to 1854. Vol.IV" by Haygarth [c1999 facsimile edition], grey cloth. [The original Vol.IV, published in 1863, is very rare].   $100 - $150
445 Lot  details
c1860s LITHOGRAPH, "Cricketing. (The Pavilion at the Lord's Cricket Ground)", lithographed by Thinot Lorrette, drawn expressly for the 'Book of Field Sports', published by Henry Lea of London, window mounted, overall 40x51cm.   $350 - $450
446 1863 silver cricket shield, engraved "Presented to/ Alderman F.R.Cole/ President of the/ Illawarra Cricket Club/ by the Members/ as a token of their esteem/ September 1st 1863". Early Australian cricket memorabilia.   $150 - $200
447 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1864", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
448 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1865", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
449 L "Cricketana" by the Author of 'The Cricket-Field' (James Pycroft) [London, 1865], red leather spine/green boards.   $200 - $250
450 L "Lillywhite's Guide to Cricketers for 1865" by Frederick Lillywhite [London, 1865], repaired copy, 100 pages are original, 24 pages and covers are facsimile. Poor/Fair. [Includes the Laws of Football, as played at Eton, Harrow, Rugby & Cheltenham].   $100 - $150
451 Lot  details
L "The Canterbury Cricket Week, An Authentic Narrative of the Origin and Career of the Institution..", published by William Davey [Canterbury, 1865], 86pp, coloured decorative half-title page & 17 real photographs on 5 plates, original cloth with coloured and gilt border bands. Good condition.   $500 - $600
452 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1866", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
453 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1867", First Facsimile Reprint (1960), in pink paper wrappers. Fine condition.   $100 - $120
454 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1867", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fine condition.   $80 - $100
455 Lot  details
L "The Theory and Practice of Cricket" by Charles Box [London, 1868], appears to be rebound. Rare.   $800 - $1,000
456 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1868", First Facsimile Reprint (1960), in pink paper wrappers. Fine condition.   $100 - $120
457 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1868", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
458 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1869", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
459 Lot  details
W.G.GRACE, original Carte-de-Visite photograph of a young W.G.Grace, by Elliott & Fry, c1869.   $400 - $500
(Ex Gst)
460 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1870", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
461 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1871", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
462 L "Cricketers in Council" by Thomsonby [London, 1871], blue cloth with stumps and bat motif in red and gilt on front cover. Fair/Good condition.   $150 - $200
463 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1872", First Facsimile Reprint (1960), in pink paper wrappers. Fine condition.   $100 - $120
464 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1872", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
465 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1873", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
466 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1874", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
467 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1875", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
468 1875 full size "Aquila Clapshaw & Sons" Cricket Bat, engraved on reverse "Presented by T.V.Foote Esq to W.T.Treadway, Highest Scorer in Match, Montague C.C. v S.M.C.C., Season 1875". [Believed to be South Melbourne Cricket Club]. Match-used, with twine on blade, though very good condition.   $150 - $250
469 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1876", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
470 1876 full size "Aquila Clapshaw & Sons" Cricket Bat, engraved on reverse "Vice President's Prize, Sandridge Cricket Club. Presented to Mr.W.Treadway, For Best Cup Batting Average, 1st Eleven, Season 1876-7". Match-used, though very good condition.   $150 - $250
471 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1877", Second Facsimile Reprint (1974), in salmon pink paper wrappers, rebound in brown cloth. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
472 L "Marylebone Club, Cricket Scores and Biographies from 1855 to 1875, Being a Continuation of Frederick Lillywhite's Cricket Scores and Biographies from 1772 to 1854. Vol.VII" by Marylebone Cricket Club (Arthur Haygarth) [London, 1877], ex library copy, beautifully rebound in red cloth.   $150 - $200
473 L "Marylebone Club, Cricket Scores and Biographies from 1855 to 1875, Being a Continuation of Frederick Lillywhite's Cricket Scores and Biographies from 1772 to 1854. Vol.VIII" by Marylebone Cricket Club (Arthur Haygarth) [London, 1877], ex library copy, beautifully rebound in red cloth.   $150 - $200
474 L "Marylebone Club, Cricket Scores and Biographies from 1855 to 1875, Being a Continuation of Frederick Lillywhite's Cricket Scores and Biographies from 1772 to 1854. Vol.IX" by Marylebone Cricket Club (Arthur Haygarth) [London, 1877], ex library copy, beautifully rebound in red cloth.   $150 - $200
475 L "Marylebone Club, Cricket Scores and Biographies from 1855 to 1875, Being a Continuation of Frederick Lillywhite's Cricket Scores and Biographies from 1772 to 1854. Vol.X" by Marylebone Cricket Club (Arthur Haygarth) [London, 1878], ex library copy, beautifully rebound in red cloth.   $150 - $200
476 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1878", "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1879" & "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1880", original editions without wrappers, rebound in one brown cloth volume. Fair/Good condition.   $2,000 - $2,500
477 L "Demon Bowler - Australian XI v Canterbury XV, Played at Hagley Park, Christchurch, 19, 23, 24 January 1878", scarce limited edition reprint (No.121/225) published by Nag's Head Press [Christchurch, 1980].   $80 - $100
478 Lot  details
1879 TASMANIA v EAST MELBOURNE, original display with title "Eleven of Tasmania v East Melbourne C.C., Played at East Melbourne, On 6th and 8th December, 1879", and details of the match (including Tom Horan's 250 in the 1st innings) printed on mount, and original photographs of Tasmanian Team & East Melbourne Team, covered in protective plastic and mounted on board, some peripheral faults, overall 59x34cm. Extremely rare.   $500 - $1,000
479 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1880", Willows Reprint (1987), limited edition 187/500. Fine condition.   $150 - $200
480 1880 full size "Caldecourt" Cricket Bat, with plaque affixed to front engraved "Bat Used 1880, Weight - 2lb". Match-used, though very good condition.   $150 - $250
481 c1880s metal belt buckle showing crossed cricket bats, stumps & ball, some faults, though nice example recovered from the Victorian gold-fields.   $60 - $80
482 NSW 1d Postal Card, prited on reverse "University Cricket Club. Sir, You are selected to play in the First Eleven on the ....... 188..., at .......... T.W.Garrett, Hon.Secretary". Some peripheral faults, though nice early Australian cricket item.   $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
483 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1881", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fine condition.   $800 - $1,000
484 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1882", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $1,200 - $1,500
485 1882 CRICKET ENGRAVING, "New South Wales v Victoria at Sydney - The Ovation to Murdoch", engraving from 'The Illustrated Sydney News', window mounted, overall 51x40cm. [William Murdoch scored 321 - the first triple century in intercolonial cricket, 6 months prior to leading Australia to victory in the 1882 Ashes Test].   $150 - $200
486 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1883", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). VG condition.   $600 - $800
487 1883 CRICKET ENGRAVING, "A Funk Established: The Next Man In. Cricketing Sketch", engraving from 'The Australasian Sketcher', window mounted, overall 40x51cm.   $150 - $200
488 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1884", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $600 - $800
489 1884 & 1889 ENGRAVINGS, "The Philadelphia Cricket Team" & "The Philadelphia Champion Team of 1889", hand-coloured engravings from 'Harpers Weekly', both window mounted, each overall 40x51cm.   (2 items) $200 - $250
490 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1885", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $500 - $750
491 1885 full size "Bartlett Waterloop" Cricket Bat, engraved on reverse "Presented by The Retail Chemists to W.T.Treadway, Highest Scorer in Match, Wholesale v Retail, 1885". Match-used, with tape on blade, fair/good condition.   $150 - $250
492 PS c1885 Leicestershire Cricket Ground Company imprint on reverse of ½d Postal Card; with printed return address to the Manager. The card constitutes an application for a Season Ticket to the Ground at Aylestone. Unused.   $80 - $120
(Ex Gst)
493 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1886", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $500 - $750
494 L "James Lillywhite's Cricketers' Annual" for 1886, 1887, 1888, 1889, 1891 & 1899, red-orange card covers. Fair/Good condition, 1888 & 1891 appear to be missing photo-plates.   (6 items) $250 - $300
495 Lot  details
W.G.GRACE'S XI, c1880s oversize original cabinet card (29x24cm), by J.H.Blomfield of Hastings, photograph in superb condition and exceptional size, window mounted, overall 41x51cm.   $700 - $1,000
496 c1886-89 ENGRAVINGS, "The Newhalls, The Great American Cricketers", "Cricket Match Lately Played at Harlem, N.Y." & "International Cricket Match on the Ground of the Germantown Club at Nicetown, Pennsylvania", two are hand-coloured, all window mounted. Two overall 41x51cm, other 47x38cm.   (3 items) $300 - $400
497 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1887", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $500 - $600
498 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1888", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $500 - $600
499 Lot  details
c1880s CRICKET DRAWING, original drawing by Phil May (English caricaturist, 1864-1903, recruited by the Sydney 'Bulletin' from 1886-88), signed by the artist lower right, window mounted, overall 41x51cm.   $600 - $800
500 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1889", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $600 - $800
501 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1890", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $500 - $600
502 Lot  details
1891 VICTORIAN TEAM, original photograph, by D.Wood of South Melbourne, with title on mount "Victorian Team, Intercolonial Cricket Match, Victoria v Tasmania, Played on the Melbourne Cricket Ground, March, 1891, Won by Victoria by 9 Wickets", covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 31x30cm. Very good condition. [Note: Frank Walters wearing his Australian cap].   $400 - $800
503 Lot  details
1891 SOUTH AUSTRALIAN TEAM, original photograph, endorsed on reverse "1891 South Aust Team", window mounted, overall 51x41cm. Very good condition.   $300 - $400
504 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1891", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $500 - $600
505 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1892", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $400 - $500
506 L "The Cricket Annual 1892" by Wm Dewar [London, 1892], 310pp & 10 plates, original decorative green cloth, gilt title to spine. Fair/Good condition. The only issue, recording the 1892 English season, also containing "Cricket as a Sport" by WG Grace.   $100 - $150
507 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1892", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $250 - $300
508 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1893", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $350 - $400
509 Lot  details
1894 VICTORIAN TEAM, original photograph, by Beaumont of Richmond, with title on mount "Victoria v South Australia, Played at Melbourne Cricket Ground, January 1, 2, 3 & 4, 1894. Victorian Team. Won by South Australia by Seventy-four Runs", covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 40x33cm. Good condition. [Noted Frank Walters wearing his Australian cap].   $400 - $800
510 L "Surrey County Cricket Club 1894" [London, 1894] (missing back cover); "Surrey County Cricket Club 1899" [London, 1899]; "The Unrivalled Pocket Cricket Score Book". Condition varies, though early Surrey year books rare.   (3 items) $100 - $200
511 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1894", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $200 - $250
512 1894 original photograph, endorsed on reverse "Registered Racing Clubs Officials v Sporting Press, Officials Team, Played on Melbourne Cricket Ground, Mar 1894", photograph by Beaumont of Richmond, some loss of image, framed, overall 45x37cm.   $80 - $120
513 Lot  details
1894-95 VICTORIAN TEAM, original photograph, by McGann of Adelaide, with title on mount "Intercolonial Cricket Match, South Australia v Victoria. Played on the Adelaide Oval, Nov.-Dec., 1894. Lost by 10 Wickets. Victorian Team", covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 40x37cm. Good condition.   $300 - $600
514 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1895", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $250 - $300
515 "Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds", by C.W.Alcock [London, 1895], bound in leather with gilt title (worn), 268b/w plates of players, teams & grounds.   $200 - $250
516 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1896", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $200 - $250
517 Lot  details
1897 VICTORIAN TEAM, original photograph, identified on reverse as "Intercolonial Cricket Match, Victoria v South Australia, Played on MCG, January 1, 2, 4, 5, 1897. Won by 49 Runs", framed & glazed, overall 33x26cm. Photograph with two small holes, otherwise good condition. [Noted Harry Trott wearing his Australian cap, and three others wearing their Australian straw boater hats].   $200 - $400
518 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1897", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $200 - $250
519 Lot  details
L "The Jubilee Book of Cricket" by Ranjitsinhji, signed limited edition No.217/350 [Edinborough & London, 1897], 474 pp, photographic frontispiece portrait of the Author and 115 photographic plates, some light foxing, original cream buckram, gilt arms to upper cover, slight browning and minor soiling, a very good copy.   $400 - $500
520 Lot  details
L "Bat, Ball & Wheel" weekly newspaper, No.1 London, Thursday, May 5, 1898, fabulous cover artwork, though newspaper brittle with age. Rare - Padwick records only 52 issues from 5th May 1898 to 27th April 1899.   $100 - $200
521 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1898", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
522 Lot  details
CRICKET PHOTOGRAPH: Original photograph "Ladies v Actors, Costume Cricket Match, Sydney March 30 1898/ Ladies won by 15 runs" (23x28cm, peripheral faults), window mounted, overall 41x51cm. Rare early photograph of womens cricket.   $400 - $500
523 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1899", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
524 L "The Book of Cricket - A Gallery of Famous Players" by C.B.Fry [London, 1899], original pictorial cloth, some ageing to title-page, fair/good condition.   $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
525 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1900", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
526 Lot  details
c1900 LITHOGRAPH, "Cricket at Lord's in 1822", hand-coloured, window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 58x51cm.   $400 - $600
(Ex Gst)
527 Lot  details
W.G.GRACE, signed hand-written letter on "London County Cricket Club, Crystal Palace" letterhead, dated April 28th 1900, letter reads, "Dear Sir, I must ask you to forward 10/6 more, the balance of your sons subscription. He being able to get a 10/6 season ticket does not lessen his liability to the club".   $500 - $600
(Ex Gst)
528 Pears Soap poster showing boy playing cricket (based on "Captain of the Eleven" by Philip Hermogenes Calderon), modern reprint (originally issued c1900s), framed & glazed, overall 59x79cm.   $100 - $120
529 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1901", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
530 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1902", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $250 - $300
531 L "Cricket of To-day and Yesterday", two volume set, by Percy Cross Standing [London, 1902], with extensive photos and details of Australian Ashes teams, and 13 colour plates.   $300 - $400
532 Lot  details
W.G.GRACE, lovely signature on hand-written letter on "London County Cricket Club, Crystal Palace" letterhead, dated July 29th 1902, letter reads, "Many thanks for cheque. With kind regards I am, Yours truly, W.G.Grace".   $500 - $600
(Ex Gst)
533 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1903", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
534 Lot  details
RECORD LAST WICKET STAND: Gold cricket bat, 42mm long, engraved on reverse "V.C.A./ Victoria v S.Australia/ 1st & 2nd Jan 1903 Record For/ Last Wicket in Interstate Matches 211/ Thomas Hastings 106 not out/ M.Ellis 118", and engraved on front to reipient "Thomas Hastings". Lovely memento for attaching to watch chain.   $200 - $300
535 Lot  details
L "The Victorian Sporting Record 1903" by Wilmot [Melbourne, 1903], rebound in green cloth (without wrappers). 110pp section on cricket, also fabulous football section, bowls, tennis, lacrosse, athletics, golf, rowing & swimming. Only edition - Padwick 3547.   $400 - $600
536 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1904", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
537 L "Great Cricketers in Action", a series of 20 4-page articles from 'The King' Navy & Army magazine, April-September 1904, includes about 116 action black-and-white photos by George Beldam, featuring W.G.Grace, Jessop, Trumper, Ranjitsinhji, Rhodes, A.C.Maclaren and other late-Victorian & Edwardian cricket stars.   $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
538 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1905", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
539 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1906", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $200 - $250
540 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1907", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
541 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1908", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
542 L "Forty Seasons of First-Class Cricket - Being the Autobiography and Reminiscences of Richard Gorton Barlow" [Manchester, 1908], original pictorial cloth, contains facsimiles of over 300 autographs of county cricketers.   $100 - $120
543 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1909", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
544 Lot  details
BADGES, noted Melbourne Cricket Club for 1909-10 (rare) & 1969-70; "Victorian Cricket Umpires Council/Life Member" (rare); also RACV 50 Years Membership (2); VFL Park (5); Victorian Racing Club (2); "Issued by Dept.of Defence/To Women of Australia/For Duty Done"; and few others.   (17 items) $100 - $150
545 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1910", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $200 - $250
546 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1910", rebound in red cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $150 - $200
547 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1911", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $200 - $250
548 Lot  details
L ANNUAL REPORTS: Paddington District Club (3) for 1911-12, 1926-27 & 1927-28; Gordon District Cricket Club (8) for 1924-25, 1926-27, 1927-28, 1929-30, 1930-31, 1931-32, 1932-33 & 1933-34; Lismore District Cricket Association for 1931-32. Two with filing holes, others G/VG. Include mention of several notable players including Victor Trumper, Monty Noble, Jack Gregory & Charles Macartney.   (12 items) $100 - $120
549 Lot  details
JACK RYDER: 1912 Cricket Ball, match used, with metal shield affixed engraved, "Presented by Collingwood Team to Mr.J.Ryder, for taking 8 Wickets for 30 runs in 2nd Innings against Northcote on Collingwood Ground, 26th October 1912". Ex Jack Ryder collection. [Ryder played 20 Tests 1920-29 including 5 as Australian captain].   $300 - $400
550 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1912", rebound in red cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $120 - $150
551 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1912", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $120 - $150
552 Lot  details
VICTOR TRUMPER, superb half-tone offset lithographic print of Victor Trumper in full flight, signed by Trumper in pencil lower right, and additionally signed & endorsed in ink "Yours Sincerely, Victor Trumper, Xmas 1912", framed and glazed, overall 45x40cm. This famous image, taken by the photographer George W.Beldam, was published by The Swan Electric Engraving Company, London, 1st August, 1905; image size 38x30cm.   $8,000 - $10,000
553 Lot  details
VICTOR TRUMPER, superb "mammoth" photograph of Victor Trumper taking stand wearing his Australian cap, signed by the photographer T.Bolland in pencil lower right, and additionally signed & endorsed on mount in ink "Yours Sincerely, Victor Trumper, Xmas 1912", framed and glazed, overall 34x52cm. Extremely rare. Small mark on photograph, though stunning exhibit.   $6,000 - $8,000
554 Lot  details
SYD GREGORY, signature on piece; plus small photograhic portrait. [Gregory played 58 Tests 1890-1912, including 6 as Australian captain].   $400 - $500
(Ex Gst)
555 Lot  details
L "S.A.Cricket Association, Programme of Matches, Season 1912-13", 12pp, with fixtures for cricket, lawn bowls & tennis; plus "1929 Bussey Cricketers Diary", with results of previous year and fixtures, and Australian Records pages 123-166.   (2 items) $80 - $100
(Ex Gst)
556 Lot  details
VICTOR TRUMPER TESTIMONIAL MATCH, original tinplate photographic print of Trumper surrounded by the signatures of the participants and officials of Trumper's Testimonial Match - NSW v Rest of Australia on 8th Feb.1913. Each player received a personally signed photograph of Trumper, further signed by all; and this in turn was created in tinplate as an early public memento of the event. Excellent condition, a very fine example of this well known piece, attractively window mounted, overall 24x29cm.   $1,000 - $1,200
557 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1913", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $200 - $250
558 NEW SOUTH WALES: Original team photograph (20x15cm) endorsed on front "N.S.Wales Colts, East Melbourne Ground January 1913", window mounted, overall 40x50cm.   $200 - $250
559 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1914", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
560 CRICKET PHOTOGRAPH: Original team photograph (20x15cm) endorsed on reverse "Western Subs, 1st XI, Premiers 1914-15", window mounted, overall 40x50cm.   $150 - $200
561 CRICKET PHOTOGRAPH: Original team photograph (13x8cm) endorsed on reverse "River? Bank C.C. 1914-15" with list of players names, window mounted, overall 40x50cm.   $150 - $200
562 Lot  details
Vintage "Wills's Woodbine Cricket Game", scarce tin game with advertising, 15x12cm.   $250 - $300
563 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1915", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
564 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1916", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original front wrapper. Fair/Good condition.   $1,200 - $1,400
565 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1917", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Fair/Good condition.   $250 - $300
566 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1918", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $600 - $800
567 CRICKET GROUP, noted "Stuart Surridge - Edgar Mayne" Cricket Bat in poor condition; "Centenary of Australia & England Test Cricket 1877-1977 limited edition print portfolio"; framed display "Bradman - The Man, The Legend" (58x48cm); cricket posters (4 - one signed by Don Bradman); blazer pocket embroidered "South Africa/(Springbok)/Suid-Afrika"; cricket ties (2).   (11 items) $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
568 Lot  details
1919 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, official photograph of the Australian Imperial Forces team, by Watson & Co., Capetown, signed on mount by entire team, 16 signatures - William Stirling, Charles Winning, Jack Gregory, Eric Bull, John Murray, Albert Lampard, Edmund Long, Cyril Docker, Clarence Pellew, E.J.Cameron (AIF), Herbert Collins (captain), W.Sewell (manager), Carl Willis, William Trenerry, Bert Oldfield & Johnny Taylor, window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 64x61cm. Superb condition.   $3,000 - $4,000
569 Lot  details
L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1919", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $250 - $300
570 JACK HOBBS & C.B.FRY, cold cast metal 3-dimensional head portraits with name plaques mounted below, mounted on black velvet, framed, each overall 21x26cm. Limited edition 16/500, produced by John & Clive Hill of Sussex c1980.   (2 items) $150 - $200
571 Lot  details
Cricket group, noted c1920s cricket photographs (4), one showing match in progress, others showing teams; postcard of J.B.Hobbs; supplements (3) - "The Australian Cricketers 1921", "The Australian Fifteen" (1921) & "Australia's Test Team 1934"; cricket card; booklet "In Quest of the Ashes - The Don Bradman Souvenir Booklet and Scoring Record".   (10 items) $100 - $120
572 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1920", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
573 Lot  details
J.B.HOBBS, set of 15 negative strips, containing 87 images taken by London Stereoscopic Company, of Jack Hobbs in action, from various angles, possibly for use in A.C.Maclaren's "The Perfect Batsman" [1926] which contains 98 action photographs of J.B.Hobbs. Plus set of 15 recent pulls from the negatives.   $300 - $500
(Ex Gst)
574 Cricket group, noted "The Australian Eleven, 1921" supplement from 'The Referee'; cricket card & magazine clippings (2) re Archie Jackson; Kookaburra/Bolle poster signed by Brett Lee (48x65cm); newspaper page signed by Stuart MacGill (laminated); 1996 Futera uncut sheet of cricket cards [100].   $150 - $200
575 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1921", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
576 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1922", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $150 - $200
577 L "A Cricketer's Log" by Gilbert Jessop [London, 1922], original pictorial cloth, autobiography of the Gloucestershire and England cricketer.   $80 - $100
578 Lot  details
GEORGE STREET'S ENGLAND 1922-23 TOURING TEST BLAZER, blue wool, with embroidered St.George & Dragon on pocket, and trimmed at collar and pockets in MCC colours of yellow and orange, E.C.Devereux label inside with name "G.Street/ 1923". Superb condition. Together with a photograph of George Street wearing his England cap & blazer; plus a letter of provenance by his grandson. [George Street joined England's team in 1922-23 as a late replacement and played in his one and only Test at Durban, scoring 4 and 7 not out and making one stumping. He was then in his prime as a very competent county keeper, but he was killed in a motor-cycle accident just before the 1924 season started].   $4,000 - $5,000
(Ex Gst)
579 Lot  details
1923 VICTORIA'S WORLD RECORD SCORE: Official photograph of the Victorian team standing under the scoreboard showing their record score of 1059, with title "World's Record Scores in First-class Cricket, Victoria v Tasmania, Played at Melbourne - 2, 3, 5, 6 February 1923, Won by Victoria by an Innings and 666 runs", and details of match printed on mount, framed & glazed, overall 69x56cm. {Includes Bill Ponsford's score of 429}.   $400 - $600
580 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1923", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $150 - $200
581 1923-24 VICTORIAN TEAM, original photograph, with title "Victorian Team - Season 1923-24, Winners of the Sheffield Shield" and players names printed on mount, covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 49x42cm. Photograph with some surface faults, fair/good condition.   $100 - $200
582 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1924", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $120 - $150
583 Lot  details
CLARRIE GRIMMETT, lovely collection of photographs (39) including ten showing Clarrie wearing his Australian "Baggy Green"; 1930 & 1938 letters to Clarrie; book "A B.M.A. Odyssey - Round the World in 140 Days" by Sir Ewen Maclean [London, 1930] signed & endorsed to Clarrie; plus 1946-47 England team sheet with facsimile autographs. One of the photographs in a folder signed by Grimmett & Cec Pellew. [Clarrie Grimmett played 37 Tests 1924-36].   (43 items) $300 - $500
(Ex Gst)
584 L CLARRIE GRIMMETT, group of books, noted "Since Eighteen Hundred and Seventy Seven - Anglo-Australian Test Cricket 1877-1934" published by A.H.Morris [Adelaide, 1934]; "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack" for 1951, limp yellow covers; programmes (3) - Farewell of Dame Nellie Melba 1926 at Royal Albert Hall in London, 1930 Grand Empire Ball & 1930 "Hiawatha"; also postcard of Basin Reserve, Wellington NZ. [Clarrie Grimmett played 37 Tests 1924-36].   (6 items) $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
585 Lot  details
CLARRIE GRIMMETT, beautiful trophy "To C.V.Grimmett, From the Cricketers of his Native City, 25-2-28", and with enamel "Dunedin" Coat-of-Arms. Trophy base in greenstone, decorated with silver cricket pitch engraved "Well Bowled", and with greenstone stumps (unfortunately one broken). Still a very attractive and unusual cricket piece. [Clarrie Grimmett, born in Dunedin, NZ, played 37 Tests for Australia 1924-36].   $200 - $400
(Ex Gst)
586 L CRICKET RANGE, noted annuals (6) including "The Athletic News Cricket Annual 1924", "Scottish Cricket Record 1939" & "The Day & Mason Cricket Annual 1949"; also 1966-99 tickets (15).   $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
587 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1925", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $200 - $250
588 "B.Warsop - Jack Ryder Special", size 4 Cricket Bat, c1925. Good condition.   $80 - $100
589 Cricket group, noted signatures on piece (11) including Don Bradman & Alec Bedser; 1926-97 scorecards (10) - one with 22 signatures including David Boon, Shane Lee & John Morris; tour guides & ephemera.   (32 items) $180 - $250
(Ex Gst)
590 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1926", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
591 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1927", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
592 Lot  details
1927 NEW ZEALAND TEAM, 1927 Essex County Cricket Club lady's member ticket, signed on reverse by New Zealand team to tour England, 14 pencil signatures including - Tom Lowry (captain), Stewie Dempster & Bill Cunningham. Good condition. Rare.   $600 - $700
593 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1928", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $250 - $300
594 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1928", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $180 - $220
595 Lot  details
DON BRADMAN, unusual early print of Don Bradman, c1928, size 21x27cm.   $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
596 CRICKET PHOTOGRAPH: Original team photograph with title, "High School Old Boys Cricket Club, Senior Eleven 1928-29, Winners of C.C.A. Seniors "A" Competition", and players names on mount, taken by Sreffano Webb, Christchurch NZ, overall 41x27cm. [Team includes 'Curly' Page, who went on to play 14 Tests 1929-37 and captain New Zealand].   $100 - $120
597 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1929", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $150 - $200
598 L "Cricket Books - The 100 Best (Old and New), with notes, values, etc" by Britton [Birmingham, 1929]. Rare.   $100 - $150
599 Lot  details
1929-30 NEW SOUTH WALES TEAM, original photograph, with title "N.S.W. Sheffield Shield Team, Southern Tour 1929-30" and players names printed on mount, covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 31x30cm. Fair/good condition. [Team includes "young guns" Don Bradman, Archie Jackson & Alec Marks]. Also a photograph of a NSW Schoolboys Team, "P.S.A.A.A., Interstate Cricket, March 1926" which includes Alec Marks, overall 37x29cm.   (2 items) $200 - $300
600 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1930", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $250 - $300
601 Lot  details
ENGLAND: Signed autograph cards (most with "England Test Player" printed in blue) (56), nice collection c1930-90 including R.E.S.Wyatt, N.S.Mitchell-Innes, Graham Gooch, Tom Graveney, Chris Old, Mike Brearley, Alec Bedser & Derek Randall.   (56 items) $300 - $400
(Ex Gst)
602 L "The Lancashire County & Manchester Cricket Club Annual" for 1930, 1933 & 1934. The 1934 missing back cover.   (3 items) $80 - $100
(Ex Gst)
603 c1930s cricket team photographs, taken by J.J.Kelly's Studio, Bathurst, each overall 31x25cm. [Possibly taken by J.J.Kelly who played 36 Tests for Australia 1896-1905].   (2 items) $200 - $250
604 Lot  details
L DON BRADMAN: "Don Bradman, Flicker No.3, Leg Glance and Pull", published by Slazengers [London, c1930], very scarce and popular with collectors, flicker books contain a series of photographs which, when flicked through, create the illusion of movement (only fair condition, with worm damage to first 5 pages: plus scarce Adelaide Oval Press Tickets (4) for 1934-35, 1937-38, 1938-39 & 1939-40.   (5 items) $120 - $180
(Ex Gst)
605 Lot  details
L TOUR GUIDES: "NZ v England 1931" published by Angus Thomas Ltd [London, 1931]; "Souvenir Book of South African Cricket Tour" by Simpson [Folkestone, 1935]; "Souvenir of All India Tour of England 1936" by Simpson [Kent, 1936]; "West Indies Cricket Tour 1939" by Simpson [Folkestone, 1939]; also "New Zealand Cricket Council, Annual Report and Balance Sheet, For the Season 1930-31" [Christchurch, 1931]. G/VG.   (5 items) $200 - $250
606 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1931", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $250 - $300
607 Lot  details
L 1931 NEW ZEALAND TOUR OF ENGLAND: Tour guide "NZ v England 1931", published by Angus Thomas Ltd [London, 1931], ink stain on back cover affects many pages.   $80 - $100
(Ex Gst)
608 Lot  details
PC DON BRADMAN, signature dated "27.6.31" on lovely real-photo postcard, "Don Bradman/ The Worlds' Greatest Batsman, Born at Cootamundra, NSW - August 27th, 1908". Postcard trimmed though marvelous appearance.   $400 - $500
609 Lot  details
L 1931-32 SOUTH AFRICA TOUR OF AUSTRALIA: "Don Bradman's Pictorial Test Record, S.Africa - Australia Cricket" by Davis [Sydney, 1931] pre-tour brochure (minor faults). Scarce.   $100 - $120
610 Lot  details
JACK NITSCHKE, match-used "Gunn & Moore" Cricket Bat, with plaque affixed to front engraved "H.C.Nitschke 1931-32, Weight - 2lb.2ozs", and signed by Nitschke on reverse. Twine on blade, good condition for match-used bat. [Jack Nitcshke played 2 Tests for Australia 1931-32].   $500 - $1,000
611 Lot  details
HUGH THURLOW'S AUSTRALIAN 1931-32 TEST BLAZER, green wool, wire embroidered Australian Coat-of-Arms & "1931- Australia -1932" on pocket, Farmers label with name "H.Thurlow". Superb condition. ["Pud" Thurlow in his only Test match, against South Africa in Adelaide in 1931-32, batting at number eleven, was run out, leaving Don Bradman stranded on 299 not out].   $3,000 - $4,000
612 HUGH THURLOW: Team photograph, "Western Suburbs District Cricket Club, A Grade Premiers, QCA, 1931-32", which includes Hugh Thurlow, framed & glazed, overall 28x28cm. ["Pud" Thurlow in his only Test match, against South Africa in Adelaide in 1931-32, batting at number eleven, was run out, leaving Don Bradman stranded on 299 not out].   $100 - $120
613 Lot  details
DON BRADMAN, texta signture on nice picture of Bradman wearing his 1931-32 "Baggy Green" Cap; plus two modern Bradman cricket cards (unsigned).   (3 items) $100 - $120
614 CRICKET GROUP, noted "Sykes - Don Bradman" Cricket Bat in fair condition; 1938 Australian team picture (faults) in tin mount; 1932 Don Bradman supplement from 'Ring' magazine; 1920 Kennon's CC Trophy - metal milk jug; cricket balls (2); 1995-96 Playing Cards showing Australian cricketers.   (7 items) $150 - $200
615 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1932", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $250 - $300
616 Lot  details
L DON BRADMAN, 4-page "Don Bradman Souvenir", published by F.J.Palmer & Son, Men and Boys Outfitters and Sports Goods Specialists, when Bradman joined their staff as Sports Advisor on 1st February 1932. Some minor tone spots though extremely rare.   $250 - $300
617 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1933", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $200 - $250
618 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1934", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $200 - $250
619 Lot  details
Cricket ephemera, noted "In Quest of the Ashes 1934" published by Wrigleys; "The Globe Cricket Hints" by Bradman, Oldfield, Mailey & Moyes [Sydney, 1934] (half page missing); "P&O Souvenir Tour Programme, 1956 Tests, Australia v England"; 1979 page with 6 signatures including Greg Chappell & Jeff Thomson; programmes for 1987 MCC Bicentenary Match & 1973 Davis Cup Semi Final. Condition varies, Poor/VG.   (9 items) $100 - $120
620 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1935", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Fair/Good condition.   $200 - $250
621 1935 E.L.WADDY TEAM, original photograph, by Don Peiniger of Townsville, with title "E.L.Waddy Team, North Queensland, 1935" and players names on mount, framed & glazed, overall 32x27cm. Fair/good condition. [Team includes Stan McCabe, Bill Brown, & Clarrie Grimmett]   $100 - $200
622 Lot  details
HARRY ALEXANDER'S RAJINDRE BLAZER, FROM THE 1935-36 AUSTRALIAN TOUR TO INDIA, blue wool, embroidered Rajindre Cricket Club logo on pocket, 'Ranken & Co' label inside endorsed "H.H.Alexander". A few small holes mainly in back & sleeves, and one button missing. [Harry Alexander played 1 Test during 1932-33 Bodyline series, and 11 matches on Frank Tarrant's 1935-36 Australian tour to India & Ceylon]. {Rajindre may be Rajputana and Central India, which Australia played in a 3-day match 15th-17th November 1935}.   $500 - $1,000
623 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1936", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $200 - $250
624 L "John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1937", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $200 - $250
625 1937 NEW ZEALAND TOUR OF ENGLAND: Scarce ticket, for the 2nd Test, England v New Zealand at Manchester, on 24th-27th July. [England won by 130 runs, with Hutton 100 in 1st innings].   $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
626 1937 NEW ZEALAND TOUR OF ENGLAND: Scarce complimentary ticket, for the 2nd Test, England v New Zealand at Manchester, on 27th July (last day). [England won by 130 runs, with Hutton 100 in 1st innings].   $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
627 L "Bibliography of Cricket" by J.Goldman, published privately [London, 1937], limited edition No.73/125, signed by the author, with dust-jacket (tatty).   $250 - $300
628 L "Bibliography of Cricket" by J.Goldman, published privately [London, 1937], limited edition No.49/125; plus "Cricketers and The Law" by J.Goldman, published privately [London, 1958], limited edition No.180/350, both signed by the author.   (2 items) $300 - $400
629 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1938", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition.   $150 - $200
630 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1939", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   $120 - $150
631 1939-40 QUEENSLAND TEAM, original photograph, with title "Queensland Cricket Team, Southern Tour, 1939-40" and players names printed on mount, covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 33x31cm. Good condition. [Team includes captain Bill Brown & Don Tallon].   $100 - $150
632 Lot  details
L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1940", rebound in brown cloth, preserving original wrappers. Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $300 - $350
633 Lot  details
CRICKET AUTOGRAPHS: Diverse range of pieces, autograph pages & ephemera, with c61 signatures, highlight is a 1968 hand-written & signed letter from Harold Larwood; other signatures noted Lindsay Hassett, Neil Harvey, Don Tallon, Bill O'Reilly, Jack Fingleton & Colin Cowdrey. Condition varies, though inspection will reward.   (36 items) $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
634 Lot  details
L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1941", buff linen covers. Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $600 - $800
635 Lot  details
L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1941", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $300 - $400
636 Lot  details
L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1942", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $300 - $400
637 Lot  details
L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1943", buff linen covers. Fair/Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $250 - $300
638 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1943", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $200 - $250
639 Lot  details
L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1944", buff linen covers. Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $250 - $300
640 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1944", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $200 - $250
641 Lot  details
L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1945", buff linen covers. Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $400 - $500
642 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1945", rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition. Scarce wartime issue.   $200 - $250
643 Lot  details
AUSTRALIAN SCORECARDS, including rare 1945 Australian Services XI v All India XI at Madras; and scorecards from the tours of 1948 (4), 1953 (8) & 1956 (5); plus press photograph of Colin McDonald & Jack Rutherford walking out to bat.   (Total 19 items) $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
644 1945-46 AUSTRALIAN SERVICES TEAM, reprinted photograph, with title "The Australian Services Cricket Team, visited and played, England - India - Australia, 1945-46", players names and facsimile autographs printed on mount, mounted on board, overall 36x30cm. Good condition.   $100 - $150
645 Lot  details
L 1946 rare programme, "Queensland versus Australian Services Team, Brisbane Cricket Ground, January 18th 1946", covers loose & tatty around edges, though extremely rare. [Note: Peter Burge as captain in photo of Brisbane Schoolboys Team].   $100 - $200
646 L TOUR GUIDES: "1946 All India Cricket Tour of England"; "The Springboks Here Again" [London, 1947]; "South African Cricket Tour 1947"; "The Story of Test Cricket, South Africa v England" [1948]; "Cricketers from the West Indies 1950"; "South African Cricket Tour 1951"; "S.A.1951 - Cricketers from South Africa"; "Day & Mason Cricket Annual 1952"; "Cricketers from Pakistan" [1954]; "S.A.1955 - Cricketers from South Africa"; "Cricketers from New Zealand - The 1958 Tour"; "The New Zealand Cricket Team, 1958"; "Cricketers from India - The 1959 Tour" (signed by 7 Indian players); also booklet "Pictorial Records of Cricket Tours 1920-1950" by Simpson [Brighton, 1950] & itinerary card "Springboks vs Australia 1952-53" published by Mobiloil. G/VG.   (15 items) $300 - $400
647 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack" for 1946-49, all rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   (4 items) $300 - $400
648 L CRICKET BOOKS, noted "C.T.Studd - Cricketer & Pioneer" by Grubb [London, 1946]; "Autobiography" by Neville Cardus [London, 1947]; "Straight Hit" by Keith Miller & Whitington [London, 1952]; "The Golden Age of Cricket" by Trumble [Melbourne, 1968]. Condition varies.   (23 items) $120 - $150
649 Lot  details
L INDIAN TOURS TO ENGLAND: Group with tour guides from 1946, 1952 (2 different) & 1959; plus 1952 scorecard & tickets from 1979 & 1990.   (7 items) $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
650 1947 INDIAN TEAM, original photograph, with title "Indian Test Team, v Australia at Brisbane, November, 1947" and players names printed on mount, covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 33x23cm. Good condition.   $100 - $150
651 Lot  details
SOUTH AFRICA TOURS TO ENGLAND: Group with tour guides "The Story of Test Cricket - South Africa v England" [London, 1948] & "Cricketers from South Africa" [London, 1960]; 1947 scorecard; 1994-98 tickets (4); 1994 County Print trade cards "The South African Cricket Team 1965" [15] with two signed - Peter Van der Merwe & Ali Bacher.   (22 items) $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
652 Lot  details
L 1947-48 INDIA TOUR OF AUSTRALIA: Scarce programmes "Official Magazine, Queensland Country v India, Slade Park, Warwick, December 6-8, 1947"; "Official Magazine, Australia v All-India, Tests 1947-48" [Brisbane, 1947]; plus " Test Season, 1947-48, India - Australia, ABC Cricket Broadcast Book" published by ABC [Sydney, 1947]. Fair/G.   (3 items) $120 - $150
653 1947 VICTORIAN TEAM, original photograph, with title "Sheffield Shield Cricket Competition, Victoria v Western Australia, Played at W.A.C.A. Ground on 5th, 6th, 8th, 9th, December, 1947" and players names printed on mount, framed & glazed, overall 32x27cm. Good condition. [Team includes Neil, Raymond & Mervyn Harvey]   $100 - $150
654 Lot  details
DON BRADMAN: "Bradman" by Moyes [London, 1948] signed by Don Bradman on five photagraphic plates (opposite pages 40, 112, 145, 160 & 177), one additionally signed by England keeper Leslie Ames.   $400 - $500
655 Lot  details
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHS: Photographs signed by Greg Chappell, Alan Border (2) & Alan Connolly; plus picture signed by Arthur Morris.   (5 items) $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
656 ENGLAND: Signed autograph cards (with "England Test Cricketer" printed in blue) (118), nice collection c1948-90 including Alan Knott, John Edrich, Frank Tyson, Fred Trueman, Alec Stewart, David Sheppard, Colin Cowdrey, Tom Graveney, David Gower, Alec Bedser & Geoff Boycott.   (118 items) $600 - $800
(Ex Gst)
657 PC DON BRADMAN, superb signature on reverse of colour postcard "Festival Cricket at Scarborough".   $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
658 Lot  details
AUSTRALIAN AUTOGRAPHS: Signed cricket cards (5), pictures (15) & pieces (5), noted Ian Chappell, Arthur Morris, Graham McKenzie, Bill Lawry, Ian Craig & Keith Stackpole.   (25 items) $150 - $200
(Ex Gst)
659 DON BRADMAN, lovely collection of reprinted photographs in album, comprising b/w (17) & colour (2), mostly action shots, or walking out to bat with various partners, also includes team photograph of the 1948 Invincibles; plus 2001 Bradman calendar in mint condition.   (Total 20 items) $100 - $150
660 Lot  details
L 1949 NEW ZEALAND TOUR OF ENGLAND: Tour guides - "England versus New Zealand" by Bedford [London, 1949]; "Welcome New Zealand" by Foster [London, 1949]; "Cricket 1949, New Zealand Tour" by Simpson [Brighton, 1949]; "Cricketers from New Zealand 1949" by West [London, 1949]. G/VG.   (4 items) $150 - $200
661 Lot  details
1949 NEW ZEALAND TEAM, original photograph, with title "4th New Zealand Cricket Team to Great Britain, 1949" and players names printed on mount, with 16 signatures on mount including Walter Hadlee, Merv Wallace & John Reid, mounted on board, overall 37x29cm. Good condition.   $400 - $500
662 JOHN REID, match-used "Gray-Nicolls - John Reid" Cricket Bat. Some tape on blade, Fair/Good condition for match-used bat. [John Reid played 58 Tests 1949-65, including 34 as New Zealand captain].   $200 - $400
663 Lot  details
L 1949 NEW ZEALAND TOUR OF ENGLAND: Tour guides - "Cricketers from New Zealand 1949" by West [London, 1949] & "The Story of Test Cricket - England v New Zealand" by Day & Mason [London, 1949]; plus 1986 Test ticket & 1990 Rugby ticket. G/VG.   (4 items) $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
664 Lot  details
LINDSAY HASSETT'S AUSTRALIAN CAPTAIN'S "BAGGY GREEN" TEST CAP, green wool, embroidered Coat-of-Arms & "1949-50" on front, "Farmer's, Sydney" label inside endorsed "A.L.Hassett". Many moth holes, though good appearance. [Lindsay Hassett played 43 Tests 1938-53, including 24 as Australian captain. The 1949-50 tour to South Africa was Hassett's first as captain, he scored 402 runs at 67.00, including 112 in the 1st Test (with tonsilitis) & 167 in the 5th Test. Australia won the series 4-0]. Provenance - ex Paul Winslow, who played 5 Tests for South Africa 1949-55, with signed letter from him dated 10 July 2002.   $12,000 - $15,000
665 L 1949-50 AUSTRALIAN TOUR OF SOUTH AFRICA: Rare itinerary fixture card "Cricket, Australian Test Team, Tour of South Africa, 1949-50" published by The Bank Employees' Protest Committee [Brisbane, 1949], small fault on reverse. Rare and unusual. [Outraged Bank Employees but still Cricket Lovers!].   $100 - $200
666 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack" for 1950-59, all rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   (10 items) $300 - $400
667 Lot  details
FRED FREER, full size "Alex.Neeley - Fred Freer" Cricket Bat, with plaque affixed to front engraved "F.Freer 1950, Weight - 2lb.4ozs". Lightly match-used, good condition. [Fred Freer played 1 Test for Australia 1946-47 & 17 matches for the 1949-50 Commonwealth XI].   $250 - $500
668 Lot  details
L WEST INDIES TOURS TO ENGLAND: Group with tour guides "Cricketers from West Indies" for 1950 & 1957; plus 1957-95 tickets (6) & scorecards from 1950 & 1957.   (10 items) $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
669 COLIN McDONALD, signed photograph, limited edition 5/20, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 33x40cm. [Played 47 Tests 1951-61].   $80 - $100
670 L "Middlesex County Cricket Club" by Prittie [London, 1951], signed by the Middlesex team of the period, 13 signatures including Denis Compton, Bill Edrich & Fred Titmus.   $120 - $150
671 Lot  details
1951 SOUTH AFRICAN TEAM TO ENGLAND, "Spires - Alec Bedser" Cricket Bat, with 16 signatures on front including A.D.Nourse, E.A.Rowan & D.J.McGlew, mounted in perspex display case. Fine condition.   $400 - $500
672 Lot  details
L 1951-52 WEST INDIES TOUR OF AUSTRALIA: Tour guides - "ABC Cricket Book, West Indies Tour 1951-1952" published by ABC [Sydney, 1951]; "Official Souvenir Programme, West Indies Team, Australian Tour 1951-1952" published by NSWCA [Sydney, 1951]; "Kings of Cricket - Australia or West Indies? A Complete Guide for 1951-52 Test Series" by Rivett [Melbourne, 1951]. Fair/G.   (3 items) $100 - $120
673 1951-52 AUSTRALIA v WEST INDIES: Cricket Stump, split in half and endorsed "1st Test/ Between/ Australia/ West Indies/ 1951-1952", and signed by both teams and umpires, though signatures now very faint.   $150 - $300
(Ex Gst)
674 Lot  details
L 1951 scarce programme, "J.W.Chegwyn's XI v Warwick Composite XI, Slade Park, Warwick, 15th and 16th September, 1951". [Jack Chegwyn, a NSW selector for over 20 years, led 'Chegwyn's XI' teams to NSW/Qld country areas for 40 years. This team included Arthur Morris, Bill O'Reilly, Ray Lindwall & Richie Benaud].   $100 - $120
675 JIM LAKER, 1952 signed hand-written letter with cricket content, plus signed postcard and 2 snapshots. [Jim Laker played 46 Tests 1947-59, his best known feat was the unequalled total of nineteen wickets in a match, in 1956 against Australia at Old Trafford, an accomplishment that demonstrated his dominance on a turning pitch].   $120 - $150
(Ex Gst)
676 L SOUTH AFRICA v NEW ZEALAND: Scarce programme "South Africa versus New Zealand, Basin Reserve, Wellington, March 6, 7, 9, 10, 1953" [Wellington, 1953]; plus tour guide "Official Souvenir Cricket Brochure, New Zealand Tour of South Africa 1953-4" [Durban, 1953]. G/VG.   (2 items) $100 - $120
677 SIR GARFIELD SOBERS, signed display "Brilliance All Round", limited edition 281/500, window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 47x58cm. With CoA. [Sir Garfield Sobers played 93 Tests 1953-74].   $150 - $200
678 Lot  details
L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack" for 1953 & 1958, both rebound in cloth (without wrappers). Good condition, ex-library.   (2 items) $80 - $100
679 Lot  details
1954 Lindsay Hassett's Testimonial at MCG, Hassett's XI v Morris' XI, original player's payments sheet signed by all the players and officials, 27 signatures including Richie Benaud, Ian Craig, Ray Lindwall, Keith Miller, Don Tallon, Neil Harvey, Ian Johnson & Colin McDonald. Marvelous original document.   $1,000 - $1,200
(Ex Gst)
680 Lot  details
L PAKISTAN TOURS TO ENGLAND: Group with tour guides "Cricketers from Pakistan" [London, 1954], some toning; plus tickets from 1967 & 1992 (4).   (Total 6 items) $80 - $100
(Ex Gst)
681 L Cricket books, noted "Cricket Task-Force" by Bill O'Reilly [London, 1951]; "It Isn't Cricket" by Sidney Barnes [London, 1955]; "Sword of Willow" by John Reid [London, 1962]; "Gone with the Kiwis" by Jones [Trinidad, 1972].   (16 items) $50 - $60
682 Lot  details
1956 INDIA v AUSTRALIA, full size "Gunn & Moore" Cricket Bat signed on reverse by both teams, with 28 signatures including Ian Johnson, Keith Miller, Ray Lindwall, P.R.Umrigar & Ghulam Ahmed. Fine condition.   $400 - $500
683 "Australian Cricket Team - South Africa 1957-58" & "Springboks First Test v Australia, Johannesburg, December 23rd, 1957", team photographs printed on card (each 34x31cm), with captions in English & Africaans, players names beneath; plus IAN JOHNSON, signature on 1962 air mail letter (cut down) from Melbourne Cricket Club relating to the publication and purchase of copies of "History of the Melbourne Cricket Club". [Johnson played 45 Tests 1945-56, including 17 as Australian captain - one of the Invincibles].   (3 items) $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
684 Lot  details
SOUTH AFRICA 1957-58 TEST CAP, green wool, embroidered Springbok & 1957-58 on front, made by L.F,Palmer in Johannesburg, name on name-tag illegible. Very good condition. [The Australia tourists won the 5 Test series against South Africa 3-0].   $1,000 - $1,500
685 Lot  details
1958 NEW ZEALAND TEAM, original photograph, with title "The Fifth New Zealand Team to Tour United Kingdom, 1958" and players names printed on mount, with 18 signatures on mount including John Reid, Harry Cave & Bert Sutcliffe, mounted on board, overall 38x31cm. Good condition.   $300 - $400
686 Lot  details
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHS: Nice 1958 press photographs signed by NZ captain John Reid; plus action photograph signed by Geoff Howarth, Ian Botham & Bob Taylor.   (2 items) $120 - $150
(Ex Gst)
687 Lot  details
CLYDE WALCOTT'S WEST INDIES TEST CAP, maroon wool, embroidered West Indies badge on front. Very good condition. [Clyde Walcott played 47 Tests 1947-60, and was Wisden Cricketer of the Year for 1958].   $1,000 - $1,500
688 Lot  details
KEITH SLATER'S WEST AUSTRALIAN BLAZER, black wool, yellow embroidered Swan & "WACA" monogram on pocket. Fine condition. [Keith Slater played 1 Test 1958-59 against England, and 74 matches for WA 1955-68. He was also a champion Australian Rules footballer, a valuable ruckman for Swan Districts and a regular selection for the WA football team].   $400 - $600
689 Lot  details
JOHN REID'S NEW ZEALAND TEST BLAZER, black wool, wire embroidered Silver Fern & "N.Z./C.C." on pocket, name tag inside with "Reid". Superb condition. [John Reid played 58 Tests 1949-65].   $1,000 - $2,000
690 Lot  details
NEIL HARVEY'S AUSTRALIAN "BAGGY GREEN" 1959-60 TEST CAP, green wool, embroidered Coat-of-Arms & "1959-60" on front, Farmers/Sydney label inside endorsed "N.Harvey". Poor condition. [Neil Harvey played 79 Tests 1947-63, including one as Australian captain. One of the Invincibles, his cricket seemed to capture an image of Australian cricket as youthfully daring and physically exciting].
{Neil Harvey's 1950-51 "Baggy Green" in fine condition realised $18000 in our Feb.2005 Sale}.  
$4,000 - $6,000
691 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack" for 1960-69, all rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   (10 items) $300 - $400
692 Lot  details
DON BRADMAN, bold signature on 1960 press photograph, captioned on reverse "Distinguished visitors at Trent Bridge today were Sir Donald Bradman and Mr W.J.Dowling, chairman of the Australian Board of Control. They're here for the important meeting at Lord's on the 14th", size 21x26cm.   $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
693 Lot  details
"THE TIED TEST", 1960 Australia v West Indies, 1st Test at Brisbane, display comprising action picture signed by Wes Hall & Richie Benaud, window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 88x63cm. Limited edition 582/1000, with CoA.   $300 - $400
694 CRICKET BATS COLLECTION, noted County International; Craftsmen Crown Sports - Jaws; Crockett - Ultra Choice; Dunlop-Crockett - Norman O'Neill; Gray-Nicolls - Ritchie Benaud; Gray-Nicolls - Greg Chappell; Gunn & Moore; Idsons - David Hookes; Newberry Excalibur; Palmer's; Slazenger - Kim Hughes; Stuart Surridge - Lindsay Hassett; Sunridges - Ton; Symonds - Power Deluxe; Symonds - Max Walker Cricket Camp; plus partly made bat endorsed "Aussie", probably demonstrating Australian willow. Condition varies.   (16 items) $320 - $500
695 CRICKET BATS COLLECTION, noted Ben Warsop; Crockett - Lindsay Hassett; Duncan Fearnley - Supreme; Gray-Nicolls - Keith Stackpole; Gray-Nicolls - Hookes Hurricane; Gunn & Moore; Lyrebird; Newberry - Excalibur; Newberry - King Cobra; Peter Kippax - Hercules; Slazenger - 100 Supalite; Symonds - Super Tusker; Symonds - Max Walker Cricket Camp; Wade & Ellis - Commander; plus another. Condition varies.   (15 items) $300 - $500
696 CRICKET BATS COLLECTION, noted County; Crockett - Victory Special; Crockett - Hydromatic; Craftsmen Crown Sports - Jaws; Duncan Fearnley - Graeme Wood; Gray-Nicolls - Super Scoop; Gunn & Moore - The Skipper; History of the Ashes; Morrant; Newberry - Gary Sobers; Newberry Talisman - Max Walker Cricket Camp; St.Peter - Barry Richards; Symonds - Super Tusker; Symonds - Max Walker Cricket Camp; 1985 World Championship of Cricket with facsimile autographs; plus another. Condition varies.   (16 items) $350 - $550
697 SIGNED CRICKET BATS, noted "Slazenger - The Bradman Collection" bat with 13 signatures including Doug Walters & Norman O'Neill; "Newberry - Excalibur" bat with faded signature of Graham Yallop; bat signed by c1980 Indian team (15 signatures including Sunil Gavaskar); "Symonds" bat signed by Dennis Lillee & another; several bats with unidentified or club signatures. Condition varies.   (11 items) $600 - $800
698 Lot  details
BARRY SINCLAIR, match-used "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed by Sinclair on reverse. Fair/Good condition for match-used bat. [Barry Sinclair played 21 Tests for New Zealand 1962-68].   $250 - $500
699 Lot  details
DERYCK MURRAY'S WICKET-KEEPER'S GLOVES, match used, made by St.Peter. [Deryck Murray played 62 Tests for West Indies 1963-80].   $250 - $500
700 Lot  details
DON WILSON'S ENGLAND TOURING TEST CAP, blue wool, embroidered St.George & Dragon on front, name tag inside endorsed "Don Watson". Superb condition. [Don Watson played 6 Tests 1963-71].   $1,000 - $1,200
701 c1964 PAKISTAN TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, "Slazenger" Cricket Bat, with 19 signatures on front & reverse, including Hanif Mohammad, Javed Burki & Wasim Bari. Handle-rubber deteriorating, and signatures on front of bat faded.   $100 - $150
702 1964 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, original photograph, by Allan Studios of Collingwood, with title "Australia v South Africa, Second Test, January 1st-6th, 1964, Melbourne Cricket Ground" and players names printed on mount, covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 29x29cm. Fair/Good condition.   $150 - $200
703 1965 NEW ZEALAND TEAM, original photograph, with title "New Zealand Cricket Team, Tour of India, Pakistan and United Kingdom, 1965" and players names printed on mount, mounted on board, overall 46x36cm. Good condition.   $150 - $200
704 Lot  details
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHS: 1965-72 action press photographs signed by Fred Titmus, John Jameson & John Snow.   (3 items) $120 - $150
(Ex Gst)
705 PC SIR GARFIELD SOBERS, signature on 1966 postcard featuring him & franked with 1966 Barbados Independence 35c stamp (also featuring him) cancelled on First Day of Issue.   $80 - $100
(Ex Gst)
706 Lot  details
TONY GREIG'S SUSSEX CRICKET CAP, blue wool, wire embroidered Sussex badge on front, name tag inside endorsed "A.W.Grieg". Superb condition. [Tony Greig played 58 Tests 1972-77 including 14 as England captain, and for Sussex from 1966-78].   $300 - $500
707 Lot  details
CHRIS OLD'S YORKSHIRE CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered White Rose on front, name tag inside endorsed "C.M.Old". Superb condition. [Chris Old played 46 Tests 1972-81, and for Yorkshire from 1966-82].   $300 - $500
708 Lot  details
1966-67 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, original photograph, with title "Australia Tour of South Africa 1966/7" and players names printed on mount, covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 29x29cm. Good condition.   $200 - $250
709 Lot  details
1966-67 AUSTRALIA TO SOUTH AFRICA TOURING TEAM v AUSTRALIA TO NZ TOURING TEAM, played at MCG in April 1967, "Slazenger - Bill Lawry" Cricket Bat, signed on reverse by both teams, with 23 signatures including Bob Simpsom, Bill Lawry, Les Favell & Alan Connolly. Few signatures fading, otherwise good condition.   $250 - $350
(Ex Gst)
710 Lot  details
GARY SOBERS, superb signature on 1967 Carrs Biscuits "Cricketers" card. Fine condition.   $80 - $100
(Ex Gst)
711 "Gray-Nicolls - Tony Lock" Cricket Bat, match-used with tape around blade, initials "A.L.M." on reverse. Handle-rubber perishing.   $150 - $200
712 Lot  details
CLIVE LLOYD'S LANCASHIRE CRICKET CAP, blue wool, lovely embroidered Rose logo on front, "Foster" label inside. Superb condition. [Clive Lloyd played 110 Tests for West Indies 1966-85, and for Lancashire 1968-86].   $300 - $500
713 CRICKET TIES, wonderful collection (87) with club ties, State & County ties, Series ties, and Australian player's touring ties (3) including 1991 to West Indies & 2001 to NZ; also other sports ties (15), mainly Rugby, though includes Australian Olympic tie. The cricket ties include the colourful "Bertie Joel's XI" and one commemorating 150th Anniversary of 1st International Cricket Match between USA & Canada. Most in superb condition.   (Total 102 items) $500 - $600
714 Lot  details
CRICKET JUMPERS, wonderful collection (19), noted India, South Australia, Surrey (ex Michael Willett, 172 matches 1955-67), Northamptonshire (2), Crusaders (3), Eton Ramblers, Eastcote, Prospect, other South Aust clubs (2), NZ club & one emroidered "AUSTRALIA 2001"; also Cricket Shirts (2 - one Australia, other Victoria) & pair of "Puma" Cricket Boots. [Collection ex Nigel Murch, who played 10 First-Class matches for Victoria & Northamptonshire 1966-70].   (22 items) $900 - $1,000
715 Lot  details
L 1969 NEW ZEALAND TOUR OF ENGLAND: Tour guide "New Zealand - Fixtures, Tour, Pictures, Programme" published by D.Walker [London, 1969] with 17 signatures including Graham Dowling (captain), Victor Pollard & Bevan Congdon.   $120 - $150
(Ex Gst)
716 1969-70 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, original photograph, with title "Australian Cricket Tour, Ceylon - India - South Africa, 1969-1970" and players names included on photograph, framed & glazed, overall 30x20cm. Good condition.   $150 - $200
717 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack" for 1970-79, all rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   (10 items) $250 - $300
718 L CRICKET BOOKS, noted "The Immortal Victor Trumper" by Jack Fingleton [London, 1978]; "Warwick Armstrong's Australians" by Mason [Newton Abbott, 1973]; "The West Indies - Fifty Years of Test Cricket" by Cozier [Sussex, 1978].   (43 items) $200 - $250
719 JEREMY CONEY'S WELLINGTON CRICKET CAP, black wool, embroidered Unicorn over Crown logo on front, "Hills Hats" label inside signed by Jeremy Coney. Superb condition. [Coney played 52 Tests for NZ 1973-87, and for Wellington 1971-87].   $150 - $200
720 1971-72 WORLD XI TEAM, original colour photograph, with title "World XI Team, Tour of Australia 1971-72" and players names printed on mount, covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 29x29cm. Good condition.   $150 - $200
721 Lot  details
INTIKHAB ALAM'S WORLD XI 1971-72 CAP, pale blue wool, with embroidered logo & "1971-72" on front. Good condition, though definitely match used. [Intikhab Alam played 47 Tests for Pakistan 1959-77. The World XI tour of Australia was organised to replace the cancelled South African tour. Champions from six countries made up the World XI: - Garfield Sobers & Clive Lloyd (West Indies); Intikhab Alam & Zaheer Abbas (Pakistan); Graeme & Peter Pollock (South Africa); Sunil Gavaskar & Bishen Bedi (India); Tony Greig (England) & Bob Cunis (NZ)].   $1,000 - $1,500
(Ex Gst)
722 Lot  details
GORDON GREENIDGE'S HAMPSHIRE CRICKET CAP, blue wool, lovely embroidered Crown over Rose logo on front, with name tag endorsed "G.G.". Fine condition. [Gordon Greenidge played 108 Tests for West Indies 1974-91, and for Hampshire 1970-87].   $300 - $500
723 1973 "100 Years of English County Cricket" folder containing First Day Covers (18) from each of the Counties with special postmarks; also David Shepherd's Umpire's Shirt, signed on pocket and endorsed "ICC Champions Trophy, England 2004 - Australia v USA, Rose Bowl, Sept.13th 2004".   (19 items) $120 - $150
(Ex Gst)
724 Lot  details
BARRY CAUSBY'S SOUTH AUSTRALIA CRICKET CAP, red wool, embroidered "SA" logo on front, initials "B.C." inside. Fine condition. [Barry Causby played 32 matches for South Australia 1973-81].   $300 - $500
725 Lot  details
IAN DAVIS' NEW SOUTH WALES CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered "NSWCA" logo on front, named "I.Davis" inside and signed. Superb condition. [Ian Davis played 15 Tests 1973-77, and for NSW 1973-83 & Queensland 1975-76].   $500 - $700
726 1973 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, original photograph, with title "Australia Cricket Team/(Coat-of-Arms)/West Indies Tour 1973" and players names printed on mount, covered in protective plastic contact and mounted on board, overall 37x34cm. Fair/Good condition.   $150 - $200
727 Lot  details
GREG CHAPPELL'S QUEENSLAND CRICKET CAP, maroon, embroidered "QCA" logo on front, with initials "GC" inside and signed. Good condition. [Greg Chappell played 87 Tests 1970-84, including 48 as Australian captain, and for SA 1966-73 & Queensland 1973-84].   $500 - $700
728 Lot  details
PETER SINCOCK'S SOUTH AUSTRALIA CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered "SACA" logo on front, named "Sincock" inside. Minor faults at back, fair/good condition. [Peter Sincock played 5 matches for South Australia 1974-75].   $300 - $500
729 1974 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, team photograph, with title "Australian Cricket Team, New Zealand Tour 1974" and players names included on photograph, framed & glazed, overall 29x24cm. Good condition.   $150 - $200
730 Lot  details
VIV RICHARDS, match used "Jumbo" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Vivian Richards. Good condition for match-used bat. [Viv Richards played 121 Tests for West Indies 1974-91].   $500 - $1,000
731 L CRICKET BOOKS, noted "Bradman - The Illustrated Biography" by Page [Melbourne, 1983]; "Keith Stackpole - Not Just For Openers" by Stackpole & Trengrove [Melbourne, 1974]; "Vintage Cricketers" by Wellings [London, 1983]; "Boycott" by Mosey [London, 1985]. Condition varies.   (24 items) $120 - $150
732 Lot  details
MICHAEL NORMAN'S TASMANIA CRICKET CAP, green wool, embroidered "TAS XI" badge on front, "Philip Joseph" label inside named "M.Norman". Fine condition. [Michael Norman played 11 matches for Tasmania 1975-79].   $300 - $500
733 1975-76 INTERNATIONAL WANDERERS TEAM, team photograph, with ten facsimile autographs included on photograph, framed & glazed, overall 31x24cm. Good condition. [The strongest team to tour South Africa since isolation, it comprised players from 4 countries. The tourists were managed by Richie Benaud and captained by Australian Greg Chappell, others were Mike Denness (Eng), Bob Taylor (Eng), John Shepherd (WI), Ian Chappell (Aust), Phil Edmonds (Eng), Gary Gilmour (Aust), Alan Hurst (Aust), Martin Kent (Aust), Dennis Lillee (Aust), Ashley Mallett (Aust), John Morrison (NZ), Glenn Turner (NZ), Derek Underwood (Eng) & Max Walker (Aust)].   $150 - $200
734 Lot  details
GARY GILMOUR'S AUSTRALIAN "BAGGY YELLOW" WSC CAP, yellow wool, with embroidered WSC badge on front, "Philip Joseph" label inside. Good condition. With Statutory Declaration signed by Gary Gilmour. ["Gus" Gilmour played 15 Tests for Australia 1973-77, and joined WSC in 1977].   $1,500 - $2,000
735 Lot  details
TREVOR LAUGHLIN'S VICTORIA CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered "VCA" logo on front. Fine condition. [Trevor Laughlin played 3 Tests 1977-79, and for Victoria 1974-81].   $300 - $500
736 Lot  details
1977-78 AUSTRALIA v INDIA, 3rd Test at MCG, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with a total of 24 signatures including Bob Simpson, Kim Hughes, Bishan Bedi & Sunil Gavaskar. Bat varnished, superb condition.   $400 - $500
737 Lot  details
LAWRENCE ROWE, match used "Gray-Nicolls - Lawrence Rowe" Cricket Bat, with plaque affixed to front "L.G.Rowe 1977-78, Weight 1lb.10ozs., Scored 175 - 3rd Supertest Melb., Australia v West Indies", and signed on reverse by Lawrence Rowe. Good condition for match-used bat. [Lawrence Rowe played 30 Tests for West Indies 1971-80].   $500 - $1,000
738 L DON BRADMAN: Books (14), noted "Bradman - The Illustrated Biography" by Page (signed by Page & Alan McGillvray) [Melbourne, 1983]; "Bradman's Best" by Perry (signed by author) [Sydney, 2001]; "The A-Z of Bradman" by Eason (signed) [Sydney, 2002]; "The Bradman Albums" 2 volumes in slip-case [Sydney 1987]; plus P.O.Pack, FDCs (2), postcard, medals (2) & cricket card. Fine condition.   (21 items) $250 - $300
739 Lot  details
BRUCE EDGAR, match-used "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed by Edgar on reverse. Good condition for match-used bat. [Bruce Edgar played 39 Tests for New Zealand 1978-86].   $250 - $500
740 1978-79 WORLD SERIES CRICKET TOUR: Scorecard featuring Austalian players, with 9 signatures including Dennis Lillee, David Hookes & Greg Chappell, window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 44x36cm.   $200 - $250
741 1978-79 WORLD SERIES CRICKET TOUR: Scorecard featuring West Indies players, with 10 signatures including Clive Lloyd, Vivian Richards & Gordon Greenidge, window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 44x36cm.   $150 - $200
742 Lot  details
WEST INDIES: 1979 Ardmona "Ardmona Collector Cards Series II", part set [10/56 + 12 duplicates], all showing West Indians, and all signed, noted Joel Garner (3), Viv Richards (2) & Desmond Haynes (2). G/VG.   (Total 22) $150 - $200
743 Lot  details
JEFF THOMSON'S AUSTRALIAN "BAGGY YELLOW" WSC CAP, from the 1979 WSC Super Test Series in the West Indies, yellow wool, with embroidered WSC badge on front, named inside "2 UP" (Thomson's playing nickname), and signed inside by Jeff Thomson. Good condition, though definitely match worn. With letter of provenance signed by Jeff Thomson. ['Thommo', who with Dennis Lillee formed one of the great fast bowling partnerships, played 51 Tests & 50 ODIs for Australia 1972-85].   $1,500 - $2,500
(Ex Gst)
744 Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
GRAY-NICOLLS CRICKET BAT SURVEY
c1979-84 unique file of "Bat Study" Questionnaires, filled out, signed & returned by many of the
world's top batsmen (or in a few cases by family members). A remarkable archive for study and/or
publication, giving tremendous personal insights into how these world-class cricketers felt about
this most important piece of their equipment.
The questions related to: - Brands used; Any preferences; preferred handle length;
preferred weight; What do you look for in a bat?; and also invited general remarks & observations.
The responses were taken into consideration by Gray-Nicolls to create the next generation of bats.
The file contains more than 135 signed questionnaires & letters; the respondents including:
Sir Donald Bradman, Sir Len Hutton, Allan Border, Colin Cowdrey, Doug Walters, Peter May,
Keith Miller, Neil Harvey, Denis Compton, Arthur Morris, Sam Loxton, Bill Lawry, Ron Hamence,
Geoff Boycott, David Hookes, Bill Brown, Bill Ponsford, Greg Chappell, Percy Fender,
Farokh Engineer, Bill Bowes, Jackie McGlew, Gubby Allen, Ken Barrington, Alec Bedser,
R.E.S.Wyatt, Norman Yardley, Cyril Washbrook, Asif Iqbal. The reply on behlf of Joe Darling
[34 Tests 1894-1905] includes his signature on piece.
Probably the widest ranging survey of it's type ever undertaken.
 
$30,000 - $50,000
745 1979-80 VICTORIAN TEAM, colour team photograph, with title "Victorian Cricket Team, Winners of the 1979-80 Sheffield Shield and McDonald's Cup" and players names included on mount, mounted on board, overall 31x27cm. Good condition.   $100 - $120
746 Lot  details
ROSS EDWARDS, match-used "St.Peter - Barry Richards" Cricket Bat, endorsed on reverse "Ross Edwards, 1979-80". Good condition for match-used bat. [Ross Edwards played 20 Tests for Australia 1972-75, he played for WA 1964-75, then briefly returned to captain NSW 1979-80].   $250 - $500
747 Lot  details
GREG CHAPPELL, match used "Gray-Nicolls - Greg Chappell" Cricket Bat, with plaque affixed to face "G.S.Chappell 1979-80, Weight 2lb 10ozs, Scored 129 - 1st Test, Brisbane, Australia v West Indies", and signed on reverse. Good condition for match used bat. [Greg Chappell played 87 Tests 1970-84, including 48 as Australian captain].   $500 - $1,000
748 SIGNED CRICKET BAT, "County" Cricket Bat, with 18 texta signatures on front, noted Graham McKenzie, Ian Redpath, Terry Jenner & Jeff Hammond. Good condition.   $150 - $200
749 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack" for 1980-92, all rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers). Good condition.   (13 items) $200 - $250
750 Lot  details
NEW ZEALAND TEST CAP, black wool, embroidered Silver Fern on front, "Albion" label inside, player unknown. Superb condition.   $500 - $1,000
751 KENT CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered Unicorn on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
752 WESTERN PROVINCE CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered "W.P." logo on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $100 - $150
753 HAMPSHIRE CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered Crown over Rose logo on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
754 ESSEX CRICKET CAP, blue wool, wire embroidered Essex badge on front, player unknown. Badge loose, otherwise fine condition.   $150 - $200
755 LEICESTERSHIRE CRICKET CAP, green wool, embroidered Fox logo on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
756 TRANSVAAL CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered Lion & "Transvaal" on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $100 - $150
757 RHODESIA CRICKET CAP, green wool, embroidered "Rhodesia" & Lion badge on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $100 - $150
758 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered Coat-of-Arms logo on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
759 CANADA CRICKET CAP, green wool, wire embroidered "CCA" Maple Leaf logo on front, player unknown. Superb condition. Scarce.   $150 - $200
760 GLAMORGAN CRICKET CAP, blue wool, nice embroidered Daffodil logo on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
761 GLOUCESTERSHIRE CRICKET CAP, blue wool, wire embroidered badge on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
762 SOMERSET CRICKET CAP, blue wool, wire embroidered Dragon badge on front, player unknown. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
763 Lot  details
AUTOGRAPHS, mainly Australian, on cricket cards (4), postcard, pieces (20) & picture, noted Allan Border, Steve Waugh, Dennis Lillee, Ron Hemence & Jeff Thomson.   (26 items) $150 - $200
(Ex Gst)
764 CRICKET TIES, large collection with club ties, State & County ties, Series ties, and Australian player's touring ties (6) including 1981 Ashes tour (2 - one in green, other in blue), 1982 Pakistan tour & 1983; also reference book "Cricket Ties - An International Guide for Cricket Lovers" by Lewis [London, 1984]. Most in superb condition.   (c232 items) $1,200 - $1,500
765 CRICKET CAPS COLLECTION, noted All Rounders CC, Border Cricket Union, Cambridge University, Combined Services (UK), Denmark, East Africa, Eastcote CC, Federal Parliament (2), Griqualand West, Ireland, LCC, MCU, Moscow Cavaliers, NCC (platypus logo), Oxford University, Royal Ascot CC, Singapore CC, and many others.   (30 items) $1,000 - $1,500
766 CRICKET CAPS COLLECTION, noted range ov Victorian caps - Fitroy, Geelong, Hawthorn Waverley, North Melbourne & Prahran; plus range of match worn baseball-style caps - Natal (signed by Eldine Baptiste), Northamptonshire, Essex (initials "JC" inside), Warwickshire, Canberra Comets, A.I.S. Cricket Academy (2 different, one ex David Fitzgerald, other ex Kade Harvey), ACT Cricket Academy (ex Rod Tucker).   (13 items) $400 - $500
767 Lot  details
"LEGENDS - BLAZED IN GLORY", full size Cricket Bat, with 16 signatures on front - Rod Marsh, Geoff Boycott, Clive Lloyd, Ravi Shastri, Richie Benaud, Imran Khan, Bob Willis, Krish Srikkanth, Jeff Thomson, Ian Chappell, Asif Iqbal, Tony Greig, Sir Richard Hadlee, Michael Holding, Lee Irvine & Keith Stackpole, in attractive display case with players records on mount, overall 35x109cm. Limited edition 281/1000, with CoA.   $300 - $400
768 L CRICKET BOOKS, noted "Trumper - The Illustrated Biography" by Mallett [Melbourne, 1985]; "Cricket Ties - An International Guide for Cricket Lovers" by Lewis [London, 1984] - sought after reference book; "The British Academy of Cricket - Manual For Gentlemen and Players" [London, 1988].   (45 items) $200 - $250
769 L CRICKET BOOKS, noted "Homes of Cricket" by Plumptre [London, 1988]; "Adelaide Oval Test Cricket 1884-1984" by Whimpress & Hart [Adelaide, 1984]; "Art of Cricket" by Simon & Smart [London, 1983]; "The Cricketers of Vanity Fair" by March [London, 1990].   (45 items) $200 - $250
770 L CRICKET BOOKS, noted "With Stoddart's Team in Australia" by Ranjitsinhji [London, 1985] - uncorrected proof copy; "Glorious Innings - Treasures from the Melbourne Cricket Club Collection" by Bouwman [Melbourne, 1987]; "100 Not Out - Centennial History of the Auckland Cricket Association" [Auckland, 1983]; "F.S.Jackson - A Cricketing Biography" by Coldham [England, 1989]. Condition generally fine.   (40 items) $200 - $250
771 Lot  details
1980-81 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, "Duncan Fearnley - Clubman" Cricket Bat, with 11 signatures on front including Greg Chappell, Rod Marsh & Doug Walters. A couple of signatures fading, otherwise good condition.   $250 - $350
772 1980-81 VICTORIA v NSW, "Duncan Fearnley" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with a total of 23 signatures including Richie Robinson, Ray Bright, Rick McCosker & Geoff Lawson. Handle-rubber deteriorating, otherwise good condition.   $150 - $200
773 c1980-81 INDIAN TEAM, full size Cricket Bat, with 15 signatures on front including Sunil Gavaskar, Shivlal Yadav & Dilip Doshi. Handle-rubber deteriorating, otherwise good condition.   $100 - $120
774 Lot  details
1980-81 NEW ZEALAND TEAM, original colour photograph, with title "New Zealand Cricket Team, 1980-81 Australian Tour" and players names printed on mount, with 16 signatures on mount including Geoff Howarth, Richard Hadlee & Jeremy Coney, mounted on board, overall 43x33cm. Good condition.   $200 - $250
775 Lot  details
RIZWAN-UZ-ZAMAN'S PAKISTAN TEST CAP & ODI SHIRT: Pakistan Test Cap green with embroidered star on front; Pakistan ODI shirt with "RIZWAN" on reverse. [Rizwan-uz-Zaman played 11 Tests & 3 ODIs 1981-89].   (2 items) $500 - $600
(Ex Gst)
776 c1981 PAKISTAN TEAM, "Slazenger" Cricket Bat, with 11 signatures on front including Zaheer Abbas, Wasim Bari & Imran Khan. Handle-rubber perished, otherwise good condition.   $100 - $150
777 Lot  details
1981-82 AUSTRALIA v WEST INDIES, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with a total of 27 signatures including Greg Chappell, Dennis Lillee, Clive Lloyd & Viv Richards. Bat varnished, superb condition.   $400 - $500
778 GEOFF BOYCOTT, match used "County Sports - Geoff Boycott" Cricket Bat, signed on reverse by Geoff Boycott. Handle-rubber deterioting and tape around bat. [Boycott played 108 Tests 1964-82].   $250 - $500
779 Lot  details
KEN MACLEAY, match-used "Gray-Nicolls - GN100" Cricket Bat, signed on reverse by Ken Macleay. Good condition for match used bat. [Ken Macleay played 16 ODIs for Australia 1982-87, and 129 First-Class matches for WA 1981-92 & Somerset 1991-92].   $400 - $800
780 Lot  details
JAVED MIANDAD'S PAKISTAN TEST CAP, green wool, wire embroidered Pakistan logo on front, name tag inside endorsed "Miandad". Very good condition. [Javed Miandad played 124 Tests 1976-94, and was Wisden Cricketer of the Year for 1982].   $1,000 - $1,500
781 L "Cricket Year", almost complete run from 1982 (1st Edition) to 2005 (24th Edition), missing only 4th, 8th & 13th editions. Fine condition.   (21 items) $150 - $200
782 MIDDLESEX: Print "Middlesex at Uxbridge" by Alan Fearnley, signed by the artist and numbered 803/850, overall 46x33cm. Minor tone spots.   $80 - $100
(Ex Gst)
783 Lot  details
1982-83 AUSTRALIA/NEW ZEALAND/ENGLAND, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by three teams, with a total of 39 signatures including Greg Chappell, Jeff Thomson, Geoff Howarth, Bob Willis & David Gower. Bat varnished, couple of NZ signatures with fading, otherwise fine condition.   $300 - $400
784 SCREEN PRINTS, set of four titled "Bowler", "Batsman", "Wicket Keeper" & "Square Leg", by M.Handford, each signed by the artist and dated (1983 or 1984), and numbered /50; the four screen prints stuck onto one mount, framed and glazed, overall 36x36cm.   $100 - $150
785 Lot  details
Lot  details
GRAHAM YALLOP, match used "Symonds" Cricket Bat, signed on front and endorsed "Fair blade this one/ 141 - Aust v Pakistan '83/ 220 - Victoria v Pakistan '83/ Best Wishes, Graham Yallop". Handle-rubber has perished, otherwise good condition for match used bat. [Yallop played 39 Tests 1975-85, including 7 as Australian captain].   $500 - $1,000
786 Lot  details
1983 WORLD CUP, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Australia, India & West Indies, with a total of 39 signatures including Kim Hughes, Kapil Dev, Sunil Gavaskar, Clive Lloyd & Viv Richards. Fine condition. [India defeated West Indies in the final at the Lords].   $400 - $500
787 SIGNED CRICKET BAT, "County - Supreme" Cricket Bat, with 22 signatures on front & reverse, possibly a Minor Counties match, noted Tony Lewis, Nick Cook, Gordon Greenidge & Simon Davis. Good condition.   $150 - $200
788 Lot  details
SIGNED CRICKET BAT, full size Cricket Bat, with c43 signatures on front, noted Bill Lawry, Keith Stackpole, Bob Hawke (Prime Minister), Leo O'Brien, Bill O'Reilly & Tony Greig. Handle-rubber deteriorating, otherwise good condition.   $300 - $500
789 Lot  details
CRICKET PAINTING: "The Long Distance Runner" by William Costable (1906-89), oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated "83", framed, overall 86x112cm.   $1,000 - $1,250
790 DON BRADMAN, signature on 1983 cover commemorating Bradman's 75th Birthday with special postmark; also a 1987 Sheffield Shield Final WA v Victoria signed by Dennis Lillee.   (2 items) $150 - $200
(Ex Gst)
791 Lot  details
RICHIE RICHARDSON, match-used "Stuart Surridge - Jumbo" Cricket Bat, signed on reverse "RBR 1". Good condition for match used bat. [Richie Richardson played 86 Tests for West Indies 1983-95].   $400 - $800
792 Lot  details
BARRY RICHARDS' NATAL CRICKET CAP, blue wool, with embroidered Natal logo on front. Fine condition. [Barry Richards, selected by Bradman as an opener in his best team, only played 4 Tests for South Africa 1969-70 (before South Africa was outed for 22 years due to apartheid). He played for Natal 1964-83].   $300 - $500
793 1983-84 NEW SOUTH WALES, colour team photograph with title and players names on mount, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 61x51cm.   $80 - $100
794 Lot  details
1983-84 AUSTRALIA/PAKISTAN/WEST INDIES, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by three teams, with a total of 42 signatures including Kim Hughes, Dennis Lillee, Abdul Qadir & Clive Lloyd. Superb condition.   $400 - $500
795 Lot  details
1983-84 AUSTRALIA/PAKISTAN/WEST INDIES, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Australia, and on reverse by Pakistan & West Indies, with a total of 42 signatures including Kim Hughes, Dennis Lillee, Abdul Qadir & Clive Lloyd. Fine condition.   $350 - $450
796 c1980s NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, colour team photograph with 26 signatures on the mount including John Birch (captain), Derek Randall, Eddie Hemmings & Tim Robinson, window mounted, overall 37x33cm.   $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
797 "GREG CHAPPELL" CRICKET HAT, with 19 signatures on the brim including Ian Chappell, David Hookes, Clive Rice, David Gower & Clive Lloyd; together with a letter from Robert Sangster.   (2 items) $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
798 Lot  details
1984 ADELAIDE OVAL CENTENARY, full size "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat with 54 signatures on reverse including Don Bradman, Gary Sobers, Richie Benaud & Arthur Morris; and list of Adelaide Oval Test Matches on front. Superb condition.   $1,000 - $1,200
799 Lot  details
Lot  details
ROD MARSH, match used "Duncan Fearnley - Rod Marsh" Cricket Bat, signed on reverse by Rod Marsh. Handle-rubber deterioting, otherwise good condition for match used bat. [Marsh played 96 Tests 1970-84].   $250 - $500
800 L CRICKET BOOKS: "Bodyline" by Derriman [Sydney, 1984]; "The Invincibles - The Legend of Bradman's 1948 Australians" by Allen [Sydney, 2001]; "Cricket's Colosseum - 125 Years of Test Cricket at the MCG" by Piesse [Melbourne, 2003].   (3 items) $60 - $80
801 DENNIS LILLEE, display comprising signed miniature bat, window mounted with two action pictures, framed & glazed, overall 61x46cm. With CoA.   $100 - $150
802 Lot  details
1984 AUSTRALIA TOUR OF WEST INDIES, group of signed photographs of the Australian players (17); plus official team sheet with 18 signatures including Kim Hughes, Allan Border & David Hookes.   (18 items) $250 - $350
(Ex Gst)
803 Lot  details
L "A Bibliography of Cricket" by Padwick [London, 1984]; plus "Padwick's Bibliography of Cricket Vol.II" by Eley & Griffiths [London, 1991].   (2 items) $400 - $500
804 Lot  details
1984-85 AUSTRALIA/WEST INDIES/SRI LANKA, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Australia, and reverse by West Indies & Sri Lanka, with a total of 47 signatures including Kim Hughes, Allan Border, Clive Lloyd & Duleep Mendis. Superb condition.   $400 - $500
805 Lot  details
Lot  details
JOHN INVERARITY, match-used "Newberry" Cricket Bat, signed & endorsed on reverse "John Inverarity/Bat used in last season 1984-85". Handle-rubber deterioting, otherwise good condition for match used bat. [Inverarity played 6 Tests 1968-72, he had 16 seasons with WA 1962-79, seven as captain with four Sheffield Shield wins, then represented SA 1979-85].   $400 - $800
806 Lot  details
1984-85 AUSTRALIA v WEST INDIES, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with a total of 21 signatures including Kim Hughes, Rod Hogg, Clive Lloyd & Viv Richards. Five of the signatures fading, otherwise good condition.   $200 - $250
807 1984-85 AUSTRALIA v WEST INDIES, "County" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with a total of c20 signatures including Allan Border, Simon O'Donnell, Gordon Greenidge & Desmond Haynes. Nine of the signatures fading, otherwise good condition.   $150 - $250
808 Lot  details
Lot  details
STEVE WAUGH, match used "Symonds" Cricket Bat, signed on reverse "Best Wishes, Stephen Waugh" (early signature). Handle-rubber has perished, otherwise good condition for match used bat. [Steve Waugh played 168 Tests 1985-2004, including 57 as Australian captain].   $400 - $800
809 Lot  details
1985 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP OF CRICKET, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by India & Pakistan, with a total of 28 signatures including Ravi Shastri, Sunil Gavaskar, Javed Miandad & Imran Khan. Superb condition. [India defeated Pakistan in the final at the MCG].   $300 - $400
810 1985 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP OF CRICKET, "County" Cricket Bat, with facsimile autographs of the seven teams - Australia, West Indies, England, New Zealand, Pakistan, Sri Lanka & India. Superb condition. [India defeated Pakistan in the final at the MCG].   $100 - $150
811 KIM HUGHES, full size Cricket Bat, signed on front by Kim Hughes. [Hughes played 70 Tests 1977-85, including 28 as Australian captain].   $150 - $200
812 Lot  details
ROGER HARPER, match used "Gunn & Moore" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Roger Harper and dated "85". Good condition for match-used bat bat. [Roger Harper played 25 Tests for West Indies 1983-94].   $500 - $1,000
813 c1980s QUEENSLAND, "Duncan Fearnley" Cricket Bat, match-used, endorsed on front "Used by Kepler Wessels?" (difficult to read surname), and with 8 texta signatures on reverse headed "Qld Sheffield Shield", noted Allan Border, Jeff Thomson & Carl Rackemann. Handle-rubber deteriorating, otherwise fair condition for match-used bat.   $150 - $250
814 GRAHAM YALLOP, "County - Powerzone" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Graham Yallop. Fine condition. [Yallop played 39 Tests 1975-85, including 7 as Australian captain].   $100 - $150
815 Lot  details
1985-86 AUSTRALIA v INDIA, "Symonds" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with 28 signatures including Allan Border, David Hookes, Kapil Dev & Sunil Gavaskar. Good condition.   $300 - $400
816 1985-86 AUSTRALIA v INDIA, "County" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Indians (17) & Australians (2), including Craig McDermott, Kapil Dev & Sunil Gavaskar. Good condition.   $250 - $350
817 1985-86 NEW ZEALAND TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, "Newberry" Cricket Bat, with 14 signatures on front including Jeremy Coney, Richard Hadlee & Martin Crowe. Handle-rubber deteriorating, otherwise good condition.   $150 - $200
818 1985-86 NEW ZEALAND/INDIA, full size Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with 30 signatures including Jeremy Coney, Richard Hadlee, Kapil Dev & Sunil Gavaskar. Fair/Good condition.   $150 - $200
819 SIGNED CRICKET BAT, "County - 747" Cricket Bat, signed on front by 6 Australian cricketers including Mike Whitney, Merv Hughes & Simon O'Donnell. Handle-rubber deteriorated, otherwise good condition.   $100 - $150
820 Lot  details
1986 cover commemorating Scarborough Cricket Club's Centenary Cricket Festival, with 18 signatures on front includimg Don Bradman, Neil Harvey, Sam Loxton & Graham McKenzie.   $200 - $250
821 1986 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, "Sanspareils-Greenlands" Cricket Bat, signed by Australian team, 15 signatures including Allan Border, David Boon & David Gilbert. Fine condition.   $300 - $400
822 Lot  details
1987 BENSON & HEDGES CHALLENGE (One-Day tournament in Perth as part of the celebrations marking Australia's defence of the America's Cup), "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Australia, England, West Indies & Pakistan, with a total of 56 signatures including Allan Border, Mike Gatting, Viv Richards & Imran Khan. Superb condition. [England defeated Pakistan in the final].   $400 - $500
823 Lot  details
Lot  details
TIM ZOEHRER, match used "County - International" Cricket Bat, signed on reverse by Tim Zoehrer". Handle-rubber deteriorating, otherwise good condition for match used bat. [Zoehrer played 10 Tests 1985-87].   $250 - $500
824 L CRICKET BOOKS, noted "The Complete Illustrated History of Australian Cricket" by Pollard [Melbourne, 1992]; "Pageant of Cricket" by Frith [Melbourne, 1987]; "Farewell to Cricket" by Don Bradman [London, 1988]; "The Waugh Zone" by Piesse [Sydney, 2001].   (24 items) $120 - $150
825 Lot  details
Lot  details
1987 WORLD CUP IN INDIA: Two rare "Players Guest" Tickets for the Final, Australia v England, at Eden Gardens, Calcutta on 8th November 1987, one signed by Australian team (15 signatures including Allan Border, David Boon & Steve Waugh), other signed by England team (13 signatures including Mike Gatting, Bill Athey & Tim Robinson). Beautiful pair for framing. Ex Tim Robinson collection. [Australia won the 1987 World Cup by 7 runs].   $300 - $400
(Ex Gst)
826 1987-88 AUSTRALIA v NEW ZEALAND, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by members of both teams, with a total of 14 signatures including Kim Hughes, David Hookes, John Wright & Ewen Chatfield. Good condition.   $200 - $300
827 Lot  details
1988-89 AUSTRALIA/WEST INDIES/PAKISTAN, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Australia, and reverse by West Indies & Pakistan, with a total of 43 signatures including Allan Border, Steve Waugh, Viv Richards & Imran Khan. Superb condition.   $400 - $500
828 Lot  details
1988-89 PAKISTAN TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, full size Cricket Bat, signed & endorsed by Javed Miandad, and signed by Pakistan team, 17 signatures including Imran Khan, Javed Miandad & Abdul Qadir. Handle-rubber deteriorated, otherwise fine condition.   $250 - $350
829 Lot  details
Lot  details
GRAEME WOOD, match used "County - International" Cricket Bat, signed and endorsed on reverse "To Phil, Thanks for the assistance over the last three years, Graeme Wood". Good condition for match used bat. [Wood played 59 Tests 1977-89].   $400 - $800
830 SIGNED CRICKET BAT, "County" Cricket Bat, with 8 signatures on front, noted Dean Jones, Courtney Walsh & Clive Lloyd. Good condition.   $150 - $200
831 Lot  details
Lot  details
GRAHAM GOOCH, match used "Stuart Surridge - Graham Gooch" Cricket Bat, signed on reverse by Graham Gooch. [Gooch played 118 Tests 1975-95, including 34 as England captain].   $250 - $500
832 "THE BRADMAN RECORD 1927-1949" Cricket Bat, with printed on front Bradman's statistics, and list of Bradman's centuries.   $100 - $120
833 Lot  details
WESTERN AUSTRALIA CRICKET CAP, yellow wool, embroidered "(Swan)/WACA/Sheffield Shield" logo on front, player unknown. Fine condition.   $250 - $350
834 DENMARK CRICKET CAP, green wool, embroidered "DCF" logo on front [Dansk Cricket Forbund], player unknown. Fine condition. Very scarce.   $150 - $200
835 Lot  details
"THE LUNCH BREAK", attractive cricket print by D'Arcy W.Doyle (1932-2001), window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 123x78cm.   $200 - $250
836 CRICKET PRINTS: "Prestige in Willow", "Prestige in History" & "Prestige in Leather", published by The Greg Chappell Cricket Centre, printed by Prestige Litho, Brisbane, each signed by Greg Chappell and numbered 190/200, each framed and glazed, overall 50x69cm.   (3 items) $150 - $300
837 Lot  details
WORLD'S TOP TEN RUNMAKERS, full size Cricket Bat with title "World's Top 10 Runmakers", and 10 signatures on front - Allan Border, Sunil Gavaskar, Graham Gooch, Javed Miandad, Vivian Richards, David Gower, Geoff Boycott, Gary Sobers, Colin Cowdrey & Gordon Greenidge; in special display case, overall 25x95cm. Limited edition 659/900, with CoA.   $1,000 - $1,200
838 L CRICKET BOOKS, noted "The People's Ground - The MCG" by Dunstan [Melbourne, 2000]; "Bradman's Best" by Perry [Sydney, 2001]; "W.G. - A Life of W.G.Grace" by Low [London, 1997]; "Calypso Summer" by Coward [Sydney, 2000].   (32 items) $150 - $200
839 L CRICKET BOOKS, noted "The Demon Spofforth" by Cashman [Sydney, 1990]; "The ABC Cricket Book - The First 60 Years" by Maxwell [Sydney, 1994]; "The A-Z of Australian Cricketers" by Cashman, et al [Melbourne, 1997] - wonderful reference book. Fine condition.   (45 items) $200 - $250
840 Lot  details
CHRIS BROAD'S ENGLAND XI CAP, from the 1990-91 rebel tour to South Africa, blue wool, with embroidered England logo & "England XI 1990-91" on front, named inside "CB". Fine condition. [Chris Broad played 25 Tests 1984-89].   $1,000 - $1,500
(Ex Gst)
841 GUS LOGIE, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Gus Logie. [Logie played 52 Tests for West Indies 1982-91].   $100 - $150
842 L "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack" for 1991-2002 & 2006, five rebound in brown cloth (without wrappers), eight with limp yellow covers; plus "Wisden Cricketers' Almanack Australia" for 1999 (2) & 2000-01. Good condition.   (16 items) $250 - $300
843 Lot  details
VIVIAN RICHARDS, "Slazenger" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Vivian Richards, in attractive display case with plaque "The Master Blaster", overall 31x107cm. With CoA. [Viv Richards played 121 Tests for West Indies 1974-91].   $250 - $350
844 1991-92 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, "Impala - Hornet" Cricket Bat, with 15 signatures on front including Allan Border, Steve Waugh & Dean Jones. Handle-rubber deteriorating, and eight signatures fading, otherwise good condition.   $250 - $350
845 1992 WORLD CUP, "County" Cricket Bat, with facsimile autographs of the nine teams - Australia, New Zealand, Pakistan, England, South Africa, India, West Indies, Zimbabwe & Sri Lanka. Fine condition. [Pakistan defeated England in the final at the MCG].   $100 - $150
846 Lot  details
ALLAN BORDER, original painting "AB" by Ken Farrow, oil on board, signed by the artist lower right, and dated on reverse "92", framed, overall 74x94cm. {Purchased in 1994 for $1500}. [Allan Border played 156 Tests 1978-94, including 93 as Australian captain].   $500 - $750
847 1992-93 England Tour to India & Sri Lanka, colour team photograph with title and players names in border, signed in borders by 20 players including Graham Gooch, Alec Stewart & Mike Gatting, overall 41x31cm.   $120 - $150
848 1992-93 AUSTRALIA v PAKISTAN, "County" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with 20 signatures including Allan Border, Mark Taylor & Javed Miandad. Handle-rubber deteriorating, and seven Australian signatures fading, otherwise good condition.   $250 - $350
849 1992-93 AUSTRALIA v WEST INDIES, "Easton" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with 29 signatures including Allan Border, Mark Taylor, Richie Richardson & Brian Lara. Some fading, otherwise good condition.   $250 - $350
850 MATTHEW MAYNARD'S ENGLAND 'HONG KONG CRICKET SIXES' SHIRT, blue with "Hong Kong Cricket Sixes' logo on front, and "MAYNARD" on reverse, with 8 signatures on front including Matthew Maynard & Adam Hollioake. Good condition. [Maynard played 4 Tests 1988-94]   $120 - $180
(Ex Gst)
851 c1993 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, "County" Cricket Bat, with 12 signatures on front, including Allan Border, Dean Jones & Mark Waugh. Five signatures fading, otherwise good condition.   $150 - $250
852 ALLAN BORDER, print "Allan Border - Australian Captain" by Paul Fitzgerald, limited edition 498/500, size 45x61cm. Housed in a 'conservation pack'.   $100 - $120
853 Lot  details
DEAN JONES, match-used "Kookaburra - Dean Jones" Cricket Bat, signed on reverse by Dean Jones, endorsed 157 n.o. & 60 v TAS/ 14 & 155 v NSW/ 145 & 152 n.o. v S.A.", and dated "2.2.94". Good condition for match used bat. [Dean Jones played 52 Tests & 164 ODIs for Australia 1983-94].   $500 - $1,000
854 Lot  details
1993-94 AUSTRALIA v SOUTH AFRICA, "Easton" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with 27 signatures including Allan Border, Mark Taylor, Keppler Wessels & Hansie Cronje. Fine condition.   $300 - $400
855 1993-94 SOUTH AFRICA TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, "County" Cricket Bat, with 12 signatures on front including Keppler Wessels, Allan Donald & Hansie Cronje. Fine condition.   $250 - $350
856 1993-94 AUSTRALIA v SOUTH AFRICA, "Gabba" Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with 27 signatures including Allan Border, Mark Taylor, Keppler Wessels & Hansie Cronje. Handle-rubber deteriorating, otherwise fine condition.   $200 - $300
(Ex Gst)
857 Lot  details
CRICKET AUTOGRAPHS: "Crusaders - Limited Edition Prints" (7) signed by Arthur Morris, Bill Brown, Javed Miandad, Fred Trueman, Trevor Bailey, Alec Bedser & Godfrey Evans; plus 1994 Futera cricket cards signed by Richard Hadlee & Clive Lloyd.   (9 items) $150 - $200
858 ALLAN BORDER, "Gray-Nicolls - Esteem" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Allan Border. [Border played 156 Tests 1978-94, including 93 as Australian captain].   $150 - $200
859 DEAN JONES, "Kookaburra - Ridgeback" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Dean Jones. ["Deano" played 52 Tests & 164 ODIs 1983-94].   $150 - $200
860 Lot  details
DEAN JONES, two signed colour action photographs, each 25x20cm. ["Deano" played 52 Tests & 164 ODIs 1983-94].   $80 - $100
861 IAN HEALY, print "The Boy from Biloela - Ian Healy" by d'Arcy Doyle, signed by Healy and the artist, limited edition 917/1500, size 56x81cm. Housed in a 'conservation pack'. With CoA.   $200 - $250
862 MARK WAUGH, print "Mark Waugh" by d'Arcy Doyle, signed by Mark Waugh and the artist, limited edition 1049/1500, size 56x81cm. Housed in a 'conservation pack'. With CoA.   $200 - $250
863 QUEENSLAND CRICKET LEGENDS: Set of four original pencil & watercolour drawings by Bauer, comprising Ray Lindwall, Greg Chappell, Jeff Thomson & Ian Healy, all signed in the image by the artist, window mounted, framed & glazed, each overall 45x55cm.   (4 items) $400 - $600
864 Lot  details
1995 Australian Tour to West Indies, luncheon menu in honour of the successful Australian Team, signed on front cover by Don Bradman, and on inside by 18 players including Mark Taylor, Steve Waugh & Shane Warne.   $150 - $200
865 GRAHAM GOOCH, "Gray-Nicolls - Esteem" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Graham Gooch. [Gooch played 118 Tests 1975-95, including 34 as England captain].   $150 - $200
866 SIGNED CRICKET BAT, "County" Cricket Bat, with 9 texta signatures on front, noted Dennis Lillee, Doug Walters & Justin Langer. Good condition.   $150 - $200
867 SIGNED CRICKET BAT, "County" Cricket Bat, with 14 texta signatures on front, noted Merv Hughes, Doug Walters & Alan Connolly. Handle-rubber deteriorating, otherwise good condition.   $150 - $200
868 L "At Last! The Quest for the Shield 1926-1995" by Falkenmire [Brisbane, 1995], leather bound in slip-case, signed by the Queensland team & coach, 13 signatures including Allan Border, Carl Rackemann & Andy Bichel.   $100 - $120
869 SIGNED CRICKET BALLS: Cricket Balls signed by Dennis Lillee, Merv Hughes, Jeff Thomson, Courtney Walsh & Damien Fleming, each in a special display stand. Four with CoAs.   (5 items) $250 - $300
870 1995-96 VCA CENTENARY MATCH - AUSTRALIA v WORLD XI, full size Cricket Bat, signed on front by both teams, with a total of 26 signatures including Mark Taylor, Shane Warne, Richie Richardson & Dean Jones (scored 103). Superb condition.   $300 - $400
871 Lot  details
"SIR DONALD BRADMAN", attractive display comprising signed cricket card affixed to full size cricket bat with list of Bradman's centuries on face, window mounted with details of Bradman's World Records on mount, framed and glazed, overall 43x112cm.   $700 - $800
872 SIGNED CRICKET BAT, "AP - Century" Cricket Bat, signed on front by David Boon, Doug Walters & Allan Border; mounted in attractive display case, overall 42x102cm. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
873 DAVID BOON: Large signed photograph, with caption "The Last Stand - David Boon's Last Test, Aust v Sri Lanka Jan 1996, Test Average 43.66 Runs", window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 79x62cm.   $100 - $150
874 1996-97 WEST INDIES TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, full size Cricket Bat, with title "West Indies/ 1996-97 Touring Squad/To Australia" engraved on face, and 18 signatures including Courtney Walsh (captain), Brian Lara & Carl Hooper. Fine condition.   $150 - $250
875 IAN HEALY: "The Keeper", panoramic photograph showing Ian Healy on his way to 161 not out in the 1996-97 1st Test Australia v West Indies at Brisbane, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 117x41cm; together with score card signed by Ian Healy, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 31x40cm.   (2 items) $150 - $200
876 MARK TAYLOR: "Catch It!", group of three photographs showing Mark Taylor's miraculous catch in the 1996-97 2nd Test Australia v West Indies at Sydney, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 118x40cm; together with score card signed by Mrk Taylor, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 31x40cm.   (2 items) $150 - $200
877 MICHAEL BEVAN: "Australia's Day", panoramic photograph (vertical) showing Michael Bevan (10 wickets & 85 not out) in the 1996-97 4th Test Australia v West Indies at Adelaide, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 49x113cm; together with score card signed by Michael Bevan, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 31x40cm.   (2 items) $150 - $200
878 Lot  details
PC DON BRADMAN, signature on postcard, published 1997 by County Print Services.   $150 - $200
879 1997 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, "Newbery" Cricket Bat, signed on front by 1997 Australian Ashes team, with 18 signatures including Mark Taylor, Steve Waugh, Shane Warne & Glenn McGrath. Superb condition.   $300 - $400
880 Lot  details
1997-98 Australia v South Africa, "Kookaburra" Cricket Bat signed by both teams, with 29 signatures including Mark Taylor, Steve Waugh, Hansie Cronje & Gary Kirsten, in perspex/wood display case, with plaque "Ansett Australia Test Series 1997-98", overall 19x105cm.   $250 - $300
881 MARK TAYLOR & DOUG WALTERS, both signatures on full size "Kookaburra" Cricket Bat.   $120 - $150
882 1997-98 SOUTH AFRICA TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, "Newbery - Cobra Max" Cricket Bat with 17 signatures on front including Hansie Cronje, Gary Kirsten & Allan Donald. Some signatures fading, otherwise fine condition.   $200 - $250
883 "WAUGH PATH - Mk.II", panoramic photograph commemorating Steve Waugh's 100th Test match & Mark Waugh's 12th Test century in the 1997-98 2nd Test Australia v South Africa at SCG, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 118x43cm; together with score card (laminated).   $100 - $150
884 "WAUGH PATH - Mk.II", panoramic photograph commemorating Steve Waugh's 100th Test match & Mark Waugh's 12th Test century in the 1997-98 2nd Test Australia v South Africa at SCG, unframed in original tube   $80 - $100
885 "300 CLUB", large photograph commemorating Shane Warne's 300th Test wicket in the 1997-98 2nd Test Australia v South Africa at SCG, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 56x78cm; together with score card (laminated).   $100 - $150
886 MARK TAYLOR, display "Mark Taylor, 334 not out, Peshawar, Pakistan, October 1998", comprising signed miniature bat, window mounted with action picture, framed & glazed, overall 46x59cm. With CoA.   $150 - $200
887 DON BRADMAN, attractive poster of Bradman, produced for the launch of the book "Sir Donald Bradman A.C." published by Ironbark Legends in 1998, size 69x92cm. Housed in a 'consevation pack'.   $100 - $200
888 GEOFF MARSH'S AUSTRALIAN JACKET, with embroidered Australian Coat-of-Arms & sponsors logos. [Geoff Marsh played 50 Tests 1985-92, amd in 1996 succeeded Bob Simpson as Australian coach].   $100 - $120
889 SHANE WARNE'S 300th TEST WICKET, display comprising signature on piece, photographs and list of Warne's victims, framed and glazed, overall 52x39cm.   $120 - $150
890 "Legends of Cricket Series" prints - "W.G.Grace" & "Victor Trumper" by Dave Thomas, both signed by the artist, each overall 57x51cm.   (2 items) $100 - $120
891 DON BRADMAN, print "Sir Donald Bradman - First Test Century" by Dave Thomas, signed by the artist and numbered 59/500, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 79x70cm. With CoA.   $100 - $120
892 Lot  details
"AUSTRALIA, 1900-1999, TEAM OF THE CENTURY" print by Bryan Membrey, signed by Neil Harvey, Arthur Morris & the artist, overall 52x73cm.   $250 - $300
893 Lot  details
1999 AUSTRALIAN TOUR OF SRI LANKA & ZIMBABWE, "Kookaburra" Cricket Bat, with label "Foxtel Cricket Tour of Sri Lanka & Zimbabwe 1999" and players names on face, and 22 signatures including Stephen Waugh, Shane Warne & Adam Gilchrist. Superb condition in perspex display case (cracked at base).   $300 - $400
894 c1999 SRI LANKA TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, "County" Cricket Bat with 16 signatures including Arjuna Ranatunga (captain) & Aravinda de Silva. Superb condition, though signatures difficult to decipher (Hasn't handwriting deteriorated!).   $200 - $250
895 Lot  details
c1999 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, "Puma" Cricket Bat, with 12 signatures on front including Steve Waugh, Ricky Ponting & Adam Gilchrist. Superb condition.   $300 - $400
896 1999 AUSTRALIA XI v THE WORLD XI, full size Cricket Bat, with title "MS International Cricket Classic 1999" and players names engraved on face, and 23 signatures including Ray Bright, Jeff Thomson, Sunil Gavaskar & Sir Richard Hadlee. Fine condition.   $150 - $200
897 SRI LANKA, print "Three Champions" by Dave Thomas, signed by Muttiah Muralitharan, Arjuna Ranatunga & Aravinda de Silva and the artist and numbered 269/300, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 62x62cm.   $80 - $100
898 Lot  details
DON BRADMAN, Cricket Plates (set of 9 - with 8 personally signed by Don Bradman), eight from 'Don Bradman: An Australian Legend' series issued by The Bradford Exchange, comprising "452 Not Out", "Highest Test Score", "My Best Innings", "The Bodyline Series", "Record Partnership", "100th First Class Century", "Last Test Century" & "Final Farewell"; plus "Don Bradman" the first of the 'Australia's Cricketing Greats' series. All beautifully window mounted, framed and glazed in matching frames, each overall 36x40cm.   (9 items) $1,500 - $2,000
899 DAVID SHEPHERD'S UMPIRE'S JACKET & SHIRT, jacket white with embroidered ECB logo on pocket, signed and dated 15-6-2000; shirt white with embroidered ECB logo on pocket, signed and endorsed "England v West Indies, Edgbaston, 15th-19th June, 2000". Superb condition. [West Indies won by an innings & 93 runs. David Shepherd played 282 matches for Gloucestershire 1965-79, then umpired from 1981-2005].   $150 - $200
(Ex Gst)
900 Lot  details
"STAR WAUGHS" Cricket Bat, with signatures & pictures of Steve & Mark Waugh. Handle-rubber beginning to deteriorate, otherwise fine condition. [Steve Waugh played 168 Tests 1985-2004, including 57 as Australian captain; Mark Waugh played 128 Tests 1990-2003].   $250 - $300
901 Lot  details
DON BRADMAN, full size Cricket Bat, engraved with Bradman's portrait and list of Bradman's centuries. Very attractive.   $200 - $300
902 Lot  details
"SIR DONALD BRADMAN", display comprising signed "The Bradman Collection" card affixed to full size replica "Sykes - Don Bradman" Cricket Bat, the bat engraved with list of Bradman's centuries; window mounted with Bradman's statistics printed on mount, and displayed in an attractive wooden display case, overall 52x116cm.   $1,000 - $1,200
903 L "Green Hills to the Gabba - The Story of Queensland Cricket" by Diehm [Sydney, 2000], limited edition 57/200 with 8 signatures including Bill Brown, Peter Burge, Greg Chappell & Allan Border.   $100 - $150
904 Lot  details
"SIR DON BRADMAN", display comprising signature on full size replica "Sykes - Don Bradman" Cricket Bat, window mounted with two photographs & Bradman's Test record, and displayed in an attractive wooden display case, overall 46x104cm.   $800 - $1,000
905 MICHAEL BEVAN, signed action photograph, window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 38x48cm. [Bevan played 18 Tests & 232 ODIs for Australia 1993-2004].   $80 - $100
906 Lot  details
"THE BLUES LIVING LEGENDS TEAM" NEW SOUTH WALES CRICKET CAP, blue wool, embroidered "NSWCA" logo on front, in perspex display case, superb condition; plus "The Blues Living Legends" team sheet with 12 signatures - Don Bradman, Keith Miller, Arthur Morris, Allan Border, Alan Davidson, Bob Simpson, Steve Waugh, Brian Taber, Glenn McGrath, Neil Harvey, Richie Benaud & Norman O'Neill. [12 caps were presented to the members of the NSW legends team, and 12 caps were made available to the general public].   (2 items) $3,000 - $4,000
907 2000 AUSTRALIA XI v THE WORLD XI, full size Cricket Bat, with title "MS International Cricket Classic 2000" and players names engraved on face, and 24 signatures including Ray Bright, David Hookes, Doug Walters & Joel Garner. Fine condition.   $150 - $200
908 Lot  details
DON BRADMAN, full size "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, with label "Bradman Trust/ The Don Bradman Gray-Nicolls 100, Australia's Young Cricketer of the Year", signed by Don Bradman. Superb condition.   $600 - $800
909 2000-01 ZIMBABWE TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, with title "Carlton & United ODI Series/ Zimbabwe Squad 2000-01" and players names engraved on face, and 16 signatures including Carl Rackemann (coach), Heath Streak (captain) & Guy Whittall. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
910 2000-01 WEST INDIES TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat, with title "West Indies Tour Squad/Australia 2000-01" and players names engraved on face, and 16 signatures including Jimmy Adams (captain), Wavell Hinds & Brian Lara. Three signatures with fading, otherwise fine condition.   $150 - $200
911 CRICKET PRINTS, by Dave Thomas - "The First Australian Cricket Team to Tour England 1868" (87x72cm); "Celebrated Australian Cricket Teams Series - Australia in England 2001" (51x47cm); "Three Champions" (Sri Lanka, 44x43cm) signed by Muttiah Muralitharan, Arjuna Ranatunga & Aravinda de Silva; all signed by the artist.   $150 - $200
912 2001 AUSTRALIAN TEAM, print "Celebrated Australian Cricket Teams Series - Australia in England 2001" by Dave Thomas, signed by the artist and numbered 263/1000, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 67x63cm. With CoA.   $150 - $200
913 MICHAEL SLATER, "Gray-Nicolls - Michael Slater" Cricket Bat, with picture of Michael Slater on blade, and signed by Michael above. [Slater played 74 Tests 1993-2001].   $150 - $200
914 GRAEME HICK, "County" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Graeme Hick. [Hick played 65 Tests for England 1991-2001].   $100 - $150
915 DON BRADMAN, attractive poster "In Celebration of the Life of Sir Donald Bradman, 1908-2001" published by Australia Post, mounted in a 'conservation pack' with two of the accompanying Aust Post postcards, overall 60x85cm.   $100 - $150
916 DON BRADMAN, Weg poster "Sir Donald Bradman AC 1908-2001" published by the Bradman Museum, limited edition signed by Weg, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 55x67cm.   $100 - $120
917 Lot  details
2001-02 SOUTH AFRICA TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, full size "Gray-Nicolls" Cricket Bat with 19 signatures on front, including Shaun Pollock (captain), Mark Boucher & Allan Donald, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 33x104cm.   $250 - $300
918 Lot  details
2001-02 SOUTH AFRICA TOUR OF AUSTRALIA, full size Cricket Bat, with title "South Africa Test Squad/Australia 2001-02" and players names engraved on face, and 19 signatures including Shaun Pollock (captain), Allan Donald & Herschelle Gibbs. Numbered 8 of 100, fine condition.   $200 - $250
919 2001 PRIME MINISTERS XI v NEW ZEALAND, full size Cricket Bat, with title "Prime Ministers XI v New Zealand, Canberra 6th December 2001" engraved on face, with 27 signatures including John Howard (Prime Minister), Michael Clarke, Martin Love & Stephen Fleming. Good condition.   $200 - $250
920 ALI BROWN'S RECORD ONE DAY SCORE: 2002 Surrey v Glamorgan Scorecard showing Brown's remarkable 268, signed by Ali Brown; plus book "268 - The Blow-By-Blow Account Of Ali's Amazing Onslaught.. And The Day The Records Tumbled" by Jones (signed by author) [Surrey, 2002].   (2 items) $100 - $120
921 IAN BOTHAM, print "Legends of Cricket Series - Ian Botham" by Dave Thomas, signed by Botham & the artist, overall 57x48cm. Limited edition 221/550, with CoA.   $150 - $200
922 ADAM GILCHRIST, display comprising signed miniature bat, window mounted with action picture, framed & glazed, overall 44x60cm. With CoA.   $100 - $150
923 DON BRADMAN, print "Legends of Cricket Series - Sir Donald Bradman" by Dave Thomas, signed by the artist and numbered 1439/1500, window mounted, framed and glazed, overall 73x63cm. With CoA.   $100 - $120
924 Lot  details
2003 WORLD CUP, complete set of 14 cricket bats, with facsimile autographs of the fourteen competing countries - Australia, Bangladesh, Canada, England, Holland, India, Kenya, Namibia, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies, Zimbabwe. Limited edition 10/30.   (14 bats) $1,000 - $1,500
925 Lot  details
MICHAEL BEVAN'S BATTING GLOVE, signed on glove, window mounted with action photograph, framed and glazed, overall 60x47cm. [Michael Bevan played 18 Tests & 232 ODIs 1993-2004].   $250 - $300
926 GARY KIRSTEN, "County" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Gary Kirsten. [Kirsten played 101 Tests for South Africa 1993-2004].   $100 - $150
927 MICHAEL BEVAN, "Puma" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Michael Bevan. Superb condition. [Bevan played 18 Tests & 232 ODIs for Australia 1993-2004].   $150 - $200
928 Lot  details
AUSTRALIAN CAPTAINS & 1948 INVINCIBLES, "Puma" Cricket Bat, signed on front by 7 Captains including Richie Benaud, Ian Chappell & Bill Lawry; and 3 of the 1948 Invincibles - Arthur Morris, Bill Brown & Neil Harvey. Superb condition.   $300 - $400
929 SIGNED CRICKET BAT, "Puma" Cricket Bat, with 12 signatures on reverse, cricketers & celebrities, noted Shane Warne, Dean Jones, Robert Harvey & Herb Elliott. Match-used, though good condition.   $150 - $200
930 CRICKET GROUP, noted Victorian Bushrangers one-day shirt; "Victorian Bushrangers" team poster (60x30cm) with 23 signatures; miniature bats (3) signed by Brett & Shane Lee, Shane Bond, Australian Womens Cricket Team; Tasmanian Tigers player's shirt; Stuart MacGill used & signed match towel; signed posters/pictures (7) with 10 signatures including Ricky Ponting, Adam Gilchrist, Steve Waugh & Keith Miller; Victoria & NSW bucket hats.   (23 items) $200 - $250
931 Lot  details
CRICKET GROUP, noted "VB Series" cricket bucket cap signed by Australian team - 11 sigatures including Ricky Ponting, Adam Gilchrist & Damien Martyn; picture of 1948 Invincibles with 4 signatures - Sam Loxton, Keith Miller, Neil Harvey & Bill Brown; Steve Waugh signed picture; Glenn McGrath signed cricket card; NSW Blues match-worn One-Day cricket pants (owner unknown); plus "VB Series" cricket cap.   (6 items) $100 - $150
932 JUSTIN LANGER, "Kookaburra" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Justin Langer. [Langer has played 100 Tests from 1992 to Aug.2006].   $150 - $200
933 PRIME MINISTER - JOHN HOWARD, "Puma - Classic 3000" Cricket Bat, signed on front by John Howard. [All proceeds to Oakleigh Centre for Intellectually Handicapped].   $150 - $250
934 ADAM GILCHRIST, "Puma - Classic - Adam Gilchrist" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Adam Gilchrist. [Gilchrist has played 85 Tests from 1999 to Aug.2006].   $150 - $200
935 ADAM GILCHRIST, "Puma - Millichamp" Cricket Bat, signed on front by Adam Gilchrist. Superb condition.   $150 - $200
936 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  c1911-38 cricket (75) & football (2) cards, noted 1911 Wills "Australian & English Cricketers" (24); 1926 Amalgamated Press (Triumph) "Famous Test Match Cricketers" (17). Poor/VG.   (Total 77) $200 - $250
937 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  1931 Allens "Bradman's Records" (1st Series) [3/16], scarce; plus 1932 "Cricketers" [7/36]. Fair/VG.   (Total 10) $150 - $200
938 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  1932-58 cricket cards, noted Sweetacres Champion Chewing Gum "Test Records" [11/32] & "Prominent Cricketers" [11/32 + 6 spares]; 1932 Godfrey Phillips "Test Cricketers 1932-1933" [26/38]: plus 1958 Australian (Giant) Licorice "Test Cricket Series" [1/32]. Fair/VG.   (Total 55) $180 - $200
939 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  1934 Players "Cricketers 1934", complete set, noted Don Bradman, Clarrie Grimmett & Bill Ponsford. G/VG.   (50) $90 - $120
(Ex Gst)
940 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  1935 Ardath "Cricket, Tennis & Golf Celebrities", complete set (Brown back, NZ issue) [50], plus complete set (Grey back, GB issue) [50]. G/VG.   (Total 100) $150 - $200
(Ex Gst)
941 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  1937 Godfrey Phillips "Sportsmen - Spot the Winner", complete set, including cricket (14), football, jockeys, boxing, Olympics. G/VG.   (50) $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
942 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  1938 Players "Cricketers 1938", complete set in John Player & Sons 'An Album of Cricketers 1938'. G/VG.   $80 - $100
(Ex Gst)
943 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  c1984-92 cricket cards, comprising 1984 Shelleys Ice Cream "Essex County Champions" [25]; 1984 Texaco Petrol "Texaco Trophy Cricket Cards" [12]; 1992 John Brindley "Bob Hoare Cricket Charatures" [12]; also postcards "Laws of Cricket" [set of 12]; "111 Years of the Ashes" medallions (2). G/VG.   (Total 63) $70 - $80
944 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  c1992-99 cricket cards, comprising c1992 Coca-Cola "World Cup Cricket Collection" [10]; 1993 County Print "Australian Test Cricketers by John Ireland" [25]; 1995 Futera (15); 1997 Sports Deck (6 - 2 signed); 1999 Sunsmart "Victorian Bushrangers" [20 - one signed by Matthew Elliott]. G/VG.   (Total 76) $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
945 Lot  details
Cigarette And Trade Cards  1995 Futera "The Heritage Collection - A Collection of Great Australian Cricketers", complete set [60], with 58 of the cards signed, including Don Bradman, Ray Lindwall, Neil Harvey & Graham McKenzie. VG in special box of issue. Numbered 252/500.   $1,000 - $1,200
946 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1933 NEW SOUTH WALES TEAM, autograph page with 11 signatures including Don Bradman, Bill O'Reilly & Stan McCabe; with a further 7 signatures on reverse.   $300 - $400
947 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1933 VICTORIA TEAM, autograph page with 11 signatures including Jack Ryder, Ernest McCormick & Leo O' Brien; with a further 9 signatures on reverse including Bill Ponsford.   $150 - $200
948 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1933 SOUTH AUSTRALIA TEAM, autograph page with 14 signatures including Victor Richardson, Clarrie Grimmett & Tim Wall.   $150 - $200
949 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1933 WEST INDIES TOUR OF ENGLAND, autograph page with 14 pencil signatures including George Headley (known as the 'Black Bradman'), Jackie Grant (captain) & Herman Griffith. Some tone spots, though scarce team.   $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
950 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  c1933 autograph page with 6 signatures - Don Bradman, Clarrie Grimmett, Bill Ponsford, Alan Kippax, Alan McGilvray & Hugh Chilvers.   $200 - $300
951 Lot  details
PC Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1935-36 AUSTRALIAN TOUR OF INDIA & CEYLON: Real photo postcard of the team, taken in Melbourne, with 10 signatures on reverse including Jack Ryder (captain), Charlie Macartney, 'Stork' Hendry, Frederick Mair & Arthur Allsop. Superb condition.   $300 - $400
952 Lot  details
PC Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1937 NEW ZEALAND TOUR OF ENGLAND: Postcard "New Zealand Cricket Team, 1937", with 16 signatures on reverse including 'Curly' Page (captain), Walter Hadlee & Jack Cowie; plus scarce tour guide "Coronation Year Number - Cricket Tourists Annual 1937, New Zealand" [Kent, 1937].   $300 - $400
(Ex Gst)
953 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1937 NEW ZEALAND TOUR OF ENGLAND: Autograph page with 16 signatures including 'Curly' Page (captain), Sonny Moloney & Mer Wallace. Fine condition.   $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
954 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1939 WEST INDIES TOUR OF ENGLAND, autograph page with 11 signatures including George Headley (known as the 'Black Bradman'), Kenneth Weekes & Jeffrey Stollmeyer; together with another autograph page with a newspaper picture of the team meeting King George VI. Fine condition.   $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
955 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1948-55 AUTOGRAPH BOOK, includes 1948 Australia official team sheet with 15 signatures including Don Bradman, Lindsay Hassett & Sidney Barnes (team sheet folded, and some smudging); also included are India 1948 (13 sigs); Tasmania 1951 (5 sigs); West Indies 1951 (5 sigs); Tasmania 1953-54 (12 sigs); Victoria 1953-54 (12 sigs); England 1954-55 set of 18 stickers, 11 with signatures below; Tasmania 1955 (10 sigs) plus few broadcasters including Arthur Gilligan.   $600 - $800
956 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1950 AUTOGRAPH BOOK, with c195 signatures laid down and neatly annotated, many county teams including Surrey, Lancashire, Yorkshire, Warwickshire, Somerset, Kent, Northants, Worcestershire, Gloucester, Hampshire, Sussex, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire & Essex; wonderful array of signatures, noted Denis Compton, Alec & Eric Bedser, Jim Laker, Cyril Washbrook, Norm Yardley, Eric Hollies, Godfrey Evans & Freddie Brown.   $200 - $300
(Ex Gst)
957 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1957-58 AUSTRALIAN TOUR OF SOUTH AFRICA: Shaw Savill Line 4-page brochure, with 16 signatures including Ian Craig, Neil Harvey & Richie Benaud, and results of the five Tests. Good condition. Scarce.   $150 - $200
958 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1958 New Zealand tour of England, official team sheet with 18 signatures including John Reid, Harry Cave, Tony MacGibbon & Bert Sutcliffe. Light folds, otherwise fine condition.   $150 - $200
959 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  "Australian Test Captains 1960-1992", A4 autograph card with 12 signatures including Richie Benaud, Ian Chappell & Mark Taylor; plus "Australian Test Players", A4 autograph card with 12 signatures including Justin Langer, Simon O'Donnell & Greg Blewett. Fine condition.   (2 items) $150 - $200
960 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1960 Commonwealth Team to South Africa & Rhodesia, official team sheet with 13 signatures including Richie Benaud, Bob Simpson & Ken Barrington.   $150 - $200
961 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1960-61 England Team to New Zealand, official team sheet with 15 signatures including Dennis Silk, W.Watson & D.A.Allen. Fine condition.   $150 - $200
(Ex Gst)
962 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1963-64 South African tour of Australia & NZ, official team sheet with 17 signatures including Trevor Goddard, Eddie Barlow & Peter Pollock. Fine condition.   $150 - $200
963 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1964-65 New Zealand tour of India, Pakistan & England, official team sheet with 16 signatures including John Reid, Graham Dowling & Bert Sutcliffe. Fine condition.   $150 - $200
964 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1968 Australian Team, official team sheet with 17 signatures including Bill Lawry, Barry Jarman & Doug Walters. Light folds, otherwise fine condition.   $100 - $150
(Ex Gst)
965 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1971-72 Rest of the World XI tour of Australia, official letterhead with 18 signatures including Gary Sobers, Tony Greig & Sunil Gavaskar. Folds, otherwise fine condition. Rare - we haven't seen this one before.   $250 - $300
(Ex Gst)
966 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1971-72 Rest of the World XI tour of Australia, team sheet headed "Fifth International Cricket Match, Australia v World XI, Adelaide Oval, Jan.28 - Feb.2 1972. World XI", with 15 signatures including Gary Sobers, Tony Greig & Sunil Gavaskar. Rare - we haven't seen this one before.   $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
967 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  AUSTRALIA: Official team sheets (3) comprising 1972 (edges trimmed); 1979 World Cup (tape stains) & 1981 to UK and Sri Lanka; with a total of 50 signatures including Ian Chappell, Kim Hughes & Dennis Lillee; plus Western Australia 1981-86 team sheets (12) & Victoria 1988-98 team sheets (12) with a good array of signatures.   (27 items) $400 - $600
(Ex Gst)
968 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1972-73 Pakistan tour of Ceylon, Australia & NZ, official team sheet with 19 signatures including Intikhab Alam, Asif Iqbal & Sarfraz Nawaz. Folds, otherwise fine condition.   $120 - $150
969 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1975 Australian Team to World Cup, official team sheet with 19 signatures including Ian Chappell, Greg Chappell & Dennis Lillee. Fine condition. Scarce. [Australia 274 lost the inaugural World Cup Final to West Indies 8/291].   $250 - $300
(Ex Gst)
970 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1975-76 West Indies tour of Australia, official team sheet with 19 signatures including Clive Lloyd, Deryck Murray & Vivian Richards. Folds & minor soiling, though signatures in fine condition.   $150 - $200
971 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1976 West Indies tour of England, official team sheet with 19 signatures including Clive Lloyd, Deryck Murray & Vivian Richards. Folds, otherwise fine condition.   $150 - $200
972 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  PAKISTAN: Official team sheets for 1979-80 tour of India; 1981-82 tour of Australia & 1982 tour of England, with a total of 55 signatures including Asif Iqbal, Javed Miandad & Imran Khan.   (3 items) $200 - $250
973 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1980 Australian Team to England for Centenary Test Tour, official team sheet with 14 signatures including Greg Chappell, Kim Hughes & Allan Border (folded, otherwise fine condition); plus two 1984-85 West Indies tour to Australia team sheets with facsimile autographs.   (3 items) $100 - $120
974 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1980 Australian Team to Pakistan, official team sheet with 17 signatures including Greg Chappell, Dennis Lillee & David Hookes. Fine condition.   $150 - $200
(Ex Gst)
975 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  NEW ZEALAND: Official team sheets for 1980-81 tour of Australia & 1983 World Cup, with a total of 35 signatures including Geoff Howarth, Richard Hadlee & Lance Cairns.   (2 items) $150 - $200
976 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  ENGLAND: Team sheets comprising 1981-82 to India & Sri Lanka; 1984-85 to Australia, India & Sri Lanka; 1988 5th Test v West Indies; 1990 3rd Test v India; 1994 2nd Test v NZ; 1996 3rd Test v India; 1985 English Counties to Zimbabwe; also 1975 Derek Robin's XI to South Africa, with a good range of signatures including Keith Fletcher, David Gower, Ian Botham, Graham Gooch & Mike Atherton.   (8 items) $250 - $300
(Ex Gst)
977 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  AUSTRALIAN STATES: 1981-90 collection of team sheets, including four signed by both Teams, comprising 1985 NSW v SA; 1986 Qld v SA; 1988 Qld v NSW; 1990 NSW v WA; also single teams with Queensland 1985; South Australia 1981-82, 1986 & 1988; with a wonderful array of signatures including Steve Waugh, Mark Waugh, David Hookes, Allan Border, Geoff Lawson, Graeme Wood, Craig McDermott & Darren Lehmann.   (8 items) $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
978 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  TEAM SHEETS: Comprising 1981 West Indies Under 25 to Zimbabwe; 1994 South Africa; 1994 New Zealand; 2002 England to NZ; 2003 Pakistan to England; with a total of 86 signatures including Desmond Haynes, Keppler Wessels, Ken Rutherford, Andrew Flintoff & Shoaib Akhtar.   (5 items) $150 - $200
979 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1981 Australian Team to UK and Sri Lanka, official team sheet with 19 signatures including Kim Hughes, Rod Marsh & Dennis Lillee. Fine condition.   $120 - $150
980 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1981-82 West Indies tour of Australia, official team sheet with 17 signatures including Clive Lloyd, Vivian Richards & Michael Holding. Folds, otherwise fine condition. [The powerful and exciting West Indies team retained the Frank Worrall trophy after a hard fought 1-1 series with 1 match drawn].   $120 - $150
981 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  TEAM SHEETS: 1982 New Zealand v Australia, ODI at Dunedin, team sheet signed by both teams (25 signatures); 1990 NZ to UK official team sheet (16 signatures); 1991-92 NZ Team official team sheet (15 signatures); 1993 Australian Team to NZ (17 signatures); 1996 NZ Youth Team to England (17 signatures); plus range signed by two teams, comprising 1988 Queensland v South Aust; 1989 Queensland v Worcestershire; 1994 NSW v WA; 1995 Wellington v Auckland; 1982 Eastern Province v Western Province; 1983 Eastern Province v Natal (2 different); with a good array of signatures including Allan Border, David Hookes, Carl Rackemann, Graham Dilley, Adam Gilchrist & Geoff Marsh.   (12 items) $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
982 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  NEW SOUTH WALES: 1982-91 collection of team sheets, with a wonderful array of signatures including Rick McCosker, Ian Davis, Geoff Lawson, Steve Waugh, Mark Taylor & Mark Waugh.   (9 items) $200 - $250
983 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1983 Australian tour of Zimbabwe, official team sheet with 15 signatures including Dirk Wellham, David Boon & Dean Jones. Folded, otherwise fine condition.   $120 - $150
(Ex Gst)
984 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  ZIMBABWE & SOUTH AFRICA: Team sheets comprising Zimbabwe 1983 World Cup; 1990 to England (tape stains); 1999 World Cup; 2000 to England; plus South Africa 1994 to England; with a good range of signatures including Duncan Fletcher, Dave Houghton, Andrew Flower & Hansie Cronje.   (5 items) $180 - $250
(Ex Gst)
985 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  SRI LANKA: Official team sheets for 1983 World Cup & 1999 tour of Australia, with a total of 36 signatures including Duleep Mendis, Arjuna Ranatunga & Muthiah Muralitharan.   (2 items) $120 - $150
986 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  SOUTH AUSTRALIA: 1983-91 collection of team sheets, with a wonderful array of signatures including David Hookes, Rodney Hogg, Wayne Phillips, Peter Sleep, Tim May & Darren Lehmann.   (7 items) $180 - $200
987 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  TASMANIA: 1983-92 collection of team sheets, with a wonderful array of signatures including David Boon,Dirk Wellham, Dave Gilbert & Ricky Ponting; plus a few overseas imports including Patrick Patterson & Winston Davis.   (9 items) $200 - $250
988 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  PAKISTAN: Official team sheets for 1983-84 tour of Australia; 1987 tour of England & 1992-93 tour of Australia/NZ, with a total of 53 signatures including Imran Khan, Javed Miandad & Wasim Akram.   (3 items) $200 - $250
989 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1984 Australian Team to West Indies, official team sheet with 18 signatures including Kim Hughes, Allan Border & Keppler Wessels. Folded, otherwise fine condition.   $180 - $200
990 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  WESTERN AUSTRALIA: 1985-91 collection of team sheets, with a wonderful array of signatures including Geoff Marsh, Bruce Reid, Graeme Wood, Tom Moody, Terry Alderman, Damien Martyn & Tim Zoehrer.   (14 items) $300 - $400
991 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  SOUTH AFRICA: Official team sheets for 1985-86 3rd Test v Australia at Johannesburg & 1985-86 ODIs v Australia, with a total of 25 signatures including Clive Rice, Peter Kirsten & Graeme Pollock.   (2 items) $120 - $150
992 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1985-87 Australian "Rebel" Team to South Africa, official team sheet with 17 signatures including Kim Hughes, Graham Yallop & Rodney Hogg. Folded, otherwise fine condition.   $120 - $150
(Ex Gst)
993 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1986 India tour of Sharjah, official team sheet with 16 signatures including Kapil Dev, Ravi Shastri & Sunil Gavaskar.   $80 - $100
994 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  VICTORIA: 1986-94 collection of team sheets, with a wonderful array of signatures including Dav Whatmore, Merv Hughes, Simon O'Donnell, Ray Bright, Dean Jones & Paul Reiffel.   (10 items) $250 - $300
995 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1986 England Team, 1st Test v New Zealand at Lord's, official team sheet with 12 signatures including Mike Gatting (captain), Bill Athey & Graham Dilley.   $120 - $150
(Ex Gst)
996 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1986 England Team, ODIs v New Zealand, official team sheet with 13 signatures including Mike Gatting (captain), Bill Athey & Graham Dilley.   $120 - $150
(Ex Gst)
997 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  SOUTH AFRICA: Official team sheets for 1986-87 ODIs v Australia; 1993-94 v Sri Lanka & 1993-94 tour of Australia, with a total of 50 signatures including Clive Rice, Keppler Wessels & Graeme Pollock.   (3 items) $200 - $250
998 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  QUEENSLAND: 1987-92 collection of team sheets, with a wonderful array of signatures including Allan Border, Craig McDermott, Carl Rackemann & Ian Healy; plus a few overseas imports including Ian Botham & Graeme Hick.   (10 items) $250 - $300
999 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  TEAM SHEETS: Group comprising 1987 "Old Rest of Australia"; Zimbabwe (2) for 1992 World Cup & 1994-95; 1990 England Young Cricketers; 1988 McDonald's Bi-Centennial World Youth Cup; 1996 Australian Women's Team; 1996 NZ Women's Team; with a wide array of signatures including Jeff Thomson, Greg Chappell, Darren Gough, Dave Houghton & Belinda Clark.   (7 items) $150 - $200
1000 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1987 Australian Team to World Cup, official team sheet with 17 signatures including Allan Border (captain), Geoff Marsh & Dtephen Waugh. Fine condition.   $200 - $250
(Ex Gst)
1001 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  SRI LANKA: Official team sheets comprising 1987-88 to Australia; 1991 to England; 1999 to Australia; with a total of 54 signatures including Muttiah Muralitharan, Chaminda Vaas & Sanath Jayasuriya.   (3 items) $80 - $100
1002 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  WEST INDIES: Team sheets for 1988 tour of England; 1988 tour of Australia & 1990 tour of Pakistan, with a total of 54 signatures including Vivian Richards, Desmond Haynes & Malcolm Marshall.   (3 items) $250 - $300
1003 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1988 Australian Team, ODI v NZ, official WACA team sheet with 11 signatures including Allan Border, Geoff Marsh & Dean Jones.   $150 - $200
1004 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  AUSTRALIA - A.I.S. SQUADS: Official team sheets for 1989-90, 1990-91 & 1991-92; with a good range of signatures including Shane Warne, Justin Langer, Damien Martyn, Michael Slater & Darren Berry. Scarce.   (3 items) $150 - $250
1005 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  NEW ZEALAND: Official team sheets comprising 1990 to England (2 different - one with tape stains); 1994 to England (3 - one with tape stains); 1999 World Cup; with a good range of signatures including Richard Hadlee, Jeff Wright, Martin Crowe, Jeff Crowe & Stephen Fleming.   (6 items) $180 - $250
(Ex Gst)
1006 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  WEST INDIES: Team sheets for 1991 tour of England; 1991-92 tour of Australia & 1992-93 tour of Australia, with a total of 55 signatures including Vivian Richards, Richie Richardson & Brian Lara.   (3 items) $250 - $300
1007 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1992 WORLD CUP: Official team sheets for India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies & Zimbabwe, with a wide array of signatures including Imran Khan, Wasim Akram, Martin Crowe, Brian Lara, Sachin Tendulkar, Aravinda de Silva, Keppler Wessels & Dave Houghton. [Pakistan defeated England in the Final at the MCG].   (7 items) $400 - $500
1008 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1992 West Indies tour of Australia, official team sheet with 19 signatures including Ritchie Richardson, Brian Lara & Courtney Walsh.   $100 - $120
1009 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  SOUTH AFRICA: Official team sheets for 1994 tour of England; 1995 tour of NZ & 1996 World Cup, with a total of 60 signatures including Keppler Wessels, Hansie Cronje & Allan Donald.   (3 items) $200 - $250
1010 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1994 England Team, Texaco Trophy v New Zealand at Lord's, official team sheet with 13 signatures including Mike Atherton (captain), Phillip DeFreitas & Angus Fraser.   $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
1011 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1994 England Team, 3rd Test v New Zealand at Old Trafford, official team sheet with 12 signatures including Mike Atherton (captain), Graham Gooch & Darren Gough.   $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
1012 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1995 Young Australian Team to England, official team sheet with 17 signatures including Stuart Law, Adam Gilchrist & Ricky Ponting. Folded, otherwise fine condition.   $80 - $100
1013 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  WEST INDIES: Team sheets for 1995 tour of England; 2004 tour of England & 2004 ICC Champions Trophy, with a total of 58 signatures including Richie Richardson, Brian Lara & Chris Gayle.   (3 items) $200 - $250
1014 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  SOUTH AFRICA: Official team sheets for 1996 tour of Kenya; 1997-98 tour of Australia & 1998 tour of England, with a total of 57 signatures including Hansie Cronje, Allan Donald & Herschelle Gibbs.   (3 items) $200 - $250
1015 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1996-97 England tour to Zimbabwe & New Zealand, official team sheet with 20 signatures including Mike Atherton (captain), Nasser Hussain & Alec Stewart. Fine condition.   $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
1016 Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  1999 WORLD CUP: Official team sheets for India, Kenya, New Zealand, Pakistan, Scotland, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies & Zimbabwe, with a wide array of signatures including Sachin Tendulkar, Rahul Dravid, Stephen Fleming, Wasim Akram, Hansie Cronje, Lance Klusener, Muttiah Muralitharan, Brian Lara & Alistair Campbell. [Australia defeated Pakistan in the Final at the Lords].   (9 items) $500 - $600
1017 Lot  details
Team Sheets And Autograph Pages  2003 WORLD CUP: Official team sheets for Bangladesh, Canada, Holland, India, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies & Zimbabwe, with a wide array of signatures including John Davidson (hit the fastest century in tournament history), Sachin Tendulkar, Waqar Younis, Shaun Pollock, Muttiah Muralitharan, Brian Lara & Heath Streak. [Australia defeated India in the Final at Wanderers Stadium in Johannesburg by a record margin of 125 runs].   (9 items) $400 - $500
 
 Abbreviations and Symbols  «  Main Catalogue Page » Table Of Contents