Books & Ephemera - Auction 278

 Abbreviations and Symbols  «  Main Catalogue Page » Table Of Contents 
 Previous Section  «   »  Next Section 
Lot   Symbols Description Estimate (AUD)
138 Lot  details
L SALMON, Mr. "A REVIEW of the HISTORY of ENGLAND, in TWO VOLUMES" [Charles Rivington, London, 1724], original leather bindings.   (2 volumes) $100 - $150
sold for $220
139 L KEATE, George. "An Account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean. Composed from the Journals and communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and some of his officers, who, in August 1783, were shipwrecked in the Antelope, a packet belonging to the Hon. East India Company." [W. Nicoll, London, 1788]. First 8vo edition, 272pp with frontispiece portrait of Wilson and 3 portraits, bound in calf (later). This account did much to reinforce the idea of the noble savage and was also the main sources of information about the Palau Islands in Micronesia.   $200 - $250
sold for $200
140 Lot  details
KEATE, George. "An Account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean. Composed from the Journals and communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and some of his officers, who, in August 1783, were shipwrecked in the Antelope, a packet belonging to the Hon. East India Company." [G. Nicoll, London, 1788]. First quarto edition, 378pp with frontispiece portrait of Wilson and a large folding map, and 15 other plates, some folding, including portraits, views, and ornaments.   $300 - $350
sold for $440
141 L BELL, John. "TRAVELS from ST. PETERSBURGH in RUSSIA to various parts of ASIA. Illustrated with Maps in two volumes" [William Creech, Edinburgh, 1788.] Original leather bindings. Note: Despite the title, both volumes primarily concern the author's observations during his travels to China 1714 to 1738.   (2 vols.) $100 - $150
sold for $150
142 L "The History of Rome" by Titus Livius (translated from the original with notes and illustrations by George Baker) Volume II only [London, 1797]; plus range of 1960s-70s restaurant menus (17).   $60 - $80
143 L CADELL, W.A. "A Journey in CARNIOLA, ITALY and FRANCE in the years 1817, 1818..." [Constable, Edinburgh, 1820], with engravings, folding map in 2 volumes. Dedicated to Sir Joseph Banks.   (2 vols.) $150 - $200
sold for $160
144 Lot  details
L "Australian Almanack, for the Year of our Lord 1829" [Sydney, 1829], some repairs, with bookplate of John Lang Currie to front endorsed "To P.G.King, Sep.1882" [Phillip Gidley King (1817-1904), grandson of his namesake (NSW Governor 1800-06), travelled with Charles Darwin on the 'Beagle', and became first mayor of Tamworth].   $900 - $1,000
(Ex Gst)
sold for $800
145 L Range including scarce "Manual of (Free)Masonry", Part II by Richard Carlile [London, 1836]; 1956 Olympics Opening Ceremony programme; 1970s "Football Record"s (24); 1974 'The Oaks' race book; "Sports Cartoons" No.24 [Sydney, 1969].   (29 items) $70 - $100
sold for $65
146 L LEIGH, W.H. "Reconnoitering Voyages, Travels & Adventures, in the new colonies of South Australia,..." [Smith Elder & Co., London, 1839] 292pp with 6 full page engraved plates. Includes a description of the Town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent, including visits to Tristan d'Acunha, Cape of Good Hope, the Nicobar Islands, Calcutta & Saint Helena. Original binding (repaired).   $200 - $250
sold for $200
147 L Martin, Robert Montgomery. "The COLONIAL MAGAZINE and Commercial-Maritime Journal" January - April, 1842 bound in one volume. [Fisher, London, 1842], 512pp. Noted articles on New Guinea and Papua, New South Wales - Commercial and Monetary Affairs, Maritime Right of Search, "Who caused the Affghan War?", Falkland Islands, etc.   $100 - $150
148 L BACON, Thomas "The ORIENTALIST; containing a Series of Tales, Legends, and Historical Romances...with Engravings by W. and E. Finden....etc". [Thomas Arnold, London, 1843] Octavo, orig gilt decorated cloth, 250pp, 18 steel-plate engravings mostly of views in India, plates all clean & bright.
 
$100 - $150
149 L NEW SOUTH WALES GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, VOL. XXVII. JAN.- JUNE 1850, 81 editions, leather-bound in one volume, 1010pp. Includes details of land sales & grants at Port Phillip, quantities of alcohol and tobacco imported, meteorological statistics for Melbourne and Port Jackson, convicts matters, Post Office notices, prepayment of postage, unclaimed letters, tenders, establishment of new post offices, etc. Includes Grant of land for a Jewish School in Sydney; a Navigation Act, a full list of qualified and registered medical practitioners, etc.   $400 - $500
150 L "Port Philip Gazette", a framed copy, double-sided. 7th Feb. 1850 issue (4 pages), 52 x 82cm. Interesting contents, especially advertisements.   $70 - $100
151 Lot  details
L FEDERATION: "The Coming Event; or, The United Provinces of Australia" by John Dunmore Lang [Sydney, 1850], bound into new boards, 39pp complete. Unusual early advocacy of 'the Birth of our Australian Nation'.   $200 - $250
sold for $190
152 L NEW SOUTH WALES GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, Vol. XXVIII. JULY - DEC. 1850, 69 editions leather-bound in one volume, 1039pp, plus Government Acts (161pp) and index. Includes 'An Act to prevent the Forgey in New South Wales of Stamps of the United Kingdom', meteorological statistics, immigrant arrivals and their professions, spirit and tobacco statistics, unclaimed letters at Sydney GPO, conveyance of mails, arrangements for participation in the Exhibition of Industry of All Nations, London 1851, etc.   $400 - $500
153 L BARTLETT, William Henry "FORTY DAYS in THE DESERT, on the TRACK of the ISRAELITES." Or a journey fron Cairo, by Wady Feiran, to Mount Sinai and Petra. Large octavo, 206pp + adverts., 28 steel engravings, plus illustrations in text, folding map of Arabian Peninsula (foxed), orig brown cloth gilt, with some wear.
 
$80 - $120
154 Lot  details
L TURNER, J.M.W. "The Rivers of France from drawings by J.M.W. Turner R.A." [Bohn, London, 1853] 336pp with 61 engraved plates. Ornate red leather binding with gold highlights.   $150 - $200
sold for $110
155 L AUSTRALIA: MARTIN, R.M. "Australia..." (1853, lacks maps and some plates), Cook's Voyages Vol.1 (Glasgow, 1807), OGLE, "The Colony of Western Australia", BRADLEY "A Voyage to New South Wales" [1969 facs.], FAVENEC "The History of Australian Exploration 1788 - 1888" plus 7 others. Mixed condition, usually lacking plates, etc.   (12 vols.) $200 - $300
sold for $180
156 L "The Private Acts of New South Wales (1832-1862)" [Sydney, 1863], includes railways, tramways, Bank of NSW, AGL; library stamp on title, contemporary half calf, very worn (front cover detached) but contents fine.   $150 - $200
sold for $120
157 L WORDSWORTH, William, "The White DOe of Rylstone or, The Fate of the Nortons." [Bell & Daldy, London, 1867] 128pp. Original green cloth with gilt decorated upper cover and spine. All edges gilt; illustrated throughout with wood engravings in the text.   $60 - $80
158 Lot  details
L "The DORE GALLERY: Two Hundred and Fifty Beautiful Engravings..." [Cassell Petter & Galpin, London, 1870 (?)], original bindings with gilt ornamentation, page edges gilt.   (2 vols.) $150 - $200
sold for $110
159 L NEW ZEALAND: MEADE, Herbert "A Ride through the disturbed districts of NEW ZEALAND together with some account of the SOUTH SEA ISLANDS." [Murray, London, 1870] with numerous colour lithographs; BRACKEN, Thomas "Musings in Maoriland" [Keirle, Dunedin, 1890] illustrated; PERCEVAL, Sir W.B., "Pictorial New Zealand" [Cassell, London, 1895] illustrated; ELLIS, E.M. & D.G., "Early Prints of New Zealand 1642 - 1875" [Avon, Christchurch, 1978 L/E 575/1500] illustrated.   (4 vols.) $200 - $250
160 Lot  details
L VIOLLET-LE-DUC, M. "Dictionnaire Raisonne Du Mobilier Français De L'Epoque Carlovingienne A La Renaissance" [Morel, Paris, 1872-73],large 8vo. Abundantly illustrated with black and white and coloured plates as well as many in-text drawings. Contemporary brown morocco with gilt titles to spines, marbled boards and end papers. The text is divided in 8 parts: Meubles (1 vol. ); Ustensiles; Orfevrerie; Instruments de Musique; Jeu, Passe-Temps; Outils, Outillages (1 vol. ); Vetements, Bijoux de Corps, Objects de Toilette (2 vols. ); Armes de Guerre Offensives et Defensives (2 vols.). Generally in good condition; a very detailed work.   (6 volumes) $250 - $300
sold for $190
161 L BEAUVIOR, Ludovic, Marquis De. "Voyage Autour Du Monde par le Comte de Beauvior: Australie Java-Siam-Canton, Pekin- Yeddo-San Francisco" [Plon, Paris, 1873, 7th Ed.] Large 4to., 641pp. Illustrated, plates, three folding color maps, colour local maps, extra engraved title page. Contemporary red cloth and marbled boards, gilt title on spine.   $150 - $200
162 L WILSON, Daniel "MEMORIALS of EDINBURGH in the OLDEN TIME" [Thomas C. Jack, Edinburgh, 1873], 472pp with folding birds eye view, numerous full page engravings and illustrations in the text, 20 appendicies; half leather binding with gilt.   $100 - $150
163 L BRASSEY, Annie (Lady): "A Voyage in the "Sunbeam" Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months". With 118 illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson chiefly after drawings by the Hon. A.Y. Bingham. 504 pages, 10 plates, 6 maps (2 folding), many text illustrations, 1 folding chart, attractively rebound in gilt high-lighted leather and boards.   $80 - $120
164 Lot  details
L GOSSIP, Robert. "TURKEY AND RUSSIA, Their Races, History, and Wars. Embracing a graphic account of The Great Crimean War and of the Russo-Turkish War." [M'Gready, Thomson & Niven, 1879] 798pp. Thick 4to. Original full illustrated morocco with bevelled boards. Gilt. With 26 sepia-toned full-page photolithographs each with a protective tissue-guard, and 2 folded maps.   $150 - $200
sold for $120
165 Lot  details
L HINGSTON, J. "The AUSTRALIAN ABROAD. Branches from the Main Routes Round the World" [Sampson Low, London, 1879] original illustrated brown cloth; gilt. 426pp + 32pp adverts. Also, "The AUSTRALIAN ABROAD - Series 2. CEYLON INDIA & EGYPT" [Sampson Low, London, 1880] original illustrated olive cloth; gilt. 490pp + 32pp adverts.   (2 vols.) $120 - $150
sold for $110
166 Lot  details
L LAWSON, John Parker, M.A. "SCOTLAND: PICTURESQUE; HISTORICAL; DESCRIPTIVE." Being a series of views....consisting of over SEVENTY CHROMO-LITHOGRAPHS..." [Murdoch, London, n.d., c1880], large quarto, ornate red leather binding with gilt designsand gilt fore edges. 285pp + plates. New end papers.   $250 - $300
sold for $240
167 Lot  details
L TAYLOR, Bayard (Ed.) "PICTURESQUE EUROPE" with Illustrations on steel and wood by the most eminent artists. Vols.1 & 2 "The Continent", Vol.3 "The British Isles" [Cassell, Petter, Galpin, n.d., c1880]. With numerous full page engravings and illustrations in the text. Original green cloth bindings with ornamentation in gold and black.   (3 vols.) $200 - $300
168 Lot  details
L SHAKESPEARE, William. "The Royal Shakspere" The Poet's Works in Chronological Order, from the Text of Professor Delius. With "The Two Noble Kinsmen" and "Edward III." and an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood...[Cassell & Co, London 1883]. Thick 4to, 3 vols, each approx. 420pp. Steel engraved title page of the Globe Theatre. Leter leather bindings, raised bands, gilt decoration and title on spines.   (3 vols.) $300 - $400
169 L "John Leech's Pictures of Life & Character, From the Collection of Mr Punch" [London, Bradbury Agnew 1886]. All edges gilt. 284pp, Large 4to. Red bevel edged cloth, gilt titles and illustration. Numerous Engraved Cartoons & Sketches By John Leech, Each One Captioned.
 
$80 - $120
sold for $130
170 L LEAVITT, T.W.H., Ed. "Australian Representative Men" [Duffus Bros., Melb., 1887] with numerous lithographic portraits. Rebound retaining most of the original features; new end papers; some foxing.   $100 - $150
171 L FURNITURE CATALOGUES & ROYALTY: c1890s furniture catalogues (3), one by Steinfeld, Levinson & Co., Melbourne & Ballarat; other by WBs, "Complete Design Book - Furniture, Bedsteads, Pianos, &c", Melbourne, Sydney & London; both printed by Troedel & Co.; also another by CLL Fine Furniture; together with "The Illustrated London News Record of The Coronation Service and Ceremony, King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra" [London, 1902] & "The Illustrated London News, Coronation Record Number, King George V and Queen Mary" [London, 1911]. Condition varies, though packed with illustrations & lithographed plates.   (5 items) $120 - $150
sold for $850
172 L ASHE, R.P. "Chronicles of Uganda" [London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1894 1st ed.] Original gilt illustrated blue cloth binding. With portrait and 26 illustrations.   $300 - $350
sold for $225
173 L PHIL MAY: "Phil May's Illustrated Winter Annual 1895" [London, 1895]; "Phil May's Gutter-Snipes" [London, 1896]; "Phil May's Graphic Pictures" [London, 1897]; "Fifty Hitherto Unpublished Pen-and-Ink Sketches" [London, 1899] (5 pages missing); "Phil May's Illustrated Summer Annual, Coronation Year" [London, 1902]; "Phil May in Australia" [Sydney, 1904]; "Phil May - Master-draughtsman & Humourist 1864-1903" by James Thorpe [London, 1932]. Condition varies though scarce group. Ex Dow family archive.   (7 items) $200 - $250
sold for $340
174 L PHIL MAY: "Phil May's ABC - Fifty-Two Original Designs forming Two Humorous Alphabets from A to Z" [London, 1897], yellow illustrated boards. Scarce.   $120 - $150
sold for $120
175 L Illustrated novels, etc. Noted "Ronald Hallifax", "Cranford", "Menhardoc", "In the Wilds of Florida", "The Holly Tree Inn and A Christmas Tree" and other works by Dickens. Mostly illustrated; mixed condition.   (14 vols.) $50 - $75
sold for $35
176 L "The Characters of Charles Dickens, Portrayed in a Series of Original Water Colour Sketches by "Kyd", [London, 1902], with twenty-four colour illustrations, and pictorial title-page. Pictorial boards with brown cloth-backed spine, pages loose.   $150 - $200
sold for $220
177 L PHIL MAY: "A Second Catalogue of Original Drawings by Phil May, Contributed to "The Bulletin", extremely rare 1903 auction catalogue by Gemmell, Tucket & Co, Melbourne. With extra page of supplementary lots, and prices realised marked in pencil. Ex Dow family archive.   $100 - $150
sold for $550
178 Lot  details
Lot  details
Lot  details
1908 VISIT OF AMERICAN FLEET: Press Pass, maroon with gilt lettering "Visit of the American Fleet, Melbourne Celebrations, August - September 1908, Press Pass", issued to Mr D.M.Dow. Fine condition and scarce. Ex Dow family archive.   $150 - $200
sold for $360
179 Lot  details
L "Sights and Scenes in Fair Japan", published by Imperial Government Railways [Tokyo, c1910], 2 maps, 28 tinted photographic plates, publishers pictorial silk cover.   $250 - $300
sold for $460
180 L MITFORD, Mary Russell "OUR VILLAGE" with one hundred illustrations by Hugh Thomson and sixteen coloured plates from drawings by Alfred Rawlings. [MacMillan, London 1910] 256pp. Original green cloth decorated in gilt.   $100 - $150
181 L "The Children's Bread", A One Act Play by Blamire Young [Melbourne, 1912], original paper covers (a trifle soiled).   $100 - $120
182 L BLACK AND WHITE ARTISTS: "Theatrical Caricatures" by Harry Julius [Sydney, 1912]; "All The Rumours" by Arkell & Leete [London, 1916]; "Bluey and Curley" by Alex Gurney [Melbourne, 1945]; "Playing With Girls" by Julian Prang [Melbourne, 1945]; "Drawing From Life - A History of the Australian Black and White Artists Club" by Lindesay [Sydney, 1994]. Condition varies, though scarce group.   (5 items) $120 - $150
sold for $90
183 L WILL DYSON: "Cartoons" (2nd Volume) [London, 1914]; plus "Australia At War - Drawings at the Front, by Lieut. Will Dyson, Official Artist A.I.F." [London, 1918], both original paper covers with minor faults; also photograph of a Will Dyson cartoon "You Aint Wanted". Ex Dow family archive.   (3 items) $150 - $200
sold for $110
184 L NORMAN LINDSAY: "Norman Lindsay's Book No.II" [Sydney, 1915], original paper covers with minor faults; plus 1979 Norman Lindsay Centenary Exhibition catalogue. Ex Dow family archive.   (2 items) $150 - $200
sold for $130
185 Lot  details
WW1 CONSCRIPTION REFERENDUM: Group of "Vote Yes" propaganda flyers (7 different); plus "German Atrocities" fold-out poster with artwork by Norman Lindsay [These fold-out poster-pamphlets were a potent force in mobilising Australians during the last recruiting campaign of 1918. They were designed to be folded for posting, and to open out to poster-sized sheets, with text and illustrations on each panel]. Condition poor/fair, though scarce group. Ex Dow family archive.   (8 items) $250 - $300
sold for $380
186 L "Sea, Land & Air - A Monthly MAgazine of General Interest" Vol.1 No.1 (March 1918) to Vol. 5 No.60 (March 1923) photocopies of all the aviation related articles attractively bound. Ex Keith Isaacs.   (5 vols.) $200 - $250
187 L 1920s-40s group of hardback books including 'The Wonder Book of Aircraft', 'Aerial Wonders of our Times' (Amalgamated Press, London, 800 illustrated pages!) 'These Eagles, Story of the RAAF at War' etc, condition varies but a wonderful amount of useful information & photographs.   (5) $60 - $70
sold for $45
188 L HARDIE, Martin. "THE ETCHED WORK OF W. LEE-HANKEY, R.E. from 1904 to 1920" [Lefevre, London, 1920] 98pp, L/E 296/350. Some spotting; plates generally fine. Also, RICHARDSON, Ralph "GEORGE MORLAND, PAINTER, LONDON (1763 - 1804)" [Elloit Stock, London, 1895], 166pp.   (2 vols.) $150 - $200
sold for $110
189 L "The Commonwealth Bank of Australia" by Faulkner [Sydney, 1923], navy leather with gilt illustration, foxing to end pages, otherwise very good condition.   $60 - $80
sold for $45
190 L THEATRE PROGRAMMES: c1923-56 range, noted scarce 1924 Adieu Anna Pavlowa programme from her farewell American tour; two 1923 programmes from The Pioneer Players (Melbourne); 1937-38 Metropolitan Opera House (New York) season programme. Condition varies though scarce group. Ex Dow family archive.   (18 items) $100 - $120
sold for $75
191 L Range including "In The Botanic Gardens" by Clarke [Melbourne, 1924] & two Botanical Gardens brochures; "Literary Style for The Argus and The Australasian" [Melbourne, 1933]; "Danger for Australia" by Calwell [Melbourne, 1949]; c1938-44 newspapers (50); magazines (25); 1951 letters & photographs (10) re Altona oil refinery; maps (4). Ex Dow family archive.   (c110 items) $100 - $150
sold for $100
192 L "The Love Books of Ovid....translated by J. Lewis May, illustrated by Jean de Bosschere" [Bodley Head, London, 1925] 216pp; also, "The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius" [1923] 282pp.   (2 vols.) $100 - $150
sold for $75
193 L JOSE, A.W. and H.J.CARTER. Ed.by. "The Illustrated Australian Encyclopaedia" complete. [1925-26 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1st Ed.] Spines uniformly gilt. Profusely illustrated with 50 full-page plates, many in colour., numerous text-illusts., and maps.   (2 vols.) $100 - $150
sold for $75
194 Lot  details
L "Loving Mad Tom" by Jack Lindsay with five illustrations by Norman Lindsay [London, 1927], original vellum backed boards (covers dust soiled & slightly marked). Limited edition 316/375.   $300 - $400
sold for $225
195 L LEFT WING: Group including "Young Australia League, Tour of the United States of America and the Dominion of Canada, 1929", plus New York Luncheon menu from the tour; pamphlet "A People's Australia and Its Defence" by John Lindsay [Sydney, 1939]; "Rebel Songs" [ASLF, Melbourne, 1947]; books (7); magazine "Overland" (109 issues 1954-87, an almost complete run); "The Red Army - an Army of the People" by Colonel Federov [London, 1944] & 1942 ticket to a dance in support of "Sheep Skins For Russia".   $100 - $150
sold for $75
196 L GOLDSMITH, Oliver. "The Vicar of Wakefield" illustrated by Arthur Rackham. [London, George Harrap 1929, 1st edition] No d/j and foxing to page edges but all plates fine. Cloth, gilt titles and floral designs. Top edge gilt. 12 Colour Plates.   $100 - $150
197 L c1930s-40 car sales brochures, four printed in Brisbane, comprising The Austin Eight, Morris (cover missing), Morris "14" & "25", De Soto Sixes for 1940; plus two printed in USA - Nash 1938 & The Studebaker Champion. Rare brochures mostly in good/fine condition.   (6 items) $250 - $300
198 L TELEVISION: 1931 "A Program in Television" Broadway Theatre (New York) one-page programme, endorsed in manuscript "The FIRST use of television on a full screen in a theatre". Extremely rare item of television memorabilia. Ex Dow family archive.   $100 - $120
sold for $75
199 L 1932 GEORGE WASHINGTON BICENTENNIAL, scarce ticket to the Inaugural Day Ceremonies, vertical crease, though complete with the three counterfoils intact. Ex David M.Dow, Commissioner-General for Australia in the United States.   $100 - $120
200 L ART & LETTERS: "Manuscripts - A Miscellany of Art and Letters" magazine Nos.3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 9 [Geelong, 1932-34]; "The Dial" magazine March 1925 [New Jersey, 1925]; "Angry Penguins Broadsheet" [Melbourne, c1940]; plus 'Art & Letters - Hassell's Australian Miscellany 1921-2" [Adelaide, 1921] (missing back cover).   (9 items) $100 - $120
sold for $75
201 Lot  details
L The BOY SCOUTS' ASSOCIATION, N.S.W. BRANCH (Cub Section) "Papers and Discussions of the First State Cub Palaver held on Saturday, June 4, 1932 in Sydney, N.S.W." Boy Scouts Assoc. 1932, 52pp.   $150 - $200
sold for $120
202 Lot  details
L PRESIDENT FRANKLIN D.ROOSEVELT, invitation & programme to the 1933 Inauguration of the President of the United States - with enclosed portraits of Franklin D.Roosevelt & John Nance Garner. Ex David M.Dow, Commissioner-General for Australia in the United States.   (2 items) $150 - $200
sold for $170
203 Lot  details
L SIR DAVID LOW: "Caricatures by Low - New Statesman and Nation" [London, 1933], folder with twelve prints, noted Professor Einstein, J.M.Keynes, Aldous Huxley & Somerset Maugham, plus booklet 'Twelve Biographies'. Limited edition 50/100. Folder with some soiling, though contents in excellent condition.   $200 - $250
sold for $150
204 L GEORGE BERNARD SHAW: 1933 programme for an address by Shaw on "The Future of Political Science in America", hosted by The Academy of Political Science at the Metropolitan Opera House in New York. Scarce. Ex Dow family archive.   $100 - $120
205 L SIR DAVID LOW: "Ye Madde Designer" [London, 1935], grey illustrated boards. Scarce.   $80 - $100
sold for $60
206 L AVIATION: "SUN-TELEGRAPH AIRWAYS EXHIBITION Commencing Tuesday, February 26th, 1935" catalogue of a collection of photographs and exhibits "illustrative of the development of aviation in the Empire..." colour covers, 24pp.   $100 - $150
sold for $160
207 L LINDSAY, Norman "The Flyaway Highway" [Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1936 1st Ed.], 120pp with numerous illustrations; original illustrated orange papered boards, moderate wear and a little moisture staining on back cover.   $80 - $120
sold for $100
208 L ART: "Toulouse-Latrec - Paintings, Drawings, Posters", 1937 Knoedler Gallery New York exhibition catalogue. Pictorial front cover with minor toning, though contents in excellent condition and rare. Ex Dow family archive.   $120 - $150
209 L D SPANISH CIVIL WAR: Two 1937 letters (29th May & 4th June)to USA from a young man, Gene, serving with the SRI (Socorro Rojo Internacional - International Red Aid) in the Spanish Civil War; plus "One Year in Spain - A Picture Story of American Doctors & Nurses" [New York, c1937].   (3 items) $100 - $150
sold for $100
210 Lot  details
L "Southern Lights - The Official Account of the British Graham Land Expedition 1934-1937" by Rymill [London, 1938], green cloth, light foxing to end papers, numerous photographic illustrations.   $250 - $300
sold for $200
211 L DAVID M.DOW, 1938 telegrams (5) congratulating him on being awarded the Order of the British Empire, including telegrams from the Prime Minister (Joseph Lyons), Earl Page & the Governor General; plus 1938 (April 20th) letter from the British Ambassador to the USA advising that his Insignia of the OBE had arrived. Ex David M.Dow, Commissioner-General for Australia in the United States.   (6 items) $100 - $150
sold for $75
212 L "The Life and Work of R.W. Sturgess" by Croll [Melbourne, 1938], with 18 tipped in colour plates. Paper dustjacket soiled, contents in good condition. A very attractive memorial to this Australian artist, who died at just 42 years of age.   $150 - $200
sold for $110
213 L ART: Group with books (7) including "Manet" by Rey [London, c1938] & "Daumier" by Lassaigne [Paris, 1938]; 1945 catalogue "An Exhibition of Present-Day Australian Art"; 1930s "Art in Australia" magazines (4 - in poor condition); National Bank calenders (8). Ex Dow family archive.   (21 items) $100 - $120
sold for $90
214 L "The League of Nations and The Rule of Law 1918-1935" by Alfred Zimmerman [London, 1939]; plus 4 issues of "The Victorian Historical Magazine" - 1931 No.1 & 1960 Nos. 1, 3 & 4.   (5 items) $70 - $100
215 Lot  details
L "The Life and Times of Captain John Piper" by Eldershaw [Sydney, 1939], limited edition 293/350 signed by the author, redleather with gilt illustration (spine faded).   $240 - $280
sold for $200
216 L ART: "Exhibition of French and British Contemporary Art, in the Town Hall, Melbourne, Opened October 16th, 1939", catalogue including works by Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Salvador Dali, Paul Gaughin, Henri Matisse, Pablo Picasso & Vincent van Gogh. Cover toning and faults though scarce. Ex Dow family archive.   $100 - $120
217 Lot  details
L CURREY, C.H. "Notable Pathfinders to Antarctica" [Sydney, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1941). Original illustrated wrapper, 64pp with illustrations and maps. Rare.   $120 - $150
sold for $90
218 L "SALT": Australia's WW2 Army journal, a scarce complete run, 148 issues 1942-46, plus 3 issues with alternate front covers & 3 special issues - Guides to Elections in NSW, Queensland & South Australia. Ex Dow family archive.   (Total 154) $150 - $200
sold for $440
219 L "SALT" ARCHIVE: Fabulous archive with files and correspondence (100s of letters); with information regarding contributors, letters from readers; notes on Salt's style; proposals to continue the magazine; a complete run of the magazine (148 issues 1942-46), plus Volumes 1-4 & 7 bound & c150 duplicate issues; card index; notes & letters re the article on "Salt" in 'Journal of the Australian War Memorial' Oct.1990; cassette tape of lecture on "Salt" by Hume Dow at Melbourne University in 1991; copy of first issue signed by staff. UNIQUE. Ex Dow family archive.   $500 - $1,000
sold for $2100
220 L ART: "Arthur Streeton Memorial Exhibition", 1944 National Gallery of Victoria catalogue. Minor cover toning though scarce. Ex Dow family archive.   $100 - $120
221 L AVIATION: Australian Air League, Official Hand Book, 4th Edition, 1945 [Service Printers, Sydney, 1945] 128pp. Original illustrated wrapper, with numerous illustrations and adverts.   $120 - $150
sold for $90
222 L "Jane's All The World's Aircraft 1945/46", edited by Leonard Bridgman [London, 1946], good condition (no dustjacket). The definitive record of aircraft in 1945, includes hundreds of entries, including technical data, histories, three-view diagrams and b/w photorgaphs. 702pp. Includes many contemporary advertisements.   $150 - $200
sold for $150
223 L "Sea Wolves and Bandits" by Norman [Hobart, 1946], early Tasmanian history, brown cloth with illustrated paper label.   $70 - $80
sold for $60
224 L "Know Japan" published by British Commonwealth Occupation Forces [Melbourne, 1946], pictorial cover, not available in Australia, an instantaneous snapshot of culture and life in Japan. Scarce.   $60 - $80
sold for $50
225 MELBOURNE SAVAGE CLUB, group comprising display to Dave Dow with c45 signatures including Cyril Dillon & Harold Herbert; 1947-52 concert programmes (5); 1948 dinner menu.   (7 items) $100 - $120
sold for $340
226 L "Australian Army Journal", 61 issues 1948-54 & 1964-65, almost all being "Restricted" issue; plus "Australian Army Journal - Atomic Digest No.1" [1955]; and three other items.   (Total 65) $50 - $60
sold for $40
227 L "John Dunmore Lang - Chiefly Autobiographical 1799 to 1878" by Gilchrist [Melbourne, 1951], two volumes, limited edition 42/300, both volumes signed by author, brown cloth (rubbed).   $80 - $100
sold for $60
228 L ART: "Jubilee Exhibition of Australian Art", 1951 catalogue. Minor cover faults though scarce. Ex Dow family archive.   $100 - $120
229 Range including "Music in Australia" by Orchard [Melbourne, 1952]; "Mo's Memoirs" by Roy Rene [Melbourne, 1945]; "Reflections of an Australian Liberal" by Eggleston [Melbourne, 1953]; also 1954 Ford Master Repair Manual; theatre programmes with "Smithy" movie guide & 1955 Johnnie Ray tour guide.   (c20 items) $80 - $100
230 L ART: "Frederick McCubbin Exhibition, To Mark the Centenary of the Artist's Birth in 1855", 1955 National Gallery of Victoria catalogue, with double-page colour supplement - a print of "Bush Sawyers 1910". Cover toning though scarce. Ex Dow family archive.   $100 - $120
231 L Scarce programme "Olympic Follies"; plus 11 other 1950s-60s theatre programmes including "Fiddler on the Roof" & "Funny Girl".   (12 items) $80 - $100
sold for $60
232 L c1950s-60s theatre and concert tour programmes, including scarce Bill Haley and His Comets - Australian Tour 1957 (very rare), Tommy Steele, Sophie Tucker & Spike Jones.   (10 items) $150 - $200
sold for $120
233 L SPACE: An early group of space related brochures (17) & magazines (25) plus 33rpm single "America's First Man in Orbit"; the brochures in superb condition and include "A technical introduction to space - The Challenge of Space Exploration" [NASA, 1959]; "Exploring Space... Project Mercury" [NASA, 1961]; "Astronaut John H.Glenn Orbits the Earth for America, February 20, 1962" [Washington, 1962]; "The Earth-Orbiting Flight of Astronaut Carpenter, May 24, 1962"; "Rolls-Royce: The Blue Streak Propulsion System" by Cleaver [London, 1961].   $150 - $200
234 Lot  details
L "Captain Cook's Artists in the Pacific 1769-1779" by Murray-Oliver [Christchurch NZ, 1969], limited edition 1431/2000, oblong folio, half morocco in slipcase.   $250 - $300
(Ex Gst)
sold for $240
235 L Australian Aeronautical history: Keith Isaac's 14 volume scrapbook on "Military Aviation"; attractively bound in blue and with 2 additional volumes waiting to be filled.   (14 vols) $200 - $300
236 D FRANK DALBY DAVISON: Two manuscripts "Frank Dalby Davison" by Hume Dow, from the 'Australian Writers and Their Work' Series (General Editor Grahame Johnstone), one endorsed 'Copy 2' with manuscript corrections, other endorsed 'Copy 3'. Published by Oxford University Press in 1971. Also 1968 dinner menus "A Dinner to honour Frank Dalby Davison" (17) - one with 16 signatures inside including Frank Davison & Clifton Pugh. Ex Dow family archive.   (19 items) $100 - $200
237 L "Portraits of the Famous and Infamous - Australia, New Zealand and The Pacific 1492-1970" by Kivell & Spence [London, 1974], white vinyl boards with torn glassine wrapper.   $70 - $80
sold for $50
238 L NOEL COUNIHAN: "Noel Counihan" by Max Dimmack [Melbourne, 1974], signed by the artist, and the board of Melbourne University Press; plus "Noel Counihan - Artist and Revolutionary" by Bernard Smith [Melbourne, 1993] signed by the author. Ex Dow family archive.   (2 items) $100 - $120
sold for $75
239 L "Pisces Tropicani" by Blake Twigden [Melbourne, 1978], limited edition 349/350 with additional Fish plate numbered and signed by the artist, folio, half navy morocco, glossy illustrations.   $100 - $120
sold for $100
240 L "Hibiscus: Volume 2" by Peter Longhurst [Melbourne, 1979], limited edition No.120/350, signed by the artist, folio, maroon morocco, gilt decoration and lettering.   $70 - $80
sold for $60
241 L "A Looking-glass for Tasmania: Letters, petitions and other manuscripts relating to Van Diemen's Land 1808-1845" by Fitz-Symonds [Adelaide, 1980], limited edition 168/400, blue cloth, mint.   $80 - $100
(Ex Gst)
sold for $60
242 L "Flowering Plants of the Eastern Goldfields of Western Australia" by Philippa Nikulinsky [Perth, 1983], with 50 illustrated plates tipped in, elephant folio, maroon morocco, gilt lettering, fine condition in cream cloth solander box.   $160 - $180
sold for $160
243 L "Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australia" 1986 Edition.   $100 - $150
sold for $95
244 L MOTOR RACING: Books including "Grand Prix - Fascination Formula 1" by Schlegelmilch [Germany, 1993]; "Formula 1 Decades - An Illustrated History of Grand Prix Champions 1950-1997" by Tipler [London, 1997]; "Pirelli Album of Motor Racing Heroes" by Surtees [London, 1992].   (8 items) $120 - $150
 Previous Section  «   »  Next Section 
 Abbreviations and Symbols  «  Main Catalogue Page » Table Of Contents