Books & Ephemera - Auction 297

 Abbreviations and Symbols  «  Main Catalogue Page » Table Of Contents 
 Previous Section  «   »  Next Section 
Lot   Symbols Description Estimate (AUD)
142 Lot  details
L MEDICINE: "Accurate Disquisitions in Physik" by Bickerton [London, 1719], bound in full calf.   $400 - $500
143 Lot  details
Lot  details
L CAPTAIN JAMES COOK: "A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World, performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, In the Years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775", in two volumes, by James Cook [London, 1777], charts and plates, many folding (lacks Chart of the Southern Hemisphere). Contemporary calf, rubbed, some minor water staining to Volume II, some spotting. A good example of Cook's Second Voyage.   $3,000 - $4,000
144 L AUSTRALIANA: original 1787-1836 British newspapers with articles relating to the early settlements in Australia.   (8 items) $400 - $600
(Ex Gst)
145 Lot  details
L "Australasian Pocket Almanack, For the Year of Our Lord 1825", published under the sanction of His Excellency Sir Thomas Brisbane, by Government Printer R.Howe [Sydney, 1825], two folding tables, paper wrappers, spine reinforced & hinges.   $800 - $1,000
146 Lot  details
L "Australasian Pocket Almanack, For the Year of Our Lord 1826", published under the sanction of His Excellency Lieut.General Darling, by Government Printer R.Howe [Sydney, 1826], folding table, back wrap & spine replaced, hinges taped.   $800 - $1,000
147 Lot  details
L "The Complete Angler - Volume 1. Life of Walton" by Izaak Walton [London, 1836], exceptional and unique copy in that it is Edward Hamilton's draft for an illustrated version of this tome, with more than 80 extra plates added - an interesting amalgam of 17th, 18th & 19th Century engravings, a McNair illumination, a full-page Hollar portrait of Wm Dugdale, a pen and ink of Walton's residence & a silhouette of John Hawkins. Fair/Good condition.   $300 - $400
148 L HISTORY: Range with Ancient History" by Rollin in 6 vols [London, 1838]; "History of the Conquest of Mexico" & "History of the Conquest of Peru", both 3 vols. by Prescott [London, 1843 & 1847]; "Manners, Customs and Dress during the Middle Ages, and during the Renaissance Period" by Lacroix [London, 1876]; "Descriptive Portraiture of Europe in Calm and Storm" by King [Sydney, 1885]; "Tafilet - The Narrative of a Journey of Exploration in the Atlas Mountains and the Oases of the North-West Sahara" by Harris [Edinburgh, 1895]; "The Nile - Notes for Travellers in Egypt" by Budge [London, 1898]. Condition varies.   (36 items) $150 - $200
149 Lot  details
L "Three Expeditions into the Interior of Eastern Australia, with descriptions of the recently explored region of Australia Felix, and of the present colony of New South Wales" by Major T.L.Mitchell in two volumes [London, 1838], complete with all plates & maps (large folding map expertly repaired & laid down on linen in end-pocket), nicely rebound, some foxing on title pages and some plates, good copy.   $500 - $600
150 L "Notes and Sketches of New South Wales" by Mrs Charles Meredith [London, 1844], full leather, rebacked.   $200 - $250
151 L BOOKS: Range with "The Royal Shakspere" in 3 volumes (rebound in leather) [London, 1883]; "Baxter's Library of Practical Agriculture" Vol.1 (of 2) [London, 1846]; small library (10 titles) on book collecting; some poetry including "Come Walk With Me" by Hollis (signed) [Melbourne, 2000]; 4 titles on Costumes. Condition varies but generally good.   (35 items) $150 - $200
152 L "The Sydney Morning Herald", bound volume January - June 1850. Imperial folio, half leather boards, worn.   $200 - $300
153 L BRITISH ART: "The Vernon Gallery of British Art" by Hall [1st series, London, 1850], 66 steel plate illustrations each with printed descriptions. Gold blocked hard cover, gold edged, interleaving over each illustration. A sought-after volume! Some faults (inc. tears to interleaving) but still good condition for its age.   $100 - $150
154 L ADMIRAL NELSON: "The Life and Naval Memoirs of Lord Nelson" by Tucker [London, c1850s]; "With Nelson In Command" by Leighton [London, c1905]; also a collection of mainly British histories published in the Victorian/Edwardian eras, including "Life of General Gordon" [London, c1900]. Condition generally good.   (17 items) $100 - $150
155 L FEDERATION: "The Coming Event; or, The United Provinces of Australia" by John Dunmore Lang [Sydney, 1850], bound into new boards, 39pp complete. Unusual early advocacy of 'the Birth of our Australian Nation'.   $150 - $200
156 L AUSRALIANA: "Australia - Its Scenery, Natural History and Resources - With a Glance at its Gold-Fields" published by Religious Tract Society [London, c1853] rebound; "History of Australia, From 1787 to 1882" by Allen [Melbourne, 1882]; "The History of Australia From 1606 to 1876" by A & G.Sutherland [Melbourne, 1884].   (3 items) $100 - $120
157 L BRITISH ART: "The Vernon Gallery of British Art" by Hall, 1854 edition, Vols. I & III [London, 1854], 120+ steel plate illustrations each with printed descriptions. Gold blocked, full leather covers, gilt edged. Rubbing to covers and some other faults but still fair condition.   (2 items) $100 - $150
158 D 1855-80 documents (4), comprising 1872 Certificate of Marriage; 1855 Conveyance plus 1875 & 1880 Mortgages relating to land at Prahran; plus books (6) including "The Call of China's Great North-West" by Geraldine Taylor (signed by author) [London, c1923]; "A Text Book of Materia Medica" by Greenish [London, 1920]; "Heroes All" by Knox [London, 1941]. Condition varies.   (4 items) $100 - $120
159 L ART: Collection of British folio sized books containing engravings, paintings, etc., 1859-1949, inc. 6 hard cover volumes. Noted: "The Drawing-Room Portrait Gallery of Eminent Personages" [London, 1859]; "Six Engravings in Illustration of Redgauntlet" [Scotland, 1876]; "The Triumphs of the Emperor Maximilian I" by Burgmair [Holbein Soc., London, 1873] in two vols; "The Sheepshanks Gallery" by Redgrave [London, 1870]. Condition varies.   (8 items) $100 - $150
160 L PITCAIRN ISLAND: "Pitcairn: The Island, The People, and The Pastor" by Rev.T.B.Murray [London, 1860], engraved plates, original cloth.   $100 - $120
161 L BRITISH & AMERICAN HISTORY: "The History of England" by Lord Macaulay Volumes I, II, III & V [London, 1861-63]; "Picturesque Europe - The British Isles" in 2 volumes [London, 1882]; "Cassells Illustrated History of England" in 7 vols [London, various editions]; plus USA history with "Our First Century" by Devens [Mass, 1876]; "The Indian Wars of the United States" by Ellis [New York, 1892]. Good/fair condition.   (23 items) $100 - $150
162 Lot  details
AUSTRALIAN EXPLORERS: Group comprising pamphlet signed by Francis William Thring (3rd Officer on John McDouall Stuart's 5th & 6th Expeditions), window mounted, framed & glazed, overall 63x49cm; nail taken from Sturt's boat in 1887; book "A History of the Dicovery and Exploration of Australia" by Woods in two volumes [London, 1865], poor condition though includes pressed flowers taken from Poole's grave near Depot Glen in 1887. Ex C.S.Wilkinson, Geological Survey, Melbourne.   $1,000 - $1,500
163 L "Democracy in America", in two volumes, by Alexis De Tocqueville [London, 1862], original cloth, spines faded.   $80 - $100
164 L NSW & VICTORIAN GOVERNMENT REPORTS: 1863-88 range, noted 1867 P.C. McGlade - dismissed for improper conduct ina railway carriage but later reinstated; 1869 University of Sydney By-Laws; 1870-71 Discovery of Gold.   (8 items) $80 - $100
165 L AUSTRALIAN HISTORY: "The History of Australian Discovery and Colonisation" by Bennett [Sydney, 1867]; "Australian Dictionary of Dates and Men of the Time" by Heaton [Sydney, 1879]; "History of New South Wales from the Records", Volumes I, II & IV [Sydney, 1889/1893/1896]; "Australasia" by Gregory in 2 volumes [London, 1907]; also "Australia Twice Traversed" by Giles [1970s facsimile reprint]. All hard cvrs. Two volumes beautifully rebound in full leather and gold blocked; condition generally good.   (9 items) $100 - $150
166 L TRAVEL: Range including "A Ride through the disturbed districts of New Zealand, together with some account of the South Sea Islands" by Meade [London, 1870] with numerous colour lithographs; "A Voyage in the Sunbeam, Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months" by Brassey [London, 1878](rebound); "Musings in Maoriland" by Bracken [Dunedin, 1890]; "Forty Days in the Desert, on the Track of the Israelites" by Bartlett [London, c1850]; "Spanish Pictures Drawn with Pen and Pencil" by Manning [London, 1875]; "Our Journey Around the World" by Clark [USA, 1895].   (18 items) $120 - $150
167 L AUSTRALIANA: Range including De Beauvoir, The Marquis, "A Voyage Round the World" by De Beauvoir in 2 vols [London, 1870]; n. Noted: Treloar, J.L., "Australian Chivalry" by Treloar [Aust. War Memorial, 1933]; "The Australasian Sketcher with Pen and Pancil, 1880" [Melbourne, 1970] in slipcase. Condition varies.   (17 items) $100 - $150
168 L TRAVEL: Range with "Illustrated Travels" bound in 2 volumes by Bates [London, c1870]; "The Pictorial Museum of Sport and Adventure" [London, c1880]; "Land, Sea and Sky, or Wonders of Nature" by Minshull [London, c1880]; "Rom" & "Hellas" each in 2 volumes by Wagner [Leipzig, 1882]. Condition varies.   (18 items) $100 - $150
169 EPHEMERA: 1838 & 1892 Bank receipts; 1872 Tasmania "Reports of Crime, &c. For Police Information"; 1899 certificate "Beaufort Primitive Methodist Exhibition"; 1925 Miner's Right issued in Bendigo; 1945 £1 War Savings Certificate; 1953 "The Sun - Special Coronation Issue".   (7 items) $150 - $200
170 L BOOKS: Range with Religious titles (10) including "Cross and Crown" by McCabe [Melbourne, 1873 - rare local edition]; also noted "Pictures from Sicily" by Bartlett [London, 1864] with fold-out map; "Hudson Bay" by Ballantyne [London, 1899]. Condition varies.   (15 items) $100 - $150
171 L LITERATURE: Range with "The Arabian Nights Entertainments" by Forster [London, c1874]; Gilfillan, Rev.G., "The National Burns" by Gilfillan in 2 vols. bound together [London, c1880]; "The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de Singalt" by Navarre Society [London, 1922]; "Nalezing-Leekedichtjes" by De Genestet [Amsterdam, 1879]; "The Casquet of Literature" by Gibbon, complete in 6 vols. [London, c1870s]. Condition varies.   (28 items) $100 - $150
172 Lot  details
L LEWIS CARROLL: "The Hunting of the Snark" by Lewis Carroll [1st edition, London, 1876] with illustrations and original decorated buff cloth. Fine condition.   $900 - $1,200
173 L BOOKS: Large collection of mainly Victorian & Edwardian novels, many with full or half-leather covers in 3 cartons, noted "The Waverley Novels" complete set of 25 by Sir Walter Scott [Edinburgh, 1879]; "The Miscellaneous Works of Tobias Smollett" [London, 1856]; "The Lost Continent of Mu" by Churchward [London, 1931]; "Just Forty Winks" illustrated children's book by Hendry [London, c1905]. Condition varies but generally good.   (125 items) $100 - $150
174 L ADAM LINDSAY GORDON: "Poems of the late Adam Lindsay Gordon" [Melbourne, 1880] with original photograph of the poet affixed to inside front cover; plus "The Laureate of the Centaurs - A Memoir of the Life of Adam Lindsay Gordon" by Howlett-Ross [London, 1888].   (2 items) $100 - $150
175 L DANTE: "The Vision of Hell" & "The Vision of Purgatory and Paradise" by Dante Alighieri, 2 volumes, [London, c1880s], translated by The Rev.H.F.Cary and illustrated by Gustave Dore, each 27x34cm with hard blue pictorial covers (some splitting of one cover but still good/fair condition); plus "The Vision of Hell", [London, c1880s], with hard green cover with gold blocking (cover has been repaired and rebound), good condition.   (3 items) $100 - $150
176 L "Picturesque Atlas of Australasia" by Garran, Volumes I (Australia) & III (NZ) [Sydney, 1886], with contemporary descriptions of most cities & towns, woodcuts, maps; 254 & 274pp, 35x44cm. Half-morocco bound, with gold gilt. Some faults but still good/fair condition.   (2) $120 - $150
177 L CHILDRENS BOOKS: "The Child's Pictorial - Annual Volume 1890" published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge [London, 1890]; plus "The Golden Playbook" by Johnson [London, 1886].   (2 items) $80 - $100
178 L "The First Legislative Assembly of New South Wales - Dinner of the Surviving Members", published by Government Printer [Sydney, 1887], 43pp, b/w portrait frontispiece, red cloth gilt.   $100 - $120
179 L UGANDA: "Chronicles of Uganda" by Ashe [London, 1894], original gilt illustrated blue cloth binding. With portrait and 26 illustrations.   $180 - $200
180 BENDIGO: c1895 trade catalogue of J.H.Abbott, Tanners & Curriers; plus c1900 illustrated advertising envelopes (unused in fine condition), one for Louis Herman, Sandhurst Sports Depot, Sole Agent for 'Austral', 'Singer' & 'Swift' bicycles; other for F.Bruechert & Sons, Carriage & Motor Body Builders.   (3 items) $180 - $200
181 L AUSTRALIAN MILITARY HISTORY: Series of manila folders with material for research, comprising documents, press clippings, photographs (115), photocopied articles, and book "The Boer War and Federation (The Birth of The Australian Army) 1899-1902" by Phillips (signed by author) [Coffs Harbour, 2002]. Areas covered include Early military history, Sudan, Boer War, Gallipoli, WW1 - various theatres, WW2, etc. Also includes CDs (10) & Zip disks (5) of Australian War Memorial images. Ex Major-General Gordon Maitland.   $120 - $150
182 Lot  details
L "Album of Western Australia", made in Germany, published by B.Stein & Co. [Perth, c1900], concertina style picture album, in blue cover with gold printing, lovely condition.   $200 - $250
183 1901 FEDERATION: Souvenir Invitation, "In Celebration of the Opening, Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia/ To meet Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of Cornwall & York/ His Majesty's Ministers of State for Australia, have the honor to invite [Mr & Mrs J.Fulton], to an Evening Reception at the Exhibition Building Melbourne on the 9th May 1901, at 8 o'clock", attractive multi-coloured invitation (29x23cm), designed by Julian & Howard Ashton, on mount 37x31cm.   $150 - $200
184 1901 FEDERATION: Invitation, "Australian Commonwealth Celebrations/ The Government of Victoria requests the honour of the presence of [Mr L.Bernard Hall and Lady], at the Royal Review at Flemington on Friday 10th of May 1901", attractive multi-coloured invitation (37x30cm), printed by Sands & McDougall Ltd.   $150 - $200
185 QUEEN VICTORIA: Pictorial Supplement from 'The Illustrated London News' titled "Panoramic View of the Voyage of the 'Alberta' from Cowes to Portsmouth between the lines of the British and foreign War-Ships", showing the Royal Yacht 'Alberta' carrying the body of Queen Victoria from the Isle of Wight to Portsmouth, window mounted, overall 110x51cm.   $100 - $120
186 L LITERATURE/POETRY: Group including "Phil May's Illustrated Annual 1903-04" by Phil May [London, 1903]; "The Forlorn Hope" by Frank Clune [Melbourne, 1945]; "The Good Humoured Ladies - A Comedy" by Goldoni [London, 1922] No.146/475.   (7 items) $120 - $150
187 L MEDICAL: Group including "The Nerves of The Human Body" by Quain & Wilson [London, 1839]; "Diseases of the Genito-Urinary Organs and the Kidney" by Greene & Brooks [Philadelphia, 1907]; "Textbook of Medicine" by Conybeare [Edinburgh, 1949]. Condition varies.   (19 items) $100 - $150
188 1908 VISIT OF US FLEET: "Under the Southern Cross - Glimpses of Australia - Souvenir for the United States Navy, August - September, 1908" [W.A. Gullick, Sydney, 1908] Oblong, printed cloth covers. A pictorial work of photographic views from all States.   $150 - $200
189 L BOOKS, noted 5 titles on model soldiers & war gaming including "Little Wars" by H.G.Wells [London, 1913]; "the James Flood Book of Early Australian Photographs" by Paynting [Melbourne, 1970]; newspaper re Apollo 11 blast off.   (10 items) $100 - $120
190 L "A Journal of a Tour of Discovery across The Blue Mountains, New South Wales, in the year 1813, by Gregory Blaxland" by Walker [Sydney, c1913].   $80 - $100
191 L AUSTRALIAN POETRY & PROSE: Range with C.J.Dennis titles (3) - "The Songs of A Sentimental Bloke" [Sydney, 1916], "The Moods of Ginger Mick" [Sydney, 1916] & "The Glugs of Gosh" [Sydney, 1917]; "Poetry in Australia, 1923" with preface by Norman Lindsay [Sydney, 1923]. Some foxing.   (6 items) $100 - $120
192 L ART: "Hans Heysen Masterpieces" by David Heysen (signed) [Adelaide, 1977] with slipcase, No.142/1001; plus "The Art of the Illustrator" by Percy Bradshaw [London, 1918], 9 separate parts featuring: C.E.Brock, Cyrus Cuneo, W.Hatherell, F.Matania, Spencer Pryse, Frank Reynolds, Balliol Salmon, Bert Thomas, F.H.Townsend - each part comprises 12pp text and 6 plates lightly pasted onto embossed printed grey card, the whole enclosed in original grey cloth boxes. All very good/good condition.   (10 items) $120 - $150
193 Lot  details
L "The Kirchner Album, Twelve Prints in Colours" by Raphael Kirchner [London, c1918].   $200 - $250
194 1919 Christmas Card "1919 Peace Year Greetings, Parliament of the Commonwealth, Speakers Room", beautiful.   $100 - $150
195 L "Admiralty Distance Tables - Volume V. Pacific Ocean", published by The Lords Commissioners of The Admitalty [London, 1919], foolscap folio, nicely rebound.   $100 - $120
196 L NELLIE MELBA: Scarce programme "Dame Nellie Melba's Home Coming Concert, Town Hall, Melbourne, Aug.31st 1921", minor foxing.   $100 - $120
(Ex Gst)
197 L ART: "Racehorses in Australia, with Paintings by Martin Stainforth" by Lang, Austin & McKay [Sydney, 1922]; a 1924 card illustrated & signed by Martin Stainforth; "The Art of John S.Loxton" signed by the artist [Melbourne, 1956]; "Links with Other Days - Pen Drawings by Herbert Moore" [Melbourne, 1927]; plus "The High Light - A Souvenir Volume by The Adelaide Drawing and Sketch Club" [Adelaide, 1910]. Condition varies.   (5 items) $150 - $250
198 L AUSTRALIA: "The Commonwealth Bank of Australia" by Faulkner [Sydney, 1923], navy leather with gilt illustration, foxing to end pages, otherwise very good condition; "John Dunmore Lang - Chiefly Autobiographical 1799 to 1878" by Gilchrist [Melbourne, 1951], two volumes, limited edition 42/300, both volumes signed by author, brown cloth (rubbed); plus "A Looking-glass for Tasmania: Letters, petitions and other manuscripts relating to Van Diemen's Land 1808-1845" by Fitz-Symonds [Adelaide, 1980], limited edition 168/400, blue cloth, mint.   (3 items) $120 - $150
199 L AUSTRALIANA: Books including "Quinkan Country" by Trezise (signed) [Sydney, 1969]; "In Search of an Australian" by Whitington (signed) [Melbourne, 1967]; "The Early History of Mount Eliza on the Mornington Peninsula" [Mt.Eliza, 1926] (cover stained). Inspection will reward. Ex Sir Reginald Ansett collection.   (19 items) $60 - $100
200 c1930s albums (2), with a range of photographs (c103), view folders (2) & ephemera (c40 items), the photos include NZ, maoris, Sydney (noted one showing 1933 5th Bodyline Test), Buchan Caves & Warrnambool; ephemera includes 1937 Dunedin Jockey Club programmes (2).   $80 - $120
201 1935 SILVER JUBILEE: Programme "G.M. - Commemorating the Silver Jubilee of the accession to the throne of their Most Gracious Majesties King George V - Queen Mary, 1910-1935", front cover decorated with embossed metal portrait of the King & Queen.   $100 - $120
202 L BOY SCOUTS: 1930s-40s Archival material, mainly relating to specific Areas, Districts, Groups & Scout Troops. Includes letterheads, printed & gestetnered forms, notices of meetings, hand-written minutes, meeting & camp programs, records of individual scouts, etc. Noted: a 1944 Warrant personally signed by Lord Somers, World Chief Scout. Some duplication.   (100s) $100 - $150
203 L ART: Daryl Lindsay etching "Haystacks" (16x17cm, tone spots), with title and artist's signature below in pencil; Exhibition Catalogues (5) including 1937 Toulouse-Latrec in New York, 1944 Arthur Streeton & 1955 Frederick McCubbin; ephemera & books including "Noel Counihan" (signed by artist) by Max Dimmack [Melbourne, 1974]; "Noel Counihan - Artist and Revolutionary" by Bernard Smith (signed) [Melbourne, 1993]; "The Children's Bread" by Blamire Young [Melbourne, 1912].   (28 items) $100 - $150
204 L "The Life and Times of Captain John Piper" by Eldershaw [Sydney, 1939], limited edition 293/350 signed by the author, red leather with gilt illustration (spine faded).   $150 - $200
205 L NEWSPAPERS/MAGAZINES: c1939-79 diverse range, noted WW2 comic "War Without Tears" by Armstrong [Melbourne, c1940]; newspapers (28) including WW2-period Thai newspapers & "Australian Jewish Herald"; magazines (22) with "Oz Magazine" & "Jerusalem Post"; WW2 Galicya Ration Cards (2); theatre programme.   (c54 items) $100 - $150
206 L ABORIGINAL CHILDREN'S BOOKS: "Picanninnies" by Mary & Elizabeth Durack [Sydney, c1940]; plus 3 titles from the Golden Boomerang Serial - "Further Adventures of Tuckonie", "Tuckonie on Tour" & "Tuckonie's Warrior Friend" [Sydney, c1942-46]. Fair/Good condition.   (4 items) $250 - $350
207 L AUSTRALIAN FLORA & FAUNA: Range including "The Mammals of Australia" by Krefft [facsimile of 1871 original, Sydney, 1978] limited edition 122/350; "West Australian Wildflowers" by Gardner [Perth, 1941]; "Australian Wildflowers" by Weare [Sydney, 1988]; "The Concise Australian Flora" by Cronin [Sydney, 1989]. Condition generally good/very good.   (25 items) $80 - $100
208 L CHILDRENS BOOKS: Group including "Pip & Pepita In Goblinland" by Peg Maltby [Melbourne, c1945]; "The Sleeping Beauty" by Peg Maltby [Melbourne, c1951]; "Ginger Meggs and the Country Cousin" by Bancks [Sydney, 1950s].   (5 items) $100 - $120
209 L NEW GUINEA: "Aranda Traditions" by Strehlow [Melbourne, 1947]; plus "Across New Guinea From the Fly to the Sepik" by Champion [Melbourne, 1966].   (2 items) $150 - $200
210 BOOKS/EPHEMERA: Range including "Ford's 25 Years in Australia" [Melbourne, 1950]; cricket medals "Our Ashes Greats" [15]; 1957 Triang Railways catalogue; "Tutankhamen's Treasures" postcards (9); 1970s hardware trade catalogues (16); "National Geographic" bound volumes (3) from 1925 & 1928 - includes Kingsford Smith's account of the first trans-Pacific flight; souvenir flags fron 1954 Royal Visit (3) & 1963 Royal Visit (2). Condition varies, though inspection will reward.   $100 - $150
211 L BOOKS: "All Roads Lead to Rome" by Frank Clunes (signed by author) [Sydney, 1950]; "In A Hawiian Valley" by Kathleen Mellen (signed) [New York, 1947]; "Get in the Swim - with Esther Williams" by Thomas [New York, 1957]; "Great Events of the Royal Year 1953" [London, 1954]; "Bradman and The Bush" by Piesse & Fergusson [Melbourne, 1986].   (5 items) $80 - $100
212 L "THE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY" in 22 volumes, plus 5 volumes of Supplement [London, 1950-72], original blue cloth, rubbed, with Vol.IV rebound. Ex-library. Binders in Poor/Fair condition, though marvelous reference work.   $400 - $500
213 L Carton of books, noted "The Ascent of Everest" by Hunt [London, 1953]; "Great Battlefields of the World" by Macdonald [London, 1984]; "My War" by Jack Cannon [Melbourne, 1990] signed by the author; "Life World Library" (28 volumes).   (44 items) $60 - $80
214 L "A Narrative of My Professional Adventures (1790-1839)" in two vols, by Sir William Henry Dillon, published by Navy Records Society [London, 1953 & 1956], with two folding maps.   (2) $80 - $100
215 L BIOGRAPHIES: Books including "Sidney Myer" by Pratt [Melbourne, 1978]; "Dr Mannix" by Brennan [Adelaide, 1964]; "Blamey" by Hetherington [London, 1954]; "Luck's A Fortune" by McNicoll [Sydney, 1979]; "Sounds from Silence" by Prof.Graeme Clark [Sydney, 2000] (signed by author and dedicated to Lady Ansett in Sir Reginald's memory). Ex Sir Reginald Ansett collection.   (28 items) $60 - $100
216 L TRAVEL/ATLASES: Books including "Roman Africa in Colour" by Wood & Wheeler [London, 1973]; "Aku-Aku - The Secret of Easter Island" by Thor Heyerdahl [London, 1958]; "The Hot Land - Focus on New Guinea" by Ryan [Melbourne, 1969]; "A Plague of Peacocks" by Brown (signed) [Melbourne, 1972]; various Atlases (8). Ex Sir Reginald Ansett collection.   (23 items) $80 - $100
217 L ART: "The Fifty-three Stages of the Tokaido" by Hiroshige [Honolulu, 1960]; "The Art of Ernest Buckmaster" [Melbourne, 1951] & "The Gallery of Modern British Artists" [London, 1835]; plus scarce National Art Gallery Students Magazine for 1945, 1946 & 1947 [Melbourne, 1945-47]. Condition varies.   (6 items) $120 - $150
218 L AUSTRALIANA: Range including "Men of Yesterday - A Social History of the Western District of Victoria 1834-1890" by Kiddle [Melbourne, 1961]; "A History of the Berrima District 1798-1973" by Jervis [Sydney, 1973]; "Ralph Darling - A Governor Maligned" by Fletcher [Melbourne, 1984].   (13 items) $150 - $200
219 L AUSTRALIAN PLACES OF INTEREST & TOWNS: Quantity of 1960s-80s brochures, booklets & books, mainly from NSW, Victoria & Northern Territory; noted "Place of Banishment - Port Macquarie 1818-1832" by McLachlan (signed) [Sydney, 1988]; "Port Macquarie - The Winding Sheet" by Griffen & Howell (signed) [Port Macquarie, 1996].   (c115 items) $250 - $300
220 DR.ALBERT SCHWEITZER (1875-1965, German-Alsatian physician, theologian, musician & philosopher - received the 1952 Nobel Peace Prize for founding the Lambaréné Hospital in Gabon, Africa): group of four 1964-65 letters from "Hopital du Docteur Schweitzer, Lambarene - Gabon, Afrique Equatoriale Francais", three addressed to the Albert Schweitzer Schule in Ludwigshafen, Germany, regarding Albert Schweitzer; plus photograph of Albert Schweitzer.   (5 items) $150 - $200
221 L AUSTRALIANA: Books including "Behind the Picture - HMS Rattlesnake's Australia - New Guinea Cruise 1846 to 1850" by Bassett [Melbourne, 1966]; "A Fringe of Leaves" by Patrick White [London, 1976]; "Shipwrecks and more Shipwrecks" by MacKenzie [Peterborough, 1974].   (4 items) $100 - $120
222 L "A Voyage to Terra Australis..." by Matthew Flinders, [1966 facsimile edition of 1814 original, Adelaide], two volumes and Portfolio of Maps. Original cloth bindings with minor soiling.   $300 - $400
223 L AUSTRALIANA: Range includung "Bibliography of Australia" by Ferguson in 2 volumes [Canberra, 1975]; "A Voyage to the South Sea" by Bligh [facsimile edition, Adelaide, 1969]; "The Wines, Vineyards and Vignerons of Australia" by Simon [London, 1967]; "Mordialloc - The Early Days" by McGuire [Melbourne, 1985]. Condition varies but generally good.   (29 items) $100 - $150
224 L AUSTRALIAN SURGICAL TEAM IN VIETNAM, 1968: A foolscap folder containing 17 reports prepared by or for Dr.K.W.H.Harris, Team Leader, Australian Surgical Team, Long Xuyen, 1968. Includes terms and conditions of his employment. Very unusual and scarce.   $250 - $300
225 L "Wood Engravings" by L.Roy Davies [Sydney, 1978], limited edition 106/184, with original wood engraving signed by the artist, cloth binding with slip-case.   $300 - $400
226 L Collection of various encyclopedias and omnibus sets of literature, including: "Encyclopedia Britannica", 1985 in 32 vols.; Britannica Annuals 1986-95; "Britannica. Science and the Future", etc.; "The British Encyclopedia Illustrated"; "The Modern World Encyclopedia"; "Richards Topical Encyclopedia"; "The World's Library of Best Books"; "The World's Great Books in Outline". Mainly complete sets. Mainly mint but condition varies.   (100+ volumes) $50 - $100
227 L COMICS - MARVEL/STAR COMICS: Huge collection of comics, noted "Alf" (37 issues); "Alpha Flight" (53 issues); "Avengers" [various] (61 issues); "Marvel Comics Presents" (50 issues); "Spiderman" [various] (85 issues); "Star Wars" (80 issues); "Thor" (36 issues); "Wolverine" [various] (46 issues). [List available on request].   (Total 997) $300 - $400
228 L COMICS - D.C. COMICS: Huge collection of comics, noted "Action Comics" (44 issues); "Flash" (71 issues); "Flash" [1987] (68 issues); "Green Lantern" (89 issues); "Star Trek" [various] (68 issues); "Superman" [various] (95 issues); "Wonder Woman" [various] (68 issues). [List available on request].   (Total 1045) $250 - $300
229 L COMICS - G.I.JOE: Collection of comics, noted Marvel "G.I.Joe" (91 issues); G.I.Joe Special Missions (26 issues); G.I.Joe European Missions (issues #1-15); G.I.Joe - Order of Battle (3 issues); G.I.Joe & Transformers (3 issues); plus Blacktorne "G.I.Joe - 3D" #3; Cyclone "G.I.Joe - Australia" #4. [List available on request].   (Total 140) $80 - $100
230 L MAPS: "The Discovery of Australia" by Collingridge [facsimile ed, Sydney, 1983]; "The Discovery of Australia - The Charts and Maps of the Navigators and Explorers" by Perry [Sydney, 1982].   (2 items) $40 - $60
231 L POPINJAY PUBLICATIONS: "Memoirs of the Convict Frost" [Canberra, 1989] limited edition 21/40; plus "The Warning Voice of Charles Adolphous King" [Canberra, 1989] limited edition 15/40.   (2 items) $80 - $100
232 2000 A.D. comics; 90+ in fine condition, approx. 15 with defects or incomplete.   (100+) $200 - $250
233 Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
L "The story is worth more than the paper it is printed on." Frank Munsey (1896)
A HUGE COLLECTION OF SCIENCE FICTION "PULPS" IN 17 CARTONS: Spanning the late 1930s to the early 1980s, this lovingly assembled collection, certainly one of the largest in Australia, is offered intact and in the cartons in which it arrived at our rooms. A full list is available but the following part-list of titles will give some indication of the range which will be encountered. Condition is generally very good but some variation is to be expected:
Box 1: NEBULA, ASTOUNDING & ANALOG.
Box 2: AMAZING STORIES, WEIRD TALES, FANTASTIC ADVENTURES, FUTURE, S.F. QUARTERLY, FROM UNKNOWN WORLDS & THRILLING WONDER STORIES.
Box 3: ANALOG (Small & Large format), PLANET STORIES, SUPER SCIENCE, STRANGE STORIES, MARVEL SCIENCE, DYNAMIC SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FICTION YEARBOOK No.1, FANTASTIC NOVELS No.1, STARTLING STORIES, NEW WORLDS.
Box 4: ANALOG, SPACE TRAVEL, S.F. ADVENTURES, THRILLING SCIENCE FICTION, THE MOST THRILLING SCIENCE FICTION EVER TOLD, ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE.
Box 5: NEW WORLDS.
Box 6: NEW WORLDS, NEW WORLDS QUARTERLY, IF (English).
Box 7: IF (American), GALAXY.
Box 8: GALAXY.
Box 9: GALAXY.
Box 10: GALAXY, AUTHENTIC, FANTASTIC (English & American).
Box 11: FANTASTIC, SCIENCE FANTASY.
Box 12: SCIENCE FANTASY, SPACE, FUTURE, VENTURE (English & American), IMPULSE, AMAZING (English & American).
Box 13: AMAZING, WORLDS OF TOMORROW, ORIGINAL SCIENCE FICTION, SCIENCE FICTION CLASSICS, SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES.
Box 14: FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION (Australian, English & American).
Box 15: FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION, AVON FANTASY READER, BEYOND, FANTASTIC UNIVERSE, GAMMA, GREAT SCIENCE FICTION, NEW WRITINGS IN SCIENCE FICTION, INFINITY, SPACEWAY.
Box 16: S.F. GREATS, S.F. STORIES, SCIENCE FANTASY YEARBOOK, SUPER SCIENCE FICTION, WEIRD TALES, WORLDS OF FANTASY, FUTURE, STAR SHORT NOVELS, CONTINUUM, plus various anthologies.
Box 17: AUREALIS, plus various anthologies.

The Science Fiction "Pulp" - A brief history
The appearance of dozens of novels from Edgar Rice Burroughs, beginning with UNDER THE MOONS OF MARS as a serial in a 1911 pulp magazine called The All-Story, flooded readers with superb science fiction adventures. Within a few years. there were several 'sf' authors: Garret Smith, George Allan England, Abe Merritt, H. Eon Flint, Murray Leinster, Ray Cummings and others.

A unique magazine titled Weird Tales began in 1923, but it contained more 'horror' and 'fantasy' than sf. In April 1926, a publisher of popular science, electronics & radio magazines, Hugo Gernsback, introduced Amazing Stories, which was to publish only "scientifiction" stories. It promptly started reprinting Jules Verne, H. G. Wells, and Edgar Rice Burroughs, but soon introduced new authors such as H. Hyatt Verrill. In Jan. 1930 another sf pulp began, Astounding, and soon a new editor named John W. Campbell was insisting on "hard science" as a basis for story acceptance. By the mid-1930's, there was almost a blur between "science fiction", "monster stories" and the "hero pulp" stories like Shadow and Doc Savage. Today, these all fall into the realm of what has become "traditional sf", but Campbell's' discovery of Robert Heinlein and Isaac Asimov are special milestones.

These "pulp magazines", originating with The Argosy in the 1890's, had grown and multiplied during the first 30 years of the 20th century, and by 1930 there were hundreds of titles, many "sf" oriented, many general adventure, western and air-war, some "spicy", some "love," and many "hero" or character centered. By 1938 radio and motion pictures were occupying much of the old pulp reading public, and pulp magazine publishers were worried about lagging sales at newsstands. Argosy would make a dramatic change from "pulp fiction" to "men's adventure" in 1943, a milestone in the history of pulp magazines.

There was a revival of interest in pulp magazines in the early 1940's but by 1947, pulp readers were turning to Ballantine and Ace "paperbacks", and by 1954 nearly all the pulps were gone. In the late 1940's, digest sf magazines such as Analog, Fantasy and Science Fiction and Galaxy were monthly sources of "science fiction," as were specialty hardcover publishers such as Gnome Press and Avalon Books, who were reprinting stories from the pulps.

We are delighted to be offering this library of pulps in our current public auction - more than 1500 unique titles - collected, read and carefully preserved by a true lover of the genre. In the hope that a new collector will continue in the same tradition, we are offering the collection intact.
  (1500+)
$15,000 - $20,000
 Previous Section  «   »  Next Section 
 Abbreviations and Symbols  «  Main Catalogue Page » Table Of Contents